Adventure Gamers - Forums
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread
Post Marker Legend:
- New posts
- No new posts
Currently online
Readers Top 10
Hi fellow Adventure Gamers. I’m not sure if this has been done before from a reader’s perspective, but I’m keen to know what our Top 10 Adventure Games are of all time. From my list, all of them are old classics, however I was happy to see 2 more recent games be on that list (Resonance and Lost Horizon) Black Mirror 2 and 3 almost made it.
My top 10
1. Tex Murphy: Pandora Directive
2. Gabriel Knight:The Beast Within
3. Broken Sword:Shadow of the Templars
4. Gabriel Knight:Sins of the Fathers
5. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
6. Tex Murphy: Under a Killing Moon
7. Lost Horizon
8. Grim Fandago
9. The Longest Journey
10. Resonance
Anticipating:The Devil’s Men
Recently played:GK1 Remake (4), A Golden Wake (3), Child of Light (4) Memento Mori 2 (4) Face Noir (3.5) Tex Murphy: Tesla Effect (4) Blackwell Epiphany (4.5),Broken Sword 5(4.5), The Shivah Remake (4.5), Monkey Island 2 Remake (4.5)
Top 10 Adventure Games:Tex Murphy: Pandora Directive, Gabriel Knight:The Beast Within, Broken Sword:Shadow of the Templars, Gabriel Knight:Sins of the Fathers, Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis, Tex Murphy: Under a Killing Moon, Lost Horizon, Grim Fandago, The Longest Journey, Blackwell Epiphany
I won’t put them in any order, but Bad Mojo is by far my favourite adventure game.
Beneath a Steel Sky
The Last Express
Leisure Suit Larry 6
Space Quest IV
Ace Attorney: And Justice for All
Dreamfall
Tex Murphy: The Pandora Directive
Gabriel Knight: The Beast Within
Sam & Max: Hit the Road
Bad Mojo
I little bit changed my TOP10 from thread on old forum, so -
1. The Lost Crown: A Ghost-Hunting Adventure
2. The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Mystery
3. Quest for Glory IV: Shadows of Darkness
4. Discworld II: Missing Presumed…!?
5. Grim Fandango
6. Callahan’s Crosstime Saloon
7. Gabriel Knight 3: Blood of The Sacred, Blood of The Damned
8. The Last Express
9. Death Gate
10. Mission Critical
Currently playing: Ever 17, The Space Bar
There you go:
LA Noire
Grim Fandango
Blade Runner
TLE
Heavy Rain
TBOUT
TTOSH
Fahrenheit
The Walking Dead
Portal 2
“Going on means going far - Going far means returning”
(in no particular order)
GK1
GK2
GK3
The Last Express
Grim Fandango
Blade Runner
Riven
The Longest Journey
Sanitarium
The Book of Unwritten Tales
i will also throw a few fresh titles just to praise that adventuring is really back on track and we had so many good titles this year. not to mention the ones that are coming next year.
in random order:
Day of the Tentacle
Curse Of Monkey Island
Full Throttle
Discworld Noir
Gabriel Knight: Sins Of The Fathers
Sanitarium
Grim Fandango
Machinarium
Resonance
Gemini Rue
Grim Fandango
Monkey Island 2
Day of the Tentacle
Gabriel Knight 1
Stacking
Book of Unwritten Tales
Full Throttle
Beneath A Steel Sky
Sam and Max Season 2
Grey Matter
1. GK 2 The Beast Within
2. Broken Sword 1
3. Grim Fandango
4. Sanitarium
5. Curse of Monkey Island
6. GK 3
7. GK 1
8. Still Life
9. Syberia
10. Morpheus
And some honourable mentions: Zork Grand Inquisitor,Toonstruck, Gemini Rue, Broken Sword 2, Syberia 2.
Ok here goes:
1. The Curse of Monkey Island.
and then (in no particular order):
Discworld 2
Sam & Max - Hit the Road
Day of the Tentacle
Duckman - Legend of the Fall
Simon the Sorcerer 2
Fate of Atlantis
Beavis and Butthead in Virtual Stupidity
Toonstruck
The Dig
Duckman: Can you believe it? Five hundred bucks for a parking ticket?
Cornfed Pig: You parked in a handicapped zone.
Duckman: Who cares? Nobody parks there anyway, except for the people who are supposed to park there and, hell, I can outrun them anytime.
(in no particular order)
GK1
GK2
GK3
The Last Express
Grim Fandango
Blade Runner
Riven
The Longest Journey
Sanitarium
The Book of Unwritten Tales
Are you quite sure the order is not particular...?
Now playing: ——-
Recently finished: don’t remember
Up next: Eh…
Looking forward to: Ithaka of the Clouds; The Last Crown; all the kickstarter adventure games I supported
These are my Best times with Adventure Gaming:
Blade Runner
Police Quest : The Vengeance
Leisure Suit Larry Goes Looking for Love (In Several Wrong Places)
The Bizarre Adventures of Woodruff and the Schnibble
Space Quest : The Pirates of Pestulon
Edna and Harvey The Breakout
Riven : The Sequel to Myst
Space Quest : Roger Wilco and The Time Rippers
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
The Neverhood
Wow, that’s really tough. I’ll try my best - eventhough I’m sure I’ll forget something.
1. Heavy Rain
2. Gabriel Knight 1
3. Gabriel Knight 2 (eventhough I have to say that 1 and 2 are pretty much on the same level to me and I can’t really decide how to rank GK1 and 2)
4. Tex Murphy Overseer.
5. Tender Loving Care
6. The Last Express
7. Phantasmagoria 2 (don’t shoot me)
8. Phantasmagoria 1
9. The Pandora Directive
10. Gabriel Knight 3
Follow-ups:
The Dig
King’s Quest 6
Quest for Glory 4
Overclocked
Dracula 3: Path of the Dragon
Still Life
Lost Files of Sherlock Holmes
The Lost Crown
Loom
Dreamfall
Blade Runner
Scratches
Broken Sword 1 & 3
Leisure Suit Larry 1
Fahrenheit
Black Dahlia
Gray Matter
Some favorites that are heavily flawed, but have something special to them (at least for me):
Dark Seed 1
Dark Seed 2
Noctropolis
Harvester
Now playing: GreedFall, Control
Recently finished: Telling Lies, The Sinking City
Who ignores contemporary:c’mon guys ag doesnt mean abandonware get over yourselves.
“Going on means going far - Going far means returning”
Who ignores contemporary:c’mon guys ag doesnt mean abandonware get over yourselves.
aha, who claims that all classic choices are abandonwares is just like who says “come on get a grip are you still watching/love Fight Club and Shawshank Redemption when its almost 2013!!”
I’m going to humor Gabe. Here’s my Abandonware Top Ten:
The Last Express - Riven - Obsidian - Neverhood - Grim Fandango - Discworld Noir - Tex Murphy: The Pandora Directive - Zork Grand Inquisitor - Discworld 1 - Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within
and my Top Ten of games released after 2000:
Dreamfall - Machinarium - Resonance - Edna & Harvey - Gemini Rue - Dark Fall 1 - Dear Esther - Sam&Max; Season One - Bad Mojo Redux - Return to Mysterious Island
Now playing: ——-
Recently finished: don’t remember
Up next: Eh…
Looking forward to: Ithaka of the Clouds; The Last Crown; all the kickstarter adventure games I supported
That is hard. There have been so many good ones in the last couple of years.
Book of Unwritten Tales.
Simon the Sorcerer 1
Broken Sword 1
Broken Sword 2
Simon the Sorcerer 2
Lost Horizon
Grim Fandango
Day of the Tentacle
Gabriel Knight 1
Gabriel Knight 2
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread