09-22-2008, 10:10 PM | #21 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 569
|
If I had to choose one of the GK games, I'd say
GK - Sins of the Fathers
__________________
***Read the bolded part*** "You ever wish you could just follow your instincts, live for the moment?" - Gabriel Knight Now playing - Legend of Grimrock Need to finish - The Whispered World Finished - Botanicula, The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time Up Next - A New Beginning, Monkey Island 2 Special Edition Anticipating - Asylum, Bracken Tor, The Last Crown |
09-22-2008, 11:48 PM | #22 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,038
|
I'll probably go with The Pandora Directive: great writing and characterisation, multiple paths (with real moral choices), nice puzzles... I'm not sure it's my favourite adventure game (that tends to change on a daily basis), but I think it's the one I'd call the greatest.
__________________
Currently reading: Dune (F. Herbert) Recently finished: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (J. K. Rowling) [++], La Nuit des Temps (R. Barjavel) [+++] Currently playing: Skyrim Recently finished: MCF: Escape from Ravenhearst [+], The Walking Dead, ep. 1 [+++], Gray Matter [++] |
09-23-2008, 02:27 AM | #23 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,167
|
That's easy: Monkey Island 2 -LeChuck's Revenge. It took everything that made the first so brilliant, then expanded upon it as well as improve just about every aspect. This is probably the most perfect game I've ever played, simply for the fact that I can't find any faults with it whatsoever. Well, apart from not having a "true" sequel, but that's not the game's fault.
|
09-23-2008, 02:48 AM | #24 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
... But if you don't force me at gun point, I have to say all three games of Gabriel Knight series.
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
|
09-23-2008, 03:36 AM | #25 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 638
|
My two choices are The longest journey and grim fandango... I would choose TLJ for sentimental reasons but grim fandango is an overall better game (writing,puzzles,voice acting,music)
__________________
"Sometimes when you do things right, people are not sure you've done anything at all." -- God (Futurama) |
09-23-2008, 03:47 AM | #26 |
Knights Templar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Derbys, England
Posts: 279
|
Broken Sword : Shadow of the Templars (aka Circle of Blood)
The adventure game that has everything. |
09-23-2008, 04:32 AM | #27 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: JP
Posts: 225
|
Beyond AtlantisII (Atlantis3 the new world)
|
09-23-2008, 05:02 AM | #28 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars
Tbh, it's very difficult to decide. I mean, there are quite a few adventure games that i've played that are just as fantastic. But at least those games are in my Top 10 list though. But i find this game to be brilliant in every aspect. And it's quite often on my mind. I guess a lot of people may find that unhealthy. But to me, if a game is on my mind a lot, that's a good sign. That usually means it's great and it's made a big impression on me. Possibly destined to be a classic in my books. Which this is imo. And games that are this good, usually change my life. Which this has. I think this is the adventure game that i've replayed the most. And i never get bored of it. I keep telling myself to give it a break for a few years, so maybe then i'll enjoy it again as much as i did the first time. But the temptation to go through it again is just too great. Simon the Sorcerer changed my life just as much. That game got me into adventure games in the first place. So i owe that game a lot. But Broken Sword took everything a huge step further than what i was used to. This game was a lot more serious, sometimes darker, had more of a story and deeper characters than the Simon series. Which i much prefer.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
09-23-2008, 05:04 AM | #29 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 178
|
Gabriel Knight 3 gets my vote.
|
09-23-2008, 06:40 AM | #30 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 16
|
My vote goes for Anachronox!
|
09-23-2008, 07:03 AM | #31 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hiding from RL
Posts: 26
|
Zork
What can I say I love text based adventures. (The pictures are better )
__________________
Support Bacteria, its the only culture most people have. |
09-23-2008, 07:09 AM | #32 |
Headbanger
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The North
Posts: 2,233
|
Impossible to name one game. I hold all the Gabriel Knight games as the best ever (all categories), impossible to name only one.
So I say Sanitarium.
__________________
NP: Botanicula, Catherine, Dear Esther, Okami |
09-23-2008, 08:57 AM | #33 |
I am the boss of you
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 301
|
It's easy, Sam & Max hit the road, politically incorrect humour and weirdos galore, screwball comedy at its best, Helzapoppin' all over again.
|
09-23-2008, 10:06 AM | #34 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 328
|
If I only had to choose one, then Grim Fandango. I was blown away by it, mostly for the cinematic quality. I really feel it's better than some movies. I'd be the first in line to go see a Grim Fandango movie.
__________________
"From now on we're gonna soar like eagles...eagles on POGO STICKS!!!"-Glottis Currently Playing: Gabriel Knight: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned. |
09-23-2008, 11:11 AM | #35 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 10
|
Gabriel Knight 3
I'm surprised to see GK3 get so much love, because it came out to mixed reviews. Glad to see I wasn't crazy for liking it so much. |
09-23-2008, 01:47 PM | #36 |
Member
|
well it's hard for me to choose between Longest Journey and Broken sword 1...
..eventually I choose Longest Journey |
09-23-2008, 02:00 PM | #37 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 638
|
Quote:
I agree....as far as writing goes no adventure game has surpassed it... It could totally stand as a movie.
__________________
"Sometimes when you do things right, people are not sure you've done anything at all." -- God (Futurama) |
|
09-23-2008, 02:54 PM | #38 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 356
|
This is a really difficult question.I can't choose one game.If you have played numerous games,you can't choose without having second thoughts.
But,IF i had to choose,it would be Gabriel Knight:Sins of the Fathers. That game had everything! Amazing story,great puzzles,interesting characters and in the cd edition,very good voice acting(Tim Curry's voice not included). |
09-23-2008, 03:01 PM | #39 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 297
|
Lost files of Sherlock Holmes: The case of the Rose Tattoo
|
09-24-2008, 01:04 AM | #40 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 638
|
Quote:
I haven't played sin of fathers with speech btw...but in gkIII tim curry was really annoying.
__________________
"Sometimes when you do things right, people are not sure you've done anything at all." -- God (Futurama) |
|
|