Adventure Gamers - Forums
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread
Post Marker Legend:
- New posts
- No new posts
Currently online
R64 Bracket 5 - The Big AG VS Tournament
Match 1- Machinarium: Wow this is a really tough one. Two games that are vastly different. LSL7 is the best LSL game in the series, but I have to give the very slight edge to Machinarium. The creativity and the charm in Machinarium makes it the best Amanita Design game yet, and that’s saying something since all of AD’s games are superb.
Match 2- Simon the Sorcerer: This was the closest to LucasArts you can get back in the 90’s.
Match 4- Grim. Second best adventure game ever made (IMHO), right after DOTT and just by a hair. The amazing world, the great voice acting, the very unique setting, the memorable characters, the engaging plot, the difficult yet clever puzzles, this game has it all.
PS. I am tempted to vote for GK3 just because the first 2 are truly amazing games, but I will refrain from doing that because I haven’t played it yet
Match 4 = Myst III Exile
No interest in the other games.
Don’t Hate Me Because I Am Beautiful…There Are Many Other Reasons
M2: Simon the Sorcerer - I always looked at these two series shoulder by shoulder and consider Discworld Noir as the weakest game of the lot and the first Simon the best
Wow. It keeps stunning me how different our tastes are.
I tried Discworld 1, but it was so ridiculously impossible, and with so little direction of where to go and what to do next, or why I’d even want to do these things, that I just couldn’t get into it at all. Whereas Discworld Noir instantly had me hooked.
But it makes sense because you said you don’t like any modern noir. I didn’t even know not liking noir was a thing that was possible.
And as good as classic Noir is, so many of the best Noir-ish things were made much later. (Chinatown, Blade Runner, Tex Murphy games, etc.)
Machinarium
Discworld Noir
Gabriel Knight 3
Grim Fandango
1 - Leisure Suit Larry 7: Love for Sail!
3 - Gabriel Knight 3: BotS, BotD
4 - Grim Fandango
That Discwold Noir again… Machinarium is a nice game, but compared to such classics as Larry 7?! The last truly great Sierra adventure, along with GK3.
PC means personal computer
1. Leisure Suit Larry 7: Love for Sail! - with apologies to Machinarium, but Larry 7 deserves some respect
2. GAAAAAAH! Don’t make me choose… I’m sorry Simon, but I think this one has to go to Discworld Noir…
3. Gabriel Knight 3: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned
4. Grim Fandango - no contest
The truth can’t hurt you, it’s just like the dark: it scares you witless but in time you see things clear and stark. - Elvis Costello
Maybe this time I can be strong, but since I know who I am, I’m probably wrong. Maybe this time I can go far, but thinking about where I’ve been ain’t helping me start. - Michael Kiwanuka
Machinarium
Discworld Noir
-
-
Butter my buns and call me a biscuit! - Agent A
1. -
2. Discworld Noir
3. Gabriel Knight 3
4. Grim Fandango
Indeed strange to see someone disliking Discworld Noir which I still consider to be my absolute favourite adventure of all time. While the other Discworld games are funny and good they’re not brilliant like DN.
All 3 games I voted this round are 5/5 anyway.
Currently Playing: Dragon Age Origins: Awakening
Recently Played: Red Embrace: Hollywood, Dorfromantik, Heirs & Graces, AI: The Somnium Files, PRICE, Frostpunk, The Shapeshifting Detective (CPT), Disco Elysium, Dream Daddy, Four Last Things, Jenny LeClue - Detectivu, The Signifier
machinarium
discworld noir
GK3
grim fandango
This.
1. Machinarium
3. Gabriel Knight BoS BoD
4. Myst Exile
Machinarium
Discworld Noir
GK3
Grim Fandango
Match 1: Machinarium
...
Match 3: Space Quest IV
Match 4: Myst III: Exile
I Am the Knight of the Order of the Sun!
1. Leisure Suit Larry 7
2. Discworld Noir
3. Space Quest IV
-
1 Machinarium
2 Discworld Noir
3 GK3
4 GF
1 - Machinarium
2 - Discworld Noir
3 - Space Quest 4
4 - Grim Fandango
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread