Adventure Gamers - Forums
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread
Post Marker Legend:
- New posts
- No new posts
Currently online
Readers “Game of the Year” List
I was really tempted to put Discworld Noir in mine, but it just lost out to a much bigger game for me.
Woah you are some Revolution software hardcore fan.
Heh, it’s what got me into the genre
I’m not blinding by it mind. Like everything, I do see issues with each game etc, but overall I still really enjoyed what they’ve done.
Recently completed: Game of Thrones (decent), Tales from the borderlands (great!), Life is Strange (great!), Stasis (good), Annas Quest (great!); Broken Age (poor)
I’m probably forgetting stuff but here it goes:
1986 - King’s Quest 3
1987 - Maniac Mansion
1988 - King’s Quest 4
1989 - Mean Streets
1990 - Monkey Island
1991 - Space Quest 4
1992 - indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
1993 - Space Quest 5
1994 - Under a Killing Moon
1995 - I Have no Mouth and I must Scream
1996 - Zork Nemesis
1997 - Zork Grand Inquisitor
1998 - Grim Fandango
1999 - Discworld Noir
2000 - The Longest Journey
2001 - Ico
2002 - Syberia
2003 - Broken Sword 3
2004 - Return to Mysterious Island
2005 - Phoenix Wright
2006 - Dreamfall
2007 - Phoenix Wright - Trials and Tribulations
2008 - Professor Layton and The Curious Village
2009 - Tales of Monkey Island
2010 - Heavy Rain
2011 - Gemini Rue
2012 - Zero Escape: Virtue’s Last Reward
2013 - Brothers
2014 - Danganronpa 2
Nice list, but this way MANY great games are overlooked when a year is really productive in the adventure genre…
For example:
1993 had DotT, GK1, Myst, Shadow of the Comet, S&M, etc
1995 had GK2, Full Throttle, IHNMAIMS, Discworld, The Dig, etc
1997 had Riven, Callahan’s Crosstime Saloon, MI3, The Last Express, etcI think you can see where this is heading….
It is much more versatile and….fair for a game’s quality to have a stellar, usual Top-X list where many excellent games from the same year can co-exist.
Yes, there are some years that have several favorites that I couldn’t choose between.
I found it more interesting to make myself a list with more than one favorite per year.
It’s interesting to see how many years were comparatively dry periods.
It’s also interesting to see that there hasn’t been a year with nothing at all that I liked since 1987.
This is actually much easier than the top 10.
1987 Leisure Suit Larry (but specifically the first VGA remake which came later)
1988 Zak McKracken
1989 Quest for Glory (but also Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade)
1990 Monkey Island
1991 Conquest of the Longbow (Monkey island 2 didn’t win because of its ending and also Conquest of the Longbow is one of the most underrated masterpiece in the history of gaming)
1992 Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (but also Dune by Cryo)
1993 GK1 (but almost tied with DOTT)
1994 Beneath a Steel Sky (but I also love Legend of Kyrandia 3)
1995 Discworld
1996 Broken Sword
1997 The Last Express (or Blade Runner)
1998 Grim Fandango
1999 Omikron (but I’ve never played Discworld Noir)
2000 TLJ
2001 - but I have to play Shadow of Destinies
2002 Syberia (a ray of sunshine in the doom and gloom surrounding Adventure games)
2003 Runaway: A Road Adventure (not much choice)
2004 Syberia 2
2005 Ankh
2006 Dreamfall
2007 Portal (and maybe Phoenix Wright becauseI really liked it the first time, but I tried replaying it since and was bored out of my mind)
2008 Time Hollow
2009 Emerald City Confidential (and Book of Unwritten Tales)
2010 Back to the Future: The Game (and Ghost Trick)
2011 To The Moon
2012 The Walking Dead
2013 Beyond Two Souls
2014 Journey Down Chapter 2
Why not…
2015 - Life is Strange
2014 - Danganronpa
2013 - Beyond: Two Souls
2012 - Virtue’s Last Reward
2011 - Portal 2
2010 - Ghost Trick
2009 - Tales of Monkey Island
2008 - Professor Layton and the Curious Village
2007 - Ace Attorney: Justice for All
2006 - Dreamfall
2005 - Phoenix Wright
2004 -
2003 -
2002 -
2001 - Ico
2000 - The Longest Journey
1999 - Discworld Noir
1998 - Tex Murphy: Overseer
1997 - The Last Express
1996 - Bad Mojo
1995 - The Dig
1994 - Beneath a Steel Sky
1993 - Sam and Max Hit the Road
1992 - Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
1991 - Space Quest IV
1990 - The Secret of Monkey Island
Let’s try this.
1987 Maniac Mansion
1988 King’s Quest IV
1989 The Colonel’s Bequest
1990 Monkey Island
1991 Conquests of the Longbow
1992 Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (maybe? 1992 was such a great year)
1993 Gabriel Knight
1994 Death Gate
1995 The Dig
1996 The Pandora Directive
1997 Obsidian
1998 Grim Fandango
1999 Gabriel Knight 3
2000 The Longest Journey
2001 Schizm
2002 Syberia
2003 Samorost
2004 Return to Mysterious Island
2005 Ace Attorney 1
2006 The Secrets of Da Vinci
2007 Ace Attorney 3
2008 Sam & Max Beyond Time and Space
2009 Machinarium
2010 Last Window
2011 The Book of Unwritten Tales
2012 Zero Escape: Virtue’s Last Reward
2013 Ace Attorney 5
2014 Hadean Lands
2015 ??? Probably Life is Strange
I was going to put Life is Strange too, but as it’s not finished yet, I don’t think it’s fair to say.
Recently completed: Game of Thrones (decent), Tales from the borderlands (great!), Life is Strange (great!), Stasis (good), Annas Quest (great!); Broken Age (poor)
I was going to put Life is Strange too, but as it’s not finished yet, I don’t think it’s fair to say.
I haven’t played a lot of 2015 adventures (seven, I think, counting that one King’s Quest episode), so it looks like for me it’s going to be between BoUT 2 and LiS. For the moment, LiS is clearly in the lead; obviously, if it crashes and burns in its final episode, I’ll revise my judgement.
I was going to put Life is Strange too, but as it’s not finished yet, I don’t think it’s fair to say.
I haven’t played a lot of 2015 adventures (seven, I think, counting that one King’s Quest episode), so it looks like for me it’s going to be between BoUT 2 and LiS. For the moment, LiS is clearly in the lead; obviously, if it crashes and burns in its final episode, I’ll revise my judgement.
Wow Hadean Lands is this good? Do you think if a person has never played a text adventure before that it is easily accessible to them?
Wow Hadean Lands is this good? Do you think if a person has never played a text adventure before that it is easily accessible to them?
I (and others) talked about it a bit in this thread.
I really enjoyed the way it managed to have extremely innovative gameplay, while remaining within the bounds of standard adventure gaming elements.
I have very little experience with text adventures, and I tend to associate them with elements I hate (having the make maps, dying constantly, dead-ends, repetitive typing, etc.), but Hadean Lands feels very modern and has none of that stuff. I wouldn’t have tried it if it hadn’t been for the glowing review here, but I’m glad I did.
(I’m sure other recent text adventures are the same. They’ve evolved since the days of Zork, just like graphic adventures have since KQ1. I’m just unfamiliar with them.)
Also, for reasons I mentioned in the thread I’ve linked to, I recommend the iPhone version, if possible.
Man, this is so much harder than it looks! So many amazing games not on the list, and I expect there were contenders I forgot too…
2015 - Life is Strange
2014 - Broken Sword 5
2013 - The Wolf Among Us
2012 - Resonance
2011 - L.A. Noire
2010 - Heavy Rain
2009 - Secret Files 2
2008 - Lost Crown
2007 - Portal
2006 - Secret Files
2005 - Still Life
2004 - Black Mirror
2003 - Broken Sword 3
2002 - Syberia
2001 - Myst 3
2000 -
1999 - GK3
1998 - Blackstone Chronicles
1997 - Broken Sword 2
1996 - Broken Sword
1995 - Gabriel Knight 2
1994 - BASS
1993 - GK1
1992 - KQ6
1991 - Gobliiins
1990 - Loom
1989 - Colonel’s Bequest
1988 - PQ2
3.5 time winner of the “Really Annoying Caption Contest Saboteur” Award!
Okay, I can play this game too - unlike top 10 lists, where I always end up with at least 17 games on the list.
1982: The Hobbit (ZX Spectrum)
..
1985: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (never finished it)
..
1987: Leisure Suit Larry in the Land of the Lounge Lizards
- This is where I really started to get interested in AG
1988: Leisure Suit Larry Goes Looking for Love (In Several Wrong Places)
- Still my favourite Larry game
1989: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: The Graphic Adventure
1990: The Secret of Monkey Island
1991: Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
1992: King’s Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow
1993: The 7th Guest
- This is where it starts getting though to decide with a lot of my favourite games.
1994: Tex Murphy: Under a Killing Moon
1995: Discworld
1996: Tex Murphy: The Pandora Directive
1997: The Curse of Monkey Island
1998: Grim Fandango
1999: The Longest Journey & Discworld Noir
- Two of my top 3 favourite games the same year - impossible to pick only one!
2000: Escape From Monkey Island
- Not a great year, to put it mildly!
2001: Stupid Invaders
- Not a great year, to put it mildly!
2002: Syberia
2003: Runaway: A Road Adventure
2004: The Moment of Silence
2005: Still Life
2006: Dreamfall: The Longest Journey
- After some lean years, things starts getting better with many good games.
2007: Sam & Max: Save the World (Season 1)
2008: Overclocked: A History of Violence
2009: The Blackwell Convergence
2010: Ghost Pirates of Vooju Island
2011: The Book of Unwritten Tales
2012: Chaos on Deponia
2013: Memoria
2014: Memento Mori 2: Guardians of Immortality
2015: Techonbabylon
Note that this doesn’t necessarily reflect my top x games. The period between 1993 and 1999 contains so many good games, that I had to omit several of my favourite games, and similar with the last few years, whereas the period 2000 - 2005 was extremely lean and bad for AG lovers.
You have to play the game, to find out why you are playing the game! - eXistenZ
2002 Syberia (a ray of sunshine in the doom and gloom surrounding Adventure games)
one thing i noticed so far, and it is clear, everybody almost all agrees on Syberia(2002), Dreamfall (2006) and Machinarium(2009).
but anyways these lists are great, thanks Ahenobarbus!, for the idea, as it seems as a perfect acquaintance record for each one of us through his/her taste with years of adventuring.
i really would like to encourge all to to participate with their lists.
one thing i noticed so far, and it is clear, everybody agrees on Syberia(2002),
No! Five out of 18 posters didn’t choose Syberia.
and almost all on Machinarium(2009).
No! Eight out of 18 posters didn’t choose Machinarium.
Butter my buns and call me a biscuit! - Agent A
i think we ‘ll have the fun of our life playing ASA together
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread