Adventure Gamers - Forums
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread
Post Marker Legend:
- New posts
- No new posts
Currently online
R32 Bracket 3 - The Big AG VS Tournament
Discworld Noir
GK3
Broken Sword
Recently finished: Four Last Things 4/5, Edna & Harvey: The Breakout 5/5, Chains of Satinav 3,95/5, A Vampyre Story 88, Sam Peters 3/5, Broken Sword 1 4,5/5, Broken Sword 2 4,3/5, Broken Sword 3 85, Broken Sword 5 81, Gray Matter 4/5\nCurrently playing: Broken Sword 4, Keepsake (Let\‘s Play), Callahan\‘s Crosstime Saloon (post-Community Playthrough)\nLooking forward to: A Playwright’s Tale
1) Discworld Noir
No real contest here.
Machinarium is a cute little game but Noir is not only the best game in the Discworld series but also one of the best games ever made and a clear candidate for at least the semi finals - or rather it would be if it didn’t have the misfortune of meeting GF in the next round
2) Grim Fandango
I might be one of the few members here on this forum that actually believes that BotS, BotD is the best in the GK series. Yes I know the graphics hasn’t age very well, and there is that moustache, but it is still a brilliant game that had me sitting on the edge of the chair playing in long sessions long after I should have gone to bed - It just happens to loose to an even better game.
3) Broken Sword
The toughest choice in this bracket for me. I like both games but neither are really of quite the same quality as the others in this bracket. In the end I chose BS simply because it has had a greater impact and importance for the genre than GR has had.
4) Syberia
No real contest here.
I really dig the dig and think it is a great game, but Syberia is a freaking masterpiece!
Kind of like comparing Steven Spielberg with Ridley Scott or David Lynch, or as it might be the case here Steven Spielberg with Benoît Sokal The storyteller against the visual artist, mainstream against art nouveau, science fiction against steampunk…
You have to play the game, to find out why you are playing the game! - eXistenZ
Match 1 - Discworld Noir
Match 2 - Grim Fandango
Match 3 - Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars (tricky one to choose!)
Match 4 - The Dig
Discworld Noir
Grim Fandango
Gemini Rue
-
Butter my buns and call me a biscuit! - Agent A
Gemini Rue
Recently finished: Four Last Things 4/5, Edna & Harvey: The Breakout 5/5, Chains of Satinav 3,95/5, A Vampyre Story 88, Sam Peters 3/5, Broken Sword 1 4,5/5, Broken Sword 2 4,3/5, Broken Sword 3 85, Broken Sword 5 81, Gray Matter 4/5\nCurrently playing: Broken Sword 4, Keepsake (Let\‘s Play), Callahan\‘s Crosstime Saloon (post-Community Playthrough)\nLooking forward to: A Playwright’s Tale
Diego…? Are you okay, your tongue looks… I don’t know. And why is my Gemini Rue singled out?
Butter my buns and call me a biscuit! - Agent A
Because I’m a BS fanboy. And my BS is going to crush your weak Gemini Rue.
Recently finished: Four Last Things 4/5, Edna & Harvey: The Breakout 5/5, Chains of Satinav 3,95/5, A Vampyre Story 88, Sam Peters 3/5, Broken Sword 1 4,5/5, Broken Sword 2 4,3/5, Broken Sword 3 85, Broken Sword 5 81, Gray Matter 4/5\nCurrently playing: Broken Sword 4, Keepsake (Let\‘s Play), Callahan\‘s Crosstime Saloon (post-Community Playthrough)\nLooking forward to: A Playwright’s Tale
I enjoyed BS5 and the first one isn’t bad either. But I’ve always felt the BS series were overrated.
Butter my buns and call me a biscuit! - Agent A
1. Machinarium. Discworld Noir is the best of the Discworld series and extrmely fun. Machinarium however, I find an even beter game in originality of the concept.
2. Grim Fandango. There should be no contest between one of the most atrocious game of all time that was really a disgrace for the GK franchise against one of the best games of all time and IMO Lucas Arts best game ever.
3. Gemini Rue. Wadjet Eye at its best (along with Resonance, that is) against the, probably best game of a series I consider highly overrated.
4. Syberia. A strong one, that is. But in the end, Syberia is the one that makes you dream…
M1 - Discworld Noir
M2 - Grim Fandango
M3 - Broken Sword
M4 - Syberia
Life is what it is.
Match 1
**********************************************
Machinarium 6 11
**********************************************
Match 2
**********************************************
Gabriel Knight 3: BotS, BotD 7 13
**********************************************
Match 3
********************************************** 11
Gemini Rue 9
**********************************************
Match 4
********************************************** 10
Syberia 5
*************************
I enjoy playing adventure games on my Alienware M17 r4 and my Nintendo Switch OLED.
M1 - Discworld Noir
M2 - Grim Fandango
M3 - Gemini Rue - It’s an interesting match and a hard decision, Broken Sword has better puzzle and more memorable side characters but the setting, plot development, ending is better Gemini Rue gives it the edge for me.
M4 - Syberia
Personally I think the best two games by a mile in this bracket are matched up against each other. (GK3 and Grim Fandango)
I quite like a few of the other games, but they don’t really compare to those two at all.
Also there’s really only one game in this bracket that has a chance to win the competition (Grim Fandango), whereas I’d say bracket 4 has 3. (MI1, GK1, and GK2)
whereas I’d say bracket 4 has 3. (MI3, GK1, and GK2)
Fix’d.
Edit: Oh, you mean only bracket 4. Nevermind.
Recently finished: Four Last Things 4/5, Edna & Harvey: The Breakout 5/5, Chains of Satinav 3,95/5, A Vampyre Story 88, Sam Peters 3/5, Broken Sword 1 4,5/5, Broken Sword 2 4,3/5, Broken Sword 3 85, Broken Sword 5 81, Gray Matter 4/5\nCurrently playing: Broken Sword 4, Keepsake (Let\‘s Play), Callahan\‘s Crosstime Saloon (post-Community Playthrough)\nLooking forward to: A Playwright’s Tale
Also there’s really only one game in this bracket that has a chance to win the competition (Grim Fandango), whereas I’d say bracket 4 has 3. (MI1, GK1, and GK2)
Yes, that’s true, unfortunately that is the cost of randomness we used. Because of that in a moment I thought of making R16 into a group stage (2 groups of 8 games), so we would get much more balanced final stages, but majority of the people were against it.
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread