Adventure Gamers - Forums
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread
Post Marker Legend:
- New posts
- No new posts
Currently online
Group N - The BAG VS Tournament
For once, some easy picking
7 - Discworld
5 - King’s Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow
3 - Leisure Suit Larry 7: Love for Sail!
2 - The 7th Guest
1 - Broken Sword 5 - The Serpent’s Curse
You have to play the game, to find out why you are playing the game! - eXistenZ
7 - The Neverhood
5 - King’s Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow
3 - Leisure Suit Larry 7: Love for Sail!
2 - Broken Sword 5 - The Serpent’s Curse
1 - Discworld
The Neverhood is a sack full of surprises and amusement, something that most games lack nowadays. Discworld probably needs a spot, but it’s definitely one of the most frustrating games I’ve ever played.
PC means personal computer
7 - The 7th Guest
5 - Broken Sword 5 - The Serpent’s Curse
3 - Leisure Suit Larry 7: Love for Sail!
2 - The Neverhood
1 - Police Quest 2: The Vengeance
1) Broken Sword 5 - The Serpent’s Curse
2) The Neverhood
3) Discworld
4) King’s Quest VI
5) Police Quest 2
7 - Leisure Suit Larry 7
5 - Broken Sword 5
3 - King’s Quest VI
2 - The Neverhood
1 - Discworld
Good group of games. Leisure Suit Larry 7 has one of the best interfaces around that makes it even funnier; BS5 taken as a whole is a better game than some give it credit for; easily the best King’s Quest game is written by Jane Jensen; The Neverhood is quirky goodness and Discworld is just utter madness (though I prefer both sequels).
1. KQVI: Heir Today Gone Tomorrow – 7 points
2. Broken Sword 5 – 5 points
3. Police Quest 2 – 3 points
4. Return to Mysterious Island – 2 points
3.5 time winner of the “Really Annoying Caption Contest Saboteur” Award!
7 Kings Quest 6
5 Discworld
3 LSL7
2 BS5
1 The Neverhood
Duckman: Can you believe it? Five hundred bucks for a parking ticket?
Cornfed Pig: You parked in a handicapped zone.
Duckman: Who cares? Nobody parks there anyway, except for the people who are supposed to park there and, hell, I can outrun them anytime.
King’s Quest VI 7
Return to Mysterious Island 5
7th Guest 3
Neverhood 2
Discworld 1
7 Leisure Suit Larry 7: Love for Sail!
7 - The Neverhood
5 - Discworld
I’d be so sad if The Neverhood didn’t make it.
Kings Quest 6 - 7
The Neverhood - 5
LSL 7 - 3
Discworld - 2
Broken Sword 5 - 1
7 - Broken Sword 5
5 - Larry 7: Love for Sail
3 - King`s Quest VI
Playing: 1) Broken Sword 5 2) Road 96
7 - The Neverhood
5 - Return to Mysterious Island
3 - King’s Quest VI
2 - Broken Sword 5
I Am the Knight of the Order of the Sun!
7: King’s Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow
5: The Neverhood
3: Broken Sword 5 - The Serpent’s Curse
2: Discworld
1: Police Quest 2: The Vengeance
I had to leave out The 7th Guest. While its technology is impressive for its time and it’s got this almost charming carnival-haunted-house vibe, it’s still not that much fun to play.
I was hesitant to rank The Neverhood so high at first. As much as I love it, I wouldn’t say it’s an especially good game. Like Bad Mojo from an earlier group, it’s got a wonderful atmosphere and a fantastic world to explore, but the puzzles and story aren’t much to write home about. Both are still in my personal top 10, though.
7 Broken Sword 5
5 Discworld
3 Return to Mysterious Island
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread