08-22-2007, 05:20 AM | #341 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
|
Ah ok Alucard.
Good to see someone has a PQ on their list. I loved the series apart from 4 when Jim Walls exited. I havent played any Broken Sword yet except a smidgen on PSX at my friends. I guess I should start at some stage from number 1. |
08-22-2007, 06:21 AM | #342 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11
|
I think this is the best list ever
(althought I haven't played some important ones like the Longest Journey, so...) -Monkey Island (1/2) -Leisure Suit Larry (6 & 7) -Gabriel Knight (I couldn't install the 2nd part yet) -DotT (actually 1 & 2) -Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis -Broken Sword I I think ithat's the best of the best. I liked simon the sorcerer a lot, but the end disliked me a lot. |
10-07-2007, 03:07 PM | #343 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
|
1. Monkey Island 2
2. Broken Sword 1 3. Quest for Glory 1 4. Monkey Island 1 5. Simon the Sorcerer 1 6. Flight of the Amazon Queen 7. Day of the Tentacle 8. Sam and Max Hit the Road 9. Broken Sword 2 10. Discworld 1 Honorable mentions go to some of the sequels to the above games (if any), the King's Quest and Eco Quest series, The Dig, Full Throttle, Nibiru, and probably a dozen others I'm forgetting right now... Last edited by Metathron; 10-07-2007 at 05:13 PM. |
02-21-2008, 06:28 AM | #344 |
Senior Member
|
* I liked a lot also King's Quest 3 and 4 ** Although I hate the driving sequences *** I'm a huge fan of the '40s and hard boiled film
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
02-21-2008, 08:21 AM | #345 |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
I can't resist the temptation to post my revised Top Ten.
In no particular order: The Last Express Obsidian Day of the Tentacle The Neverhood Bad Mojo Zork Grand Inquisitor Sam&Max Season 1 Discworld 1 Grim Fandango Riven |
02-21-2008, 09:53 AM | #346 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
|
In no order of preference:
1. Sherlock Holmes: Case of the Rose Tattoo 2. Syberia 3. Syberia II 4. Agatha Christie: Murder on the Orient Express 5. Martin Mystere: Operation Dorian Gray 6. Secret Files: Tunguska 7. Agatha Christie: Evil Under the Sun 8. Grim Fandango 9. Quest for Glory 4 10. Sanitarium |
02-21-2008, 05:11 PM | #347 |
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 62
|
hard to say because games that I loved 15 years ago as a teen I might now find not nearly as good or funny as I did back then.
|
02-26-2008, 02:55 PM | #348 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 126
|
Haven't played as many games as most of you probably did but enough to compile a list:
1. Gabriel Knight 3, closely followed by GK2 (still haven't finished GK1) 2. Broken Sword - Shadow of the Templars 3. The Longest Journey 4. Keepsake 5. Black Mirror 6. Curse of Monkey Island 7. Overclocked 8. Culpa Innata 9. Syberia 10. Broken Sword 2 and 4 Edit: Hell, I forgot to add Phantasmagoria and Legend of Kyrandia |
03-03-2008, 08:57 AM | #349 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
|
Not certain order:
Lost in Time Curse of Monkey Island DOTT Fate of Atlantis Space Quest 5 King's Quest 6 Grim Fandango Monkey Island 3 Worst list: Runaway 1 and 2 Jack Keane Monkey Kombat (rest of MI4 was good) |
09-06-2008, 01:46 AM | #350 |
Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 51
|
Top ten adventure games:
1) King's Quest 6 2) Secret of Monkey Island 3) Quest for Glory 5: Dragon Fire 4) Robin Hood: Conquests of the longbow 5) King's Quest 5 6) Curse of Monkey Island 7) The longest journey 8) Broken Sword 2: The smoking mirror 9) The Legend of Kyrandia 10) Escape from Monkey Island Games that I have a feeling will end up making the list once I've played them: Grim Fandango Full Throttle Gabriel Knight (Series) Loom Daventry "The spirit of adventure will never die!" |
09-09-2008, 05:54 PM | #351 |
Confused
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland
Posts: 22
|
My top ten adventure games:
1. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers (Haven't finished the third just yet, and the 2nd wasn't just as compelling to me) 2. Curse of Monkey Island (my most repeatedly played point and click. I'm surprised the disc hasn't been worn out by the laser X3) 3.Grim Fandango (often the game I cite as my favourite game ever, although when I sit down and think about it, the other two tend to beat it) 4.Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (Possibly higher than it should be, because I always associate it with the experience I had playing it first time with a friend. Had I played it on my own, I think it would have been more frustrating.) 5. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge (One of the few non-voiced point and click games where the lack of voices didn't bother me.) 6. Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars (The best game I've ever bought twice X3) 7. Day of the Tentacle (The first adventure I remember playing, and one of the first things I ever remember buying for myself. Totally awesome) 8. Dreamfall: The Longest Journey (Possibly the best told story in video game history. I'm not saying its the best *actual story* just possibly the most effectively told one X3) 9. The Dig (I love it. I don't really know why. X3) 10. Sam and Max: Season Two (The best use of episodic gaming so far.) |
11-13-2008, 08:07 AM | #352 |
Kayre
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 11
|
I have only recently (well, about 5 years ago) discovered the world of adventure games, so my list is made up from pretty new games.
I like the games Kheops Studio makes alot. The only flaw they have imo is that they are all very short. These are the games that I played, about in the order that I like them: Return to Mysterious Island Destination: Treasure Island Secrets of Da Vinci: The Forbidden Manuscript Nostradamus: The Last Prophecy SAFECRACKER: The Ultimate Puzzle Adventure Cleopatra: A Queen's Destiny ECHO: Secrets of the Lost Cavern Then there is ofcourse: Syberia I and II Keepsake Agatha Christie: And Then There Were None Agatha Christie: Evil Under the Sun Agatha Christie: Murder on the Orient Express Secret Files: Tunguska Clue Chronicles: Fatal Illusion ( I think i would have liked this one very much but i never managed to open the stupid safelock thing on the door, in the beginning of the game) |
11-13-2008, 10:58 AM | #353 |
Schattenjäger
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 154
|
As far as position 1 and 2 go , it´s such a close race between Gabriel Knight 1 and 2, that sometimes i´d say part 1, at other times part 2. But thinking back, i have to say that GK1-Sins of the Fathers completely shook my adventure world upside down around 93 or 94, showing me how much potential for serious storytelling this genre really has to offer. Plus the atmospheric experience was on a totally different level and a completely different kind of intensity than anything i played before, so i´ll go with Gk1, but anyways, here is the list
1. Gabriel Knight 1 2. Gabriel Knight 2 3. Tex Murphy Overseer ( I know Pandora was bigger and had more features, but the melodramatic aspect of Overseer + Michael York and Henry Darrow make this my favorite Tex game) 4. The Pandora Directive 5. Gabriel Knight 3 Then there´s a gap, since these 5 games are my absolute alltime favorites. 6. Under A Killing Moon 7. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 8. Phantasmagoria 2 ( I know that i suck for saying that, but i enjoyed it from the actual release until now ) 9. Blade Runner 10. Fahrenheit / Indigo Prophecy followed by Phantasmagoria 1, Quest for Glory 4, The Riddle of Master Lu, The Dig and others i surely forgot. Games that i admire for their intensed atmosphere, even though the gameplay is anything but good , would be Dark Seed 1 and 2 plus Noctropolis, but this is strictly related to the atmosphere.
__________________
Favorite games: Gabriel Knight series, Heavy Rain, Tex Murphy series, The Last Express, King's Quest 6 Phantasmagoria 1 and 2, The Lost Crown, Tender Loving Care, Blade Runner, Quest for Glory 4, Overclocked, The Dig, Dreamfall... |
11-14-2008, 03:51 AM | #354 |
Schattenjäger
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 154
|
Even though i already streched the limit of 10 games, i´d like to add Lost Files of Sherlock Holmes and King´s Quest 6.
