08-16-2007, 07:13 AM | #321 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
|
What are your top 10 Adventure Games
Hi, since I am just new here I thought I'd list my favourite games of all time that I have played thus far. I did a search on some threads but couldnt find any.
The Dig Police Quest 2 Colonels Bequest Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective (I think the right name, its the 2d one) Police Quest 3 Grim Fandango I Have No Mouth and I must Scream (I havent completed this with any other character than the professor, if anyone knows how to do it please tell me) Gabriel Knight 1 Sam n Max Series 1 EP 5 Reality 2.0 Honourable Mentions: Kings Quest 2 and 5 (didnt like KQ6 a whole heap) Space Quest 2 & 4 Police Quest 1 Monkey Island 2, 3 and 1 (in order of favourite) Day of the Tentacle Simon the Sorceror 2 Sam n Max Series 1 There are probably others in my honourable list but I cant remember. I havent played a lot past 2000 except for Syberia 2 and need to go back to GK3 and Longest Journey 2. I do have GK2 but it seemed a bit 'gay' in comparison to number 1 with the FMV. If I had to put it as my best out of the lot I dont think I could split Dig and Colonels Bequest. I am also searching for a murder type game that will match Colonels Bequest. It is the only game which has ever creaped me, however I was around 14 when I played it. |
08-16-2007, 07:55 AM | #322 |
3rd person fanatic :)
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 404
|
My Top Ten!
1. Flight Of The Amazon Queen. 2. Broken Sword - The Shadow Of The Templar 3. NiBiRu - Age Of Secrets 4. Runaway - The Road Adventure 5. Broken Sword 2 - The Smoking Mirror 6. Secret Files: Tunguska 7. Runaway 2 - Dream Of The Turtle 8. Toonstruck 9. Moment Of Silence 10. Black Mirror Great games, that didn't make it in the top ten (honorable mentions in other words) 11. Gilbert Goodmate And The Mushroom Of Phungoria 12. Gene Machine 13. Maniac Mansion 2 - Day Of The Tentacle. 14. The Dig 15. Fable And here's also my top ten waiting list! (In the morning, I was going to list up top ten about the games under work) 1. Rebrobates 2. Restless 3. Until I'm Gone 4. Undercover: Operation Wintersun 5. Secret Files 2 6. Overclocked 7. Dead Mountaineer's Hotel 8. Once Upon A Time In Japan: Earth 9. Gray Matter 10. So Blonde |
08-16-2007, 08:58 AM | #323 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
Welcome GrandMasterB! (if this were in person, I'd think you'd break out in a rap by now. )
Take a look at this thread, which has some links to detective game recommendations (and maybe others that will strike your fancy). |
08-17-2007, 06:23 AM | #324 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
|
Just thought I would post my top ten list. I haven't played nearly as many games as most of the people on this forum have, but I've a keen interest in the genre and know what sort of stuff I like.
So, here goes: 1) Zork Nemesis 2) Myst IV Revelation 3) Syberia I 4) The Longest Journey 5) Fahrenheit (Indigo Prophecy) 6) Zork Grand Inquisitor 7) Myst III Exile 8) Grim Fandango 9) The Beast Within (Gabriel Knight) 10) The Omega Stone I wish they'd make another Zork game |
08-17-2007, 08:22 AM | #325 |
Freeware Co-ordinator
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: South East England.
Posts: 7,309
|
Welcome NeuroMed. You may not have played a lot of games but you've got quite a good list there. I've either enjoyed or heard others have enjoyed everything on it.
Hopefully you can find something else around the forums that will serve you as well as a new Zork game would. This thread might help point you in a good direction for that.
__________________
No Nonsense Nonsonnets #43 Cold Topic A thread most controversial, that’s what I want to start Full of impassioned arguments, of posting from the heart And for this stimulation all will be thankful to me On come on everybody it won’t work if you agree |
08-17-2007, 11:40 AM | #326 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
|
Hey, thanks so much for the welcome. Thanks, also, for the link that you posted. After following a couple different leads and reading what others had to say, I logged onto Amazon and bought Sanitarium for $10. You really couldn't go wrong for that price. In short, this forum has already proved itself to be a cool resource for finding good adventure games.
I figure I'll just catch up on some of the classics and maybe pick up a new title here and there. Cheers. |
08-17-2007, 01:30 PM | #327 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 182
|
Riven
The Longest Journey Myst Dreamfall The Secret of Monkey Island The last Express Syberia Broken Sword IV Sherlock Holmes: The Awakened Gabriel Knight III In no particular order |
08-17-2007, 03:11 PM | #328 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
|
I havent played many Aventure games but this is how mine go...
1.Monkey Island 3 2.Grim Fandango 3.Monkey island 4 4.The Longest Journey 5.Sam And Max Season 1 6.Syberia |
08-17-2007, 08:02 PM | #329 |
The Major Grubert.
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,570
|
My top 10, in alpha order (no number 1)
__________________
People don't wear enough hats.
|
08-18-2007, 01:44 PM | #330 |
Mildly Amused
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 39
|
My list is kind of screwy because I haven't really played that many adventure games. But for what it's worth here's my top ten, in no particular order, of what I have played.
7th Guest - this was the game I got when my parents bought our first computer (running on Windows 95). It it took me a year (seriously...) to figure out how to install the game. Yeah yeah, go ahead and laugh. My greatest adventure game claim to fame was finally beating that microscope puzzle. Full Throttle Grim Fandango Indigo Prophecy - well...the first half or so Last Express - probably my top favorite Maniac Mansion - NES version. The computer version is probably better, but I've never played it. So maybe I played a stripped down version, but I loved it all the same. Police Quest - VGA version Return to Mysterious Island Shivers - loved the music in this game, even did a remix of the main theme Still Life |
08-18-2007, 05:16 PM | #331 | |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
Quote:
|
|
08-18-2007, 06:22 PM | #332 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 28
|
My top ten, #1 being the best. :
1. The Longest Journey 2. Chronomaster 3. Grim Fandango 4. Day of the tentacle 5. The Neverhood 6. Full Throtle 7. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney 8. Curse of Monkey island 9. Broken Sword: The Sleeping Dragon(it was the first broken sword game i played) 10.Indigo Prophecy Last edited by blueskull; 08-18-2007 at 06:33 PM. |
08-19-2007, 11:50 PM | #333 |
Neo-Beatnik
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 15
|
My 10 would be (in no particular order):
1. Indigo Prophecy (Fahrenheit) 2. Dreamfall 3. The Longest Journey 4. Broken Sword 3: The Sleeping Dragon 5. Secrets of the Ark (Broken Sword 4) 6. Full Throttle 7. The Dig 8. Return to Mysterious Island (even though it was too short) 9. Under a Killing Moon 10. Peasant's Quest (Homestar Runner) |
08-20-2007, 02:43 AM | #334 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Sheesh, this is hard. I can never make up my mind with these kinda things.
Here's my list in no particular order (apart from no. 1): 1. Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars 2. Still Life 3. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 4. Simon the Sorcerer 5. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 6. The Beast Within - A Gabriel Knight Mystery 7. The Curse of Monkey Island 8. The Longest Journey 9. The Secret of Monkey Island 10. Broken Sword II: The Smoking Mirror Honourable Mentions (in no particular order): 1. Broken Sword: The Sleeping Dragon 2. Scratches 3. Sam & Max Hit the Road 4. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge 5. Discworld Noir 6. Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe 7. Grim Fandango 8. Discworld II: Missing Presumed ...!? 9. Runaway: A Road Adventure 10. The Black Mirror
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
08-20-2007, 06:58 AM | #335 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
|
This is not easy indeed.
1. Grim Fandango 2. Full Throttle 3. Day Of The Tentacle 4. Dreamfall 5. Monkey Island 2 6. Monkey Island 3 7. Indiana Jones And The Fate Of Atlantis 8. The Dig 9. Broken Sword 3 10. Broken Sword 1 I think... |
08-21-2007, 07:34 AM | #336 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
|
Alucard, whjy are you only playing SOTN now? It was like in the 90's I finished that game. It is the best out of the Castlevanias of all that had come out after it.
Anyway back to adventure. Thanks for the welcome Melanie. I did look at that page a week or two ago but as there are so many it is hard to grasp exactly what will be lie what I want without thoroughly looking at each one. I as you saw I really like Colonels Bequest and the old early 90s Sherlock Holmes game (not the FMV one). I forgot to mention that Hotel Dusk and Phoenix Wright series do deserve honourable mentions as with Diskworld Noir but the DS ones more due to the fact that it is recent and that its good to see adventures on these portable platforms. I want to get back into GK3 but should I plunge into MI4 or not too? Since Sam n Max I finished last week I need to get into something outside of the Wii and DS/PSP. Thanks. |
08-21-2007, 07:44 AM | #337 |
Adventure Newbie
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mass, USA
Posts: 55
|
|
08-21-2007, 05:10 PM | #338 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 36
|
Ouch. I both love and hate these "list'em" threads. Love because I get to honor the games I've played and hate because I always feel like I'm leaving some out that really is worth mentioning. I won't assign ranks to them, but I will make a top 10 (no specific order, except for #1)
1. Gabriel Knight - Sins of the Fathers - Conquests of the Longbow - Kings Quest V - Quest for Glory 1-4 (sorry, I couldn't pick just one. The whole series is epic) - Monkey Island I - Monkey Island III - Police Quest III - The Kindred - Space Quest IV - Simon The Sorcerer I - Leisure Suit Larry in the land of the Lounge Lizards (the game that started my adventuregame-frenzy as early as back in 1987) Damn.. 10 is just too short of a list to make! :-( |
08-22-2007, 02:54 AM | #339 | |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Quote:
I did import a copy from America i few years ago but didn't realize it would only work on a 'chipped' PS. I had one but my sister wanted to use it whenever i borrowed it (conveniently ). I managed to get the uk collector's edition off ebay a few months ago and i've been playing it ever since. It's taking me so long to go through cuz i'm thoroughly clearing the game out and i'm taking my time with it - something i've not done before.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
|
08-22-2007, 04:25 AM | #340 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 19
|
1. Broken Sword II: The Smoking Mirror (I played the demo and instantly got me to buy the game, and rekindled my love for adventure gaming)
2. Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars 3. Fahrenheit (The Indigo Prophecy) 4. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney 5. Leisure Suit Larry 1 6. Hotel Dusk: Room 215 7. Broken Sword III: The Sleeping Dragon 8. Runaway 9. Grim Fandango 10. Police Quest 1 |