Adventure Gamers - Forums
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread
Post Marker Legend:
- New posts
- No new posts
Currently online
Readers Top 10
Also, I noticed someone else here was putting Umineko on his top 10 - it’s neither an adventure nor a game so I kept it off my list, but it’d have been 1st place if it was on there.
Neither an adventure nor a game… you got me interested (Achievement Unlocked!), so I checked Wikipedia. It’s a sound novel. Never heard of sound novels, I’m so behind the times.
Sometimes, when I clean the rooms, I get a little curious and… erm… you know… snoop through our guests’s stuff. - This Bed We Made
One company called their early Visual Novels “sound novels” for marketing the fact theirs featured cool sound effects as well as the standard artwork and text.
If I could - my top ten would include “Steins Gate” a pure visual novel I played on my PSVITA and of course Persona 4 Golden - a JRPG I also played on my PSVITA.
These two games are among my favorites of all time.
I enjoy playing adventure games on my Alienware M17 r4 and my Nintendo Switch OLED.
In no particular order, the first games that popped into my head as being extraordinary are:
Discworld 2
Discworld Noir
Day of the Tentacle
Monkey Island 2
Sanitarium
Zork Nemesis
TLJ
There are other good games, but these were the best.
Other games of note, but not as good:
Tex Murphy trilogy, GK 2, Broken Sword 1, Still Life, Curse of Monkey Island, Barrow Hill
It is interesting that there are tons of games on peoples’ lists that aren’t even remotely adventure games. It is ok to like multiple genres!
It is interesting that there are tons of games on peoples’ lists that aren’t even remotely adventure games. It is ok to like multiple genres!
But this thread is supposed to be about adventure games (at most expanded with games that fit a more liberal interpretation of the genre).
For ALL genres, we had this thread in the past.
(And of course, liking multiple genres is ok!)
The truth can’t hurt you, it’s just like the dark: it scares you witless but in time you see things clear and stark. - Elvis Costello
Maybe this time I can be strong, but since I know who I am, I’m probably wrong. Maybe this time I can go far, but thinking about where I’ve been ain’t helping me start. - Michael Kiwanuka
Some ups and downs together with a couple of new additions changed my top ag list a little bit.
1 (10/10) Riven: the Sequel to Myst
2-4 (9.5/10) Callahan’s Crosstime Saloon
2-4 (9.5/10) Grim Fandango
2-4 (9.5/10) The Longest Journey
5-10 (9/10) Discworld Noir
5-10 (9/10) The Whispered World
5-10 (9/10) Resonance
5-10 (9/10) The Cat Lady
5-10 (9/10) The Talos Principle
5-10 (9/10) Anna’s Quest
11-15 (8.5/10) Cosmology of Kyoto
11-15 (8.5/10) The Dark Eye (iNSCAPE’s)
11-15 (8.5/10) Monkey Island III: The Curse of Monkey Island
11-15 (8.5/10) Machinarium
11-15 (8.5/10) Portal 2
hero’s quest (+ all quest for glory… 3 or 4 are my choices for best)
space quest 4/5
kings quest 5/6
loom
monkey island (toss between 1 and 2)
longest journey+dreamfall
fahrenheit
julia
full throttle
robin hood conquests of the longbow
One company called their early Visual Novels “sound novels” for marketing the fact theirs featured cool sound effects as well as the standard artwork and text.
To be more precise: Chunsoft invented the genre with the game Otogirisou and called it a sound novel. “Visual novel” is a term other companies came up with when they copied Chunsoft’s games because Chunsoft had copyrighted the term.
“Rationality, that was it. No esoteric mumbo jumbo could fool that fellow. Lord, no! His two feet were planted solidly on God’s good earth” - Ellery Queen, The Lamp of God
Ok, so those are my top 13 games in random order. Now to sort them by order of preference is rather hard I find. So I’ll see if I come back to it later
TLJ
Beneath a Steel Sky
Monkey Island
Fate of Atlantis
Grim Fandago
Robin Hood Conquest of The Longbow
King Quest 6
Day of the Tentacle
Gabriel Knight
The Journey Down (let’s see the third chapter but the first two chapters make it a classic for me)
Blade Runner
Simon the Sorcerer
Legend of Kyrandia 3 (I also love the second one)
Loom
Since we have the Best AG tournament, it would be nice to resurrect this thread.
My Top 10:
1. The Longest Journey
2. Broken Sword: The Shadow of the templars
3. Gabriel Knight: The Beast Within4. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the fathers
5. Grim Fandango
6. Day of the Tentacle
7. Conquests of the Longbow: Legend of Robin Hood
8. Indiana Jones & The fate of Atlantis
9. Monkey Island 2: LeChucks Revenge
10. Curse of Monkey Island or Gabriel Knight 3: BotSBotDMy top 3 are really not in any particular order. This is how I would rank them now, but I do change my mind every year or so, or after a particular playthrough.
Honorable mentions: (in no particular order):
- Syberia
- Larry 7
- Dreamfall
- Sam & Max Hit The Road
- Secret of Monkey Island
- Toonstruck
- Police Quest 3
- The Dig
- Space Quest 5
- Full Throttle
- The Walking DeadEDIT:
I completely forgot to add any more recent releases, but for now only The Walking Dead qualifies!
Bumping this thread again ;-)
After a couple of replays of some of the classics this year, I am seeing some changes to my list of 2015. Which is quite weird, since it doesn’t include any new ones.
So my Top X of all time:
1) Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars
2) Gabriel Knight The Beast Within
3) Indiana Jones and the fate of atlantis
4) Gabriel Knight Sins of the fathers
5) Day of the Tentacle
6) Conquests of the Longbow
7) The Longest Journey
8 Secret of Monkey Island
9) Grim Fandango
10) Curse of Monkey Island
11) Sam and Max hit the road
12) Space Quest 5
13) Monkey Island 2: LeChucks Revenge
14) Toonstruck
15) Tie between Larry 7, The Dig and Dreamfall
Mostly dropping The Longest Journey a bit. Some of the puzzles and long winded dialog put me off, still a great game though. FoA goes up a bit. It’s even better than I remember from many years ago
Ah, a list
1 ) Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
2 ) Monkey Island 2 - LeChuck’s Revenge
3 ) Simon the Sorcerer
4 ) Grim Fandango
5 ) The Secret of Monkey Island
6 ) Gabriel Knight 2 - The Beast Within
7 ) Loom
8 ) Kyrandia 2 - Hand of Fate
9 ) Day of the Tentacle
10) Deathgate
Special mentions : Zork Nemesis, The Longest Journey, Riven, Space Quest 5, Sam & Max Hit the Road, The Talos Principle, Callahan’s Crosstime Saloon
Mt Top Ten before 2000 is always the same, so I won’t bore you with it.
But my Top Ten after 2000 changes all the time:
The Wolf Among Us
Machinarium/Botanicula
Dreamfall
Sam&Max; Season 1
Gorogoa
Stories Untold
Edna & Harvey
Deponia Doomsday
Orwell
The Witness
Honoroble mention:
Stanley Parable
What Remains of Edith Finch
Her Story
Resonance
Dear Esther
Sometimes, when I clean the rooms, I get a little curious and… erm… you know… snoop through our guests’s stuff. - This Bed We Made
I can’t make my list yet. I’ll make it after playing Grim Fandando, GK2 and GK3. Yes, I haven’t played them yet. Please, don’t stone me…
But at the moment:
1. Day of the Tentacle
No order:
- Secret of Monkey Island
- Monkey Island 2
- Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
- The Longest Journey
- GK1
- Broken Sword 1
Currently translating Strangeland into Spanish. Wish me luck, or send me money to my Paypal haha
But my Top Ten after 2000 changes all the time:
Machinarium/Botanicula
What a cop out!
Making a Top 10 post-2000 is really tough. I end up with a handful of “definitely” games and a lot more “maybes”. Will have to think some more and maybe do some replays.
But my Top Ten after 2000 changes all the time:
Machinarium/BotaniculaWhat a cop out!
You’ve got a point…
I’ll change it to Machinarium/Botanicula/Samorost123
Sometimes, when I clean the rooms, I get a little curious and… erm… you know… snoop through our guests’s stuff. - This Bed We Made
1. Woodruff and the Schnibble of Azimuth
2. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
3. Gabriel Knight 3: Blood of the Sacred
4. Shadow of the Comet
5. Goblins 3
6. The Neverhood
7. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers
8. Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective
9. TimeQuest
10. Quest for Glory: Shadows of Darkness
PC means personal computer
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread