Adventure Gamers - Forums
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread
Post Marker Legend:
- New posts
- No new posts
Currently online
Readers Top 10
Are you quite sure the order is not particular...?
Quite sure!
Who ignores contemporary:c’mon guys ag doesnt mean abandonware get over yourselves.
Ok then, I’ll add my top ten contemporary aswell
Again, in no particular order:
Runaway Series
The Next Big Thing
Yesterday
Deponia Series
The Book of Unwritten Tales
The Walking Dead
A New Beginning
The Dark Eye - Chains of Satinav
Jack Keane
Resonance
Though not quite “up there” with my initial list, I had a very good time with all these. Because of my love for Bill Tiller, I should probably have included the Autumn Moon games here, but I allready snuck Ghost Pirates into my previous “abandonware”-list Funny thing is, only a month ago, or so, I didn’t even know what abandonware was (I thought “abandonware” was just another word for “freeware”). Fortunately, some kind souls on this site set me straight
Duckman: Can you believe it? Five hundred bucks for a parking ticket?
Cornfed Pig: You parked in a handicapped zone.
Duckman: Who cares? Nobody parks there anyway, except for the people who are supposed to park there and, hell, I can outrun them anytime.
OK then, I have now listed my Top 10 contemporary AG’s No particular order this time.
Ben Jordan: Paranormal Investigator - Case 8: Relics of the Past
Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller - Episode 1: Hangman
Lost Chronicles of Zerzura
Resonance
Runaway 1
Runaway 3
Lost Horizon
Black Mirror 2
Black Mirror 3
Gemini Rue
Anticipating:The Devil’s Men
Recently played:GK1 Remake (4), A Golden Wake (3), Child of Light (4) Memento Mori 2 (4) Face Noir (3.5) Tex Murphy: Tesla Effect (4) Blackwell Epiphany (4.5),Broken Sword 5(4.5), The Shivah Remake (4.5), Monkey Island 2 Remake (4.5)
Top 10 Adventure Games:Tex Murphy: Pandora Directive, Gabriel Knight:The Beast Within, Broken Sword:Shadow of the Templars, Gabriel Knight:Sins of the Fathers, Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis, Tex Murphy: Under a Killing Moon, Lost Horizon, Grim Fandago, The Longest Journey, Blackwell Epiphany
1. Broken Sword 1
2. Grim Fandango
3. Gabriel Knight 1
4. Monkey Island 1
5. Secret Files 1
6. Fahrenheit
7. Day of the Tentacle
8. Gabriel Knight 2
9. The Last Express
10. Gabriel Knight 3
Who ignores contemporary:c’mon guys ag doesnt mean abandonware get over yourselves.
I’ll update my list when all those people who made my favourite abandonware release their Kickstarter games next year.
Who ignores contemporary:c’mon guys ag doesnt mean abandonware get over yourselves.
I’ll update my list when all those people who made my favourite abandonware release their Kickstarter games next year.
Or when the thread title changes to Readers contemporary Top 10
@Advie
Or when the thread title changes to Readers contemporary Top 10
Consider it done then.
Anticipating:The Devil’s Men
Recently played:GK1 Remake (4), A Golden Wake (3), Child of Light (4) Memento Mori 2 (4) Face Noir (3.5) Tex Murphy: Tesla Effect (4) Blackwell Epiphany (4.5),Broken Sword 5(4.5), The Shivah Remake (4.5), Monkey Island 2 Remake (4.5)
Top 10 Adventure Games:Tex Murphy: Pandora Directive, Gabriel Knight:The Beast Within, Broken Sword:Shadow of the Templars, Gabriel Knight:Sins of the Fathers, Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis, Tex Murphy: Under a Killing Moon, Lost Horizon, Grim Fandago, The Longest Journey, Blackwell Epiphany
My top 10:
1. The Curse of Monkey Island
2-6 (in no particular order):
- Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
- Day of the Tentacle
- Full Throttle
- Grim Fandango
- Phoenix Wright, Ace Attorney
7-10 (in no particular order):
- The Dig
- Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe
- 999: Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors
- To the Moon
Just missed the cut:
- The Secret of Monkey Island
- Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
- Simon the Sorcerer
- Flight of the Amazon Queen
- Discworld
- Discworld Noir
- Phoenix Wright, Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations
- Time Hollow
- Lost Horizon
The truth can’t hurt you, it’s just like the dark: it scares you witless but in time you see things clear and stark. - Elvis Costello
Maybe this time I can be strong, but since I know who I am, I’m probably wrong. Maybe this time I can go far, but thinking about where I’ve been ain’t helping me start. - Michael Kiwanuka
In no particular order
Sam&Max; Hit the Road
Indiana Jones Fate of Atlantis
Day of the Tentacle
Grim Fandango
Monkey island series
Discworld series
Gabriel Knight Sins
Broken Sword 1
To the Moon
Blade Runner
As for more contemporary
Gemini Rue
Runaway 1
Deponia
Resonance
Heavy Rain
Phoenix Wright
Book of Unwritten Tales
Lost Crown
Walking Dead
1. Riven: The Sequel to Myst
2. Grim Fandango
3. The Longest Journey
4. The Whispered World
5. Machinarium
6. The Dark Eye (InSCAPE’s)
7. Callahan’s Crosstime Saloon
8. Tex Murphy: The Pandora Directive
9. Monkey Island III: The Curse of Monkey Island
10.Discworld Noir
11.Resonance
12.Myst IV: Revelation
13.The Cat Lady
14.The Walking Dead
15.Tex Murphy: Under a Killing Moon
16.Darkfall: The Journal
17.Myst III: Excile
18.Discworld
19.Monkey Island II: LeChuck’s Revenge
20.Primordia
Honourable mentions to:
The Last Express
Gabriel Knight II: The Beast Within
Syberia
Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers
Zork Grand Inquisitor
Botanicula
I generally don’t do top 10 lists, as there are too many good games to choose between, and i can never decide which to include or exclude
So here is instead my undisputed 3 favorite games:
1: The Longest Journey
2: Grim Fandago
3: Discworld Noir
Interestingly they are all from the same time period: 1998 - 1999.
You have to play the game, to find out why you are playing the game! - eXistenZ
Most of my favourite games are from 1997
Duckman: Can you believe it? Five hundred bucks for a parking ticket?
Cornfed Pig: You parked in a handicapped zone.
Duckman: Who cares? Nobody parks there anyway, except for the people who are supposed to park there and, hell, I can outrun them anytime.
Most of my favourite games are from 1997
Mine too Or around 1997 - 1996 and 1998.
Mine too Or around 1997 - 1996 and 1998.
Oh yes, golden years of adventures . My favorite is 97 (Callahan, Last Express, Blade Runner, Black Dahlia…).
And when I look at my contemporary TOP10, its definitely weaker. Could mention only the very best as
Scratches
Dear Esther
Myst IV
The Lost Crown
The Cat Lady
and maybe Darkness Within and Culpa Innata
Currently playing: Ever 17, The Space Bar
In no order—except for the first five;)
Grim Fandango
Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars
Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers
The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Adventure
Still Life
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
The Longest Journey
The Black Mirror
The Black Mirror 2 and 3 (one game, as far as I’m concerned)
The Lost Files of Sherlock Holmes: Case of the Serrated Scalpel
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread