Adventure Gamers - Forums
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Other → Chit Chat → Thread
Post Marker Legend:
- New posts
- No new posts
Currently online
The Unofficial Adventure Gamers James Bond movie ranking tournament
Yeah, I know. Think that has more to do with liking Bronsan as bond more than anything else. Plus, I was struggling at that point.
Recently completed: Game of Thrones (decent), Tales from the borderlands (great!), Life is Strange (great!), Stasis (good), Annas Quest (great!); Broken Age (poor)
You were doing so great until you posted this:
1 - The World is Not Enough
Actually I almost also gave it a single point, simply because it is so bad that it is entertaining in itself, if you know what I mean?
You have to play the game, to find out why you are playing the game! - eXistenZ
I have that with Die Another Day, which was one hour of really good (yes, really, the entire movie before the visual effects failure at the ice palace I consider to be genuinely good, if not great) followed by one hour of “so bad it’s good”. Ultimately, Die Another Day is very underrated in my book.
The World Is Not Enough on the other hand falls under “so bad it’s horrible” to me instead of “so bad it’s good”.
The truth can’t hurt you, it’s just like the dark: it scares you witless but in time you see things clear and stark. - Elvis Costello
Maybe this time I can be strong, but since I know who I am, I’m probably wrong. Maybe this time I can go far, but thinking about where I’ve been ain’t helping me start. - Michael Kiwanuka
I have that with Die Another Day, which was one hour of really good (yes, really, the entire movie before the visual effects failure at the ice palace I consider to be genuinely good, if not great) followed by one hour of “so bad it’s good”. Ultimately, Die Another Day is very underrated in my book.
CG Bond kitesurfing in the ice! , that scene alone made sure that was the last Brosnan 007
Plus Die Another Day has one of the worst Bond soundtracks. The theme song by Madonna is absolutely horrible…at least for a Bond movie. So unfitting…..all I could do is put up some John Barry music and hope this wouldn’t happen again.
Fortunately, with Skyfall, they somehow managed to get one of the very best Bond theme’s….just to demonstrate that it is possible and you don’t need to do something contemporary with Bond music by definition.
Yeah, Die Another Day sounded terrible , the Jack White/Alicia Keys theme from Quantum of Solace was another one that didn’t fit.
I like The World is not Enough and Live and Let Die themes.
The thing about James Bond (for me at least) is most of it is just pure cheese anyway. I mean, Skyfall is a fun movie and is certainly good. But, it falls apart if you can’t just go with it. For example, the train just kept going despite the destruction of a cart, a load of cars falling off, the convenience that the former agent knew how to get out of the prison and exactly how it would all work, the “hacking” scene. There’s loads lol.
Recently completed: Game of Thrones (decent), Tales from the borderlands (great!), Life is Strange (great!), Stasis (good), Annas Quest (great!); Broken Age (poor)
12 - Casino Royale (Remake - not original)
I enjoy playing adventure games on my Alienware M17 r4 and my Nintendo Switch OLED.
Ok, here we are with the final results, including the partial votes:
1. 77 points Goldfinger
2. 64 points Skyfall
3. 57 points Casino Royale
4. 54 points From Russia With Love
5. 41 points GoldenEye
6. 33 points The Spy Who Loved Me
7. 26 points On Her Majesty’s Secret Service
8. 26 points Thunderball
9. 22 points The Living Daylights
10.18 points You Only Live Twice
Beyond the 1st 10 spots, things become more fluid and much closer, or not votes at all, so I think it makes sense to list out the first 10 only.
I’ll come back later with some interesting (fun) facts.
Goldfinger wins. No surprises there. After all these years it’s still the quintessential Bond movie.
The truth can’t hurt you, it’s just like the dark: it scares you witless but in time you see things clear and stark. - Elvis Costello
Maybe this time I can be strong, but since I know who I am, I’m probably wrong. Maybe this time I can go far, but thinking about where I’ve been ain’t helping me start. - Michael Kiwanuka
Indeed, The Top10 looks pretty solid.
Some (fun) facts:
1) Only two movies did not get any votes/points:
- A View To A Kill
- Quantum of Solace
This is not a real surprise to me, I’d expected some of the later Moore movies to stay without points, possibly also Octopussy. Quantum of Solace is widely considered the worst Craig Bond movie, lacking any coherent plot and plays out mostly as a revenge movie. Still I’d expected it to get a few points, but alas.
2) Dr No only landing on 12th spot. I somewhat agree with this placement, though I certainly expected it to do better.
3) The movie with the most 12 point votes: Goldfinger (3 votes). No surprises there, though a few movies follow closely with 2 votes.
4) The movie with the most 10 point votes: Skyfall (4 votes), followed closely by From Russia With Love
5) The movie with the highest avg points per vote: SkyFall (with 10.66 avg), followed closely by Goldfinger (9.6 avg). But also Live and Let Die scores high here (8 avg).
Goldfinger wins. No surprises there.
Yeah I could have predict… Oh Wait… I did predict that, didn’t I?
Anyway I am very happy to see that especially “The Spy Who Loved Me” but also “On Her Majesty’s Secret Service” also got a lot of love.
You have to play the game, to find out why you are playing the game! - eXistenZ
A good list one, that is.
Quantum of Solace is widely considered the worst Craig Bond movie, lacking any coherent plot and plays out mostly as a revenge movie.
That’s because it got hit by a writer’s strike while production was almost underway, so director Marc Forster and Daniel Craig had to basically complete sections of the script themselves (and neither of them are professional writers).
Still an ok film, imo. Just middle-of-the-pack.
That’s also why I understand that Dr. No didn’t make the top-10. As a first installment they were still searching what direction they were going to take things, which means it never reached its full potential.
For me, the same goes for From Russia with Love, even though that was already a great improvement (and would probably be my #11 or #12).
The truth can’t hurt you, it’s just like the dark: it scares you witless but in time you see things clear and stark. - Elvis Costello
Maybe this time I can be strong, but since I know who I am, I’m probably wrong. Maybe this time I can go far, but thinking about where I’ve been ain’t helping me start. - Michael Kiwanuka
Yeah, Die Another Day sounded terrible , the Jack White/Alicia Keys theme from Quantum of Solace was another one that didn’t fit.
I like The World is not Enough and Live and Let Die themes.
There’s quite a few good themes for the James Bond films. You Know My Name, Goldeneye, Skyfall etc. That Quantum of Solace one is really the only one I just have to fast forward through. It’s simple terrible. I remember going to the cinema to watch it and just when the theme finished (the fade out just before the movie starts), I remember someone in the packed cinema shouting “What the hell was that?!” lol. Think everyone couldn’t help but laugh at that.
Recently completed: Game of Thrones (decent), Tales from the borderlands (great!), Life is Strange (great!), Stasis (good), Annas Quest (great!); Broken Age (poor)
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Other → Chit Chat → Thread