08-13-2004, 08:25 PM | #141 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Posts: 1,541
|
Quote:
__________________
Glad to have my old username back. GhostPirateLechuck no longer. |
|
08-14-2004, 03:23 AM | #142 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 20
|
I'm kind of surprised from the results... Some of personal favorites are missing, such as Discworld & Discworld II and the Ripper...
|
08-14-2004, 12:57 PM | #143 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Posts: 1,541
|
The Discworld games would be up their had they not abused us with dialogue.
__________________
Glad to have my old username back. GhostPirateLechuck no longer. |
10-11-2004, 05:29 PM | #144 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
|
These are my favourits
1. Indiana Jones Fate of atlantis 2. Indaiana Jones Last Crusade 3. Gabriel Knight 2-The beast within 4. Gabriel Knight 1 5. Monkey Island 1 6. Monkey Island 3 7. Monkey Island 4 8. The DIG 9. Full Throttle 10. Myst 1000. Gabriel Knight 3 |
10-11-2004, 06:57 PM | #145 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Posts: 1,541
|
Quote:
__________________
Glad to have my old username back. GhostPirateLechuck no longer. |
|
10-12-2004, 01:18 AM | #146 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 6,409
|
Quote:
__________________
...It's down there somewhere. Let me have another look. |
|
10-12-2004, 11:30 AM | #147 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Posts: 1,541
|
Quote:
__________________
Glad to have my old username back. GhostPirateLechuck no longer. |
|
10-12-2004, 01:18 PM | #148 |
Nothing special
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tennessee, USA
Posts: 80
|
So what's wrong with liking MI4 more than MI2? I know I did.
Here's my top 10: 1. Grim Fandango 2. Sanitarium 3. Curse of Monkey Island 4. Dark Side of the Moon 5. Lighthouse 6. Dark Earth 7. Under a Killing Moon 8. Redjack 9. Colonel's Bequest 10.The Space Bar A couple of these I haven't played in a really long time. I'll have to play them again to see if they've held up. |
10-12-2004, 01:26 PM | #149 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,022
|
Quote:
|
|
10-13-2004, 12:16 AM | #150 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 6,409
|
Quote:
Oh, and what gilly said.
__________________
...It's down there somewhere. Let me have another look. |
|
10-13-2004, 12:42 AM | #151 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Posts: 1,541
|
Quote:
__________________
Glad to have my old username back. GhostPirateLechuck no longer. |
|
10-13-2004, 06:02 AM | #152 | |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 72
|
Quote:
|
|
10-13-2004, 12:13 PM | #153 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
|
Saw the feedback on my list... Havn't played MI2
.... Mayby I should try it... |
10-13-2004, 04:08 PM | #154 | |
pain is love
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 1,348
|
Quote:
. . . . . . . . WHY ARE YOU STILL READING THIS? Don't you have something more important to do?
__________________
A woman drove me to drink and I didn't even have the decency to thank her. - W.C. Fields There are more old drunks then old doctors. - Willie Nelson by_100ja
|
|
10-13-2004, 05:44 PM | #155 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Posts: 1,541
|
Its all about Wally. Wally is one of my favorite adventure characters. He was hillarious in MI3.
Largo is pretty funny too.
__________________
Glad to have my old username back. GhostPirateLechuck no longer. |
10-13-2004, 11:57 PM | #156 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 141
|
1.Riven
2.DarkEye 3.RealMyst 4.Neverhood 5.GabrielKnight: Sins of the fathers 6.Curse of Monkey Island 7.Blade Runner 8.Dreamweb 9.Syberia 10.Rise of the Dragon altough I'm now playing LastExpress and it might jump into top10 |
10-14-2004, 12:40 AM | #157 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 6,409
|
Quote:
So I'd say YES, YOU SHOULD!
__________________
...It's down there somewhere. Let me have another look. |
|
10-14-2004, 04:49 AM | #158 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
|
A new entry in list !! MI-5 !!
(Plot: Guybrush becomes a spy working for Her Secret Majesty...) So my top ten is: 1)Indy 4 2)MI-5 ,Ok, herr sorry MI2 (then MI1 CGA Speaker realease !!!) 3)Day of the Tentacle 4)Space Quest 5 5)Dune ( I think It has an adventure spirit ) Gosh, my head ! It's so hard ! Second part, later (maybe...) |
10-14-2004, 05:33 AM | #159 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 6,409
|
Quote:
__________________
...It's down there somewhere. Let me have another look. |
|
10-14-2004, 06:31 AM | #160 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
|
Quote:
Your head is full of flaws ! At the time (I mean The Great Ancient Time), Dune was a revolution. You can't forget it. And Cryo was at the top of the pops in regards to originality and artistic coherence that are now so forgotten but so important for the adventurer immersion. Sigggh,but I must admit you're right, their games often were frustating. You're right when you say it was sweet... ...and please, full-of-flaws-head,please, don't make up... VOTE KERRY OR SHOT YOURSELF ! |
|