07-29-2004, 02:36 PM | #101 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 8
|
making lists is fun
1 Gabriel Knight 1
2 Grim Fandango 3 Broken Sword 1 4 Gabriel Knight 2 5 Discworld Noir 6 Feeble Files 7 Curse of Monkey Island 8 Simon the Sorcerer 1 9 Zork Grand Inquisitor 10 Riddle of Master Lu |
07-29-2004, 04:39 PM | #102 |
Alien Hunter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nevada, U.S.A.
Posts: 54
|
1) Syberia
2) Syberia 2 3) Under A Killing Moon 4) Pandora Directive 5) Overseer 6) Dagger Of Amon Ra 7) Journey To The Center Of The Earth 8) The Longest Journey 9) Missing Since January 10)Ripper
__________________
This is Ripley, last survivor of the Nostromo....signing off. Paranormal Place Central Paranormal Place |
07-30-2004, 02:23 PM | #103 |
Gold Elite
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 119
|
Feel a bit outside here. As i'm just starting to appreciate adventure games. But Fandango then Monkey 2 then 3 then I have to go back to the BBC Master system (if anyone actually remembers that computer way back in 1983/84) to text games like Lord of the Rings and Knights of the Round table.
__________________
Gider I alle sammen godt, lad være???!!! |
07-31-2004, 05:13 AM | #104 |
Master of Time and Space
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Romania
Posts: 149
|
1. Anachronox (it has enough adventure elements, also - great RPG)
2. Grim Fandango 3. Syberia (just beautiful) 4. Nightlong: Union City Conspiracy (love the ful name, great atmosphere, I would love to play more adventure games placed in the future) 5. Quest For Glory 4 (very long - haven't finshed it yet) 6. Broken Sword 1 7. Monkey Island 3 8. Post Mortem 9. Hopkins FBI 10.Discworld Noir There are a lot of adventure games I didn't have time to play, I hope I will in the future, so this list could change. |
07-31-2004, 08:30 AM | #105 |
Alien Hunter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nevada, U.S.A.
Posts: 54
|
To Sly Boots: Just noticed your avatar is Kate Walker. Guess you liked the game (Syberia) too. Happens to be my all-time favorite game. Loved the music, the graphics, and actually like the storyline and enjoyed the gameplay.
__________________
This is Ripley, last survivor of the Nostromo....signing off. Paranormal Place Central Paranormal Place |
07-31-2004, 03:07 PM | #106 |
Master of Time and Space
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Romania
Posts: 149
|
To The Talented Mr. Ripley: I love Syberia (#3), because I love games that wake emotions. Syberia gave me a feeling of melancholy when I played it, much like Grim Fandango, Deus Ex - uncertainty, Max Payne - madness, but Anachronox really did it for me because it covers a great variety of emotions. Also, I enjoy good humour in a game. I like games made for the pure pleasure of gaming and not for $$$.
Don't get me wrong, I play arcade, FPS, football (european), racing and other mindless games too, but i only remember the special ones. I chose Kate Walker because I couldn't find Sly Boots |
08-01-2004, 12:15 AM | #107 |
The Jackal
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 16
|
Just a few ones I always remember:
Mummy: Tomb of the Pharaoh Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time Myst 3: Exile (not THAT good, but quality is rare these days) More if I can think of them... Oh, who can forget the Death level in Kings Quest: Mask of Eternity! (never played the earlier ones, woe is me). |
08-01-2004, 02:47 PM | #108 | |
Alien Hunter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nevada, U.S.A.
Posts: 54
|
Quote:
Btw, it's Ms. not Mr. Ripley.... Haven't seen that movie yet.
__________________
This is Ripley, last survivor of the Nostromo....signing off. Paranormal Place Central Paranormal Place |
|
08-02-2004, 02:04 AM | #109 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 51
|
At the risk of bumping an ancient thread and pissing everyone off, I'll make my debut in this thread (still mostly lurking to figure out who's who).
So, in no particular order: The Curse of Monkey Island Grim Fandango Death Gate Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers Day of the Tentacle Sam&Max Hit the Road The Dig Under a Killing Moon Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis Simon the Sorcerer I As you can see, I'm not crazy about the new stuff. Some of it is because I haven't really kept track of what came out lately, and what did come out was disappointing (yes, even The Longest Journey. Way too linear). |
08-03-2004, 12:22 AM | #110 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 6,409
|
Quote:
__________________
...It's down there somewhere. Let me have another look. |
|
08-03-2004, 09:13 AM | #111 | |
Mostly absent
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Turku, Finland
Posts: 2,532
|
Quote:
And finally here's my list (in no particular order): - Grim Fandango - The Longest Journey - Gabriel Knight III: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned (best in the series) - Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars (best in the series) - Full Throttle - Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge (best in the series) - Leisure Suit Larry 7: Love for Sail (or LSL 6, it's hard to pick) - Freddy Pharkas: Frontier Pharmacist - Day of the Tentacle - Indiana Jones and The Fate of Atlantis |
|
08-04-2004, 09:48 AM | #112 | |
No justice. Only me.
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hanover, NH
Posts: 1,370
|
Quote:
__________________
Fabricati Diem, Pvnc Currently playing: Shadow of the Colossus, Prince of Persia: Warrior Within, Guitar Hero |
|
08-04-2004, 02:24 PM | #113 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 169
|
Quote:
Thats like never played a mi game. |
|
08-04-2004, 05:53 PM | #114 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Posts: 1,541
|
1)Curse of Monkey Island
2)Sam and Max 3)Day Of the Tentacle 4)KQ7 5)Secret Of Monkey island 6) Grim Fandango 7)Runaway .... because I havent seen anything like it in 5 years 8) Broken Sword 2 9)Escape From Monkey Island 10)Leisure Suit Larry 7 |
08-04-2004, 06:30 PM | #115 | |
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 42
|
Quote:
|
|
08-04-2004, 07:18 PM | #116 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Posts: 1,541
|
Is anyone iterested in selling me any of the Discworld games?
|
08-04-2004, 09:50 PM | #117 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
|
WTF is up with BASS?
While I agree with almost all of your choices, I have no idea why you like Beneath a Steel Sky. I downloaded it with ScummVM and I found the comic intro boring, horrible, horrible voice acting, a robot sidekick I wanted to destroy, and a protagonist whos plight was only mildly interesting.
After a bit, I stopped, and went back to the FM-Towns version of Loom, which I loved and nobody else seems to. I am appalled that Evan Dickens placed Beneath a Steel Sky in a higher position than Monkey Island 2 Okay, the rant is officially over My Top games (no order) Gabriel Knight 1: Genius, genius, genius. Compelling, great puzzles (except Rada Drum playing and message writing on tomb) Day of the Tentacle: What can I say that hasn't been said? Awesome King's Quest VI: Deserves to be named 3rd best adventure game. It's a shame it sank into obscurity. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis: Multiple paths, Nazis to beat up, great puzzles, what else could you want? Laura Bow 1: I was really impressed by this mystery title, but the sequel wasn't as good The Space Quest Series: The only Sierra series to not have a bad game. Leisure Suit Larry: Except for 2 and 5, a solid series Monkey Island 1, 2, and 3: You all know why these are here Grim Fandango: Unique in many ways, stunning, deserved better in sales and appreciation. Quest for Glory series: a fine mix of RPG and Adventure Sam and Max: One of the funniest games ever, with the best cop team in the world Loom: An underrespected game from Lucasarts. An intriguing fantasy tale about a song weaver. Check it out! Others: Sanitarium: Certainly eerie and terrifying, but a better interface, view, and voice acting would have catapulted this to one of the top positions Border Zone: My favorite Text Adventure. Had a built in timer, let you play the game from three perspectives, not too hard but not too easy. Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: This is by no means a true classic, but it did have the single best puzzle in any adventure game I have played: The Babel Fish puzzle. At the moment I finally made the fish plop into my ear, I realized how awesome puzzles could truly be. Zork 1: Simply a classic Adventure: The first text adventure. Revolutionized gaming There are others, but I think this is fine, don't you? |
08-06-2004, 07:00 PM | #118 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Posts: 1,541
|
Quote:
|
|
08-07-2004, 04:24 AM | #119 | |
Rabid Tasmanian Devil
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,158
|
Quote:
|
|
08-07-2004, 06:37 AM | #120 | |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
|
|