__________________
Favorite games: Gabriel Knight series, Heavy Rain, Tex Murphy series, The Last Express, King's Quest 6 Phantasmagoria 1 and 2, The Lost Crown, Tender Loving Care, Blade Runner, Quest for Glory 4, Overclocked, The Dig, Dreamfall... |
11-14-2008, 11:35 AM | #355 |
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
|
I have a very unusual list. Most of my favorite games seem to be not that favorable among other people.
10. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Trials & Tribulations 9. Zak McKracken & the Alien Mindbenders 8. Secret of Monkey Island 7. Bone (Both of them) 6. Grim Fandango 5. Day of the Tentacle 4. The Feeble Files 3. Monkey Island 2 2. Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade 1. Loom Last edited by Gιygαs; 11-14-2008 at 12:53 PM. |
11-14-2008, 12:51 PM | #356 |
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Malmö Sweden
Posts: 61
|
1. Gabriel Knight 2
2. Gabriel Knight 3 3. The longest journey 4. Grim Fandango 5. Monkey Island 2 6. Indy- Fate of Atlantis 7. Toon struck 8. Sam and Max 9. Simon the sorcerer 10. KnightOrc :-) Honestly, this list mite change in an hour,,,so many games played thru the years. Only thing Im sure of is that gabe 2-3 is on top of my list. And yeah, I probably would change Knight Orc to Gabe 1 if I were sober when I wrote this list). |
11-15-2008, 08:21 AM | #357 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Guildford WA
Posts: 370
|
1- Myst
2- Shadow Gate 3- Fable [The real Fable not the Xbox game] 4- Starship Titanic 5- Broken Sword 6- The Dig 7- Atlantis the Lost Tales 8- Lighthouse 9- Sam & Max 1 10- Mojo
__________________
Don't question authority, it doesn't know either. |
11-15-2008, 09:41 AM | #358 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,167
|
1. Monkey Island 2
The rest is impossible to rate from 2-10. But here are my next nine favourite point'n'click(ish) adventure games ever. Not in order. Leisure Suit Larry 3 Police Quest 2 Grim Fandango Broken Sword Operation Stealth Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis Simon the Sorcerer Beneath a Steel Sky Zak McKracken and the Alien Mindbenders |
11-15-2008, 03:29 PM | #359 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: mcr UK
Posts: 3
|
1) syberia - it had the lot
2) broken sword - v.close 2nd 3) longest journey - top story 4) secret of monkey island - funny 5) grim fandango - cool 6) Indiana Jones FoA - class 7) dreamfall the longest journey - superb adventure 8) beneath a steel sky - top game at the time 9) discworld - comedy & great puzzles 10) secret files tunguska - quality game I'm sure that'll change the more I look at it Last edited by davey399; 11-15-2008 at 04:47 PM. |
11-15-2008, 05:39 PM | #360 |
Goat
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 1
|
I read this forum quite a lot but never joined - until now. So hello
I decided to post my top ten, mainly as it got me thinking and remembering games that I wouldn't mind rediscovering These aren't really in order (except number 1...and 2 and 3) - and I'm bound to have forgotten some - but here goes. 1. Broken Sword: The Shadow of The Templars 2. Sam and Max Hit The Road 3. Broken Sword: The Smoking Mirror 4. Still Life 5. Broken Sword: The Sleeping Dragon 6: Day of The Tentacle 7. The X-Files 1 8. Monkey Island 1 and 2 - Can't decide. 9. Secret Files Tunguska 10.Farhenheit There's a few that just didn't make the list and there a few that I don't want to include as I haven't been able to finish yet - such as The Longest Journey (enjoying it so far), Discworld Noir (my computer has started to hate it), Syberia 2 (I borrowed it and never got the chance, yet), Escape from Monkey Island. I need to finish Broken Sword 4 too when my housemate brings his laptop back....won't run on my computer There are also a few that I haven't played yet and know I have to - Grim Fandango (although I wanted to since it came out - badly when it was first released infact), any of the Gabriel Knight Series, Monkey Island 3, Indiana Jones, any Tex Murphy and Blade Runner. I'm a bad adventurer |