01-20-2007, 07:52 PM | #301 |
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA, U.S.
Posts: 55
|
1. Riven
2. Obsidian 3. Myst 4. Gabriel Knight 1 5. Day of the Tentacle 6. Monkey Island 1 7. Gabriel Knight 2 8. Broken Sword 1 9. Grim Fandango 10. Sam & Max Hit The Road |
01-20-2007, 07:59 PM | #302 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
You might find this thread interesting.
|
01-20-2007, 08:30 PM | #303 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 10
|
1. Broken Sword 1
2. Quest for Glory 4 3. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 4. Syberia 5. Day of the Tentacle 6. Runaway 1 7. Gabriel Knight 1 8. Grim Fandango 9. Monkey Island 1 10. Gabriel Knight 2 |
01-20-2007, 08:58 PM | #304 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
|
top ten faves
Grim Fandango
Space Quest 3 Broken Sword 1 Curse of Monkey Island The Neverhood Syberia 1 Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis The Gene Machine Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers The Last Express Special Bonus Mention: The Dig Last edited by Mickey Bitsko; 01-20-2007 at 09:09 PM. |
01-20-2007, 09:05 PM | #305 | |
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA, U.S.
Posts: 55
|
Quote:
|
|
01-20-2007, 09:09 PM | #306 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
You're welcome. If you have anything to add, don't be shy about posting. It's always nice to have some in depth discussion of games.
|
01-20-2007, 09:12 PM | #307 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 103
|
1. Zork Nemesis
2. Day of the Tentacle 3. Monkey Island 2 4. The Longest Journey 5. Broken Sword 6. Sam and Max 7. Curse of Monkey Island 8-9. Dark Fall/Barrow Hill 10. not sure |
01-21-2007, 08:02 PM | #308 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 334
|
now to find a copy of obisidian =)
|
01-31-2007, 09:24 PM | #309 |
Life's a milladriventure.
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
|
1. The Curse Of Monkey Island
2. The Longest Journey 3. Still Life 4. Dreamfall: The Longest Journey 5. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge 6. The Secret Of Monkey Island 7. Grim Fandango 8. Escape From Monkey Island 9. Syberia II 10. Runaway: A Road Adventure |
02-01-2007, 04:50 AM | #310 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
|
Ok, first time posting in this forum. Hi everyone! =)
To rank my all time favourive top 10 adventure games is gonna be hard, but I'll give it a try (lot's of nostalgia here): 1. Grim Fandango 2. Space Quest I 3. King's Quest I 4. Monkey Island III 5. Space Quest III 6. Monkey Island II 7. Monkey Island I 8. King's Quest IV 9. King's Quest III 10. King's Quest II |
02-01-2007, 06:36 AM | #311 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
My choices are pretty limited seeing as all my adventuring takes place on a Mac but...
1.Full Throttle 2.Gabriel Knight 1 3.Monkey Island II 4.Sam & Max Hit the Road 5.The Dig 6.Day of the Tentacle 7.Quest for Glory II 8.Broken Sword 9.Indigo Prophecy(Obsessed with the beginning despite the rest of the game) 10.Monkey Island 1 I would have added Where in the USA is Carmen Sandiego for Nostalgia's sake but I'm pretty sure it doesn't count as and adventure game EDIT: Grim Fandango would no doubt make the list but I can't play it until the ScummVM guys finish their GrimE emulator, and yes I did make one or two alterations to my list... Last edited by Ghettobob22; 02-02-2007 at 01:34 PM. |
02-01-2007, 03:25 PM | #312 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 278
|
1. Bioforge
2. Broken Sword 3. Broken Sword 2 4. The Dig 5. Future Wars 6. Gabriel Knight 7. The Longest Journey 8. Dark Earth 9. Shen Mue 10. Legend of Kyrandia |
02-02-2007, 12:42 PM | #313 |
Adventure Game Researcher
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Colorado, California
Posts: 537
|
URU - Myst Online
RIVEN Myst The Longest Journey Legend of Kyrania I (full speech) Hand of Fate(Kyrandia II) (full speech) Loom Monkey Island I Discworld I Lighthouse I really wanted to include The Dig, Monkey Island II and III, Kings Quest V, Space Quest V, Zork Nemisis, Noctropolis, Simon the Sorcerer, Prince of Persia II (yes i know but it is an adventure too!), Crystal Key I, Obsidian, Amber, Grim Fandango, Death Gate, Dreamfall (ya, i have been a naysayer, but it is still a classic!).....Lands of Lore (full speech with Patrick Stewart) ......can we do 20?
__________________
The Future is the Promise of Today Becoming Real Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group Linkedin Game Research and History http://3dworldandgamedevelopers.blogspot.com Game Patches and Aides http://www.filefront.com/user/CrisGer Patch and Fix Packs Last edited by Christian IV; 02-02-2007 at 12:50 PM. |
07-01-2007, 04:57 AM | #314 |
Look behind you!
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 78
|
1. Grim Fandango
2. Day of the Tentacle (speech) 3. Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars 4. Curse of Monkey Island 5. The Longest Journey 6. Full Throttle 7. Sam and Max: Hit the Road 8. The Dig 9. Secret of Monkey Island 10. The Last Express |
07-01-2007, 06:50 AM | #315 |
Red Bicycle Brake Unit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 177
|
In alphabetical order, as I love these for vastly differing reasons:
Day of the Tentacle Discworld Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis KGB Leisure Suit Larry 7 Monkey Island 2 Sam & Max Season 1 Sherlock Holmes: The case of the Silver Earring Simon the Sorcerer 2 Syberia |
07-01-2007, 09:51 AM | #316 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
|
Title
Day of Tentagel was really nice but of course Monkey Island takes the many first places :-)
|
07-01-2007, 10:00 AM | #317 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 155
|
1) Broken Sword 1
2) MOnkey Island 2 3)MOnkey Island 3 4)Monkey Island 1 5)Sam and MAx FP 6) LSL7 7)Kings Quest 6 9) Day of The Tentacle 10) Full Throttle HM: Ween: the Prophecy, Tierra KQ2 recreation, Grim Fandango, GK1, Sherlock Holmes and the CAse of The Serrated Scapple, BASS, The Dig.
__________________
Currently playing: Tales of Monkey island, So Blonde and Age of Conan. |
07-01-2007, 11:25 AM | #318 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
|
As a slightly more amateur gamer...
1/ Last Express (duh ) 2/ Syberia 3/ Broken Sword - Shadow of the Templars 4/ Broken Sword - Smoking Mirror 5/ Fahrenheit (the beginning!!!) 6/ The Longest Journey 7/ Myst I think that is all I have played - I've got the Black Mirror, Amerzone, Barrow Hill, Darkfall and Scratches on order! |
07-04-2007, 07:24 PM | #319 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 450
|
I found the choices really difficult to make but gave it a shot. My top 10:
1/ Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within 2/ Day of the Tentacle 3/ Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 4/ Monkey Island 2 5/ Noctropolis 6/ Eco Quest 7/ Amazon 8/ Darkseed 9/ Space Quest 4 10/ King's Quest 5 I chose these games as they were what I played as a child from the age of five onwards. I just remember the warm and fuzzy feelings I got when I played them all those years ago. |
07-05-2007, 02:43 PM | #320 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
|
Egad.... not easy. Too many good ones.
1. Buried in Time (despite the small view) 2. Monkey Island 2 3. Riven 4. Curse of Monkey Island 5. Pegasus Prime 6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Graphic Adventure 7. The Dig 8. Full Throttle 9. Monkey Island 1 10. The Journeyman Project (Turbo!) |