Adventure Gamers - Forums
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread
Post Marker Legend:
- New posts
- No new posts
Currently online
R32 Bracket 4 - The Big AG VS Tournament
1. I’ll resist my vote
2. GK1. Best game ever
3. Will vote for Primordia. MI series will prevail in the top10 so I’ll try to give this little gem a push
4. The Blackwell Epiphany
GK2
Fate of Atlantis
MI
KQ7
Recently finished: Four Last Things 4/5, Edna & Harvey: The Breakout 5/5, Chains of Satinav 3,95/5, A Vampyre Story 88, Sam Peters 3/5, Broken Sword 1 4,5/5, Broken Sword 2 4,3/5, Broken Sword 3 85, Broken Sword 5 81, Gray Matter 4/5\nCurrently playing: Broken Sword 4, Keepsake (Let\‘s Play), Callahan\‘s Crosstime Saloon (post-Community Playthrough)\nLooking forward to: A Playwright’s Tale
GK2
Fate of Atlantis
-
-
Butter my buns and call me a biscuit! - Agent A
1) Sam and Max
Beast is imo the worst of the Gabriel games, and Sam and Max is among my favourite humorous games. I mean who doesn’t love a psychopathic homicidal rabbit and his trusty sidekick?
2) Gabriel Knight
A thought choice as I think that FoA is also a very good game, but I think that at least one of the GK games deserves to make it to the next round, and Sins is at least the second best in the series.
3) Monkey Island
Primordia was good but not that good!
4) The Blackwell Epiphany
KQ6 is my favourite in the KQ series and a great game, and the KQ series really deserves to be represented in the final stages of this tournament. Yet I still had no doubts here.
Epiphany is not only a great conclusion to a great series, but also a clear GOTY of 2014 and one of the best games made in the last 10 years. If one of the newer games should be represented in the final rounds then it has to be Epiphany.
You have to play the game, to find out why you are playing the game! - eXistenZ
1. GK2. I consider it the best of the series. On the other hand, I think Sam & Max is a little overrated.
2. GK. What a mighty duel!! In the end, I think that GK’s atmosphere was a little bit more overwhelming than Fate of Atlantis and thus, gets my vote.
3. SoMI. Both very nice games, but I think MI is better
4. - I haven’t played any of them.
1. Sam and Max
2. Indie
3. Secret of Monkey Island
M1 - GK2 (The only decent GK game in my view)
M2 - No Vote
M3 - Secret of Monkey Island
M4 - Blackwell Epiphany (I’m with Izno on this one. An absolutely brilliant game and, in times to come when more people have played it, will be seen to be one of the all time greats)
Life is what it is.
Match 1
**********************************************
Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within 11 7
**********************************************
Match 2
********************************************** 8
Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 11
**********************************************
Match 3
**********************************************
The Secret of Monkey Island 14 4
**********************************************
Match 4
********************************************** 5
King’s Quest VI:Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow 8
I enjoy playing adventure games on my Alienware M17 r4 and my Nintendo Switch OLED.
M1 - Sam and Max
M2 - Indiana Jones
M3 - Monkey Island
M4 - Blackwell Epiphany
Not many doubts in this one because I have not played GK games, sorry.
Match 1 - GK2
Match 2 - GK1
Match 3 - The Secret of Monkey Island
Match 4 - Blackwell Epiphany
- Sam & Max: Hit the Road
- Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
- The Secret of Monkey Island
- The Blackwell Epiphany
Playing: 1) Broken Sword 5 2) Road 96
Gabriel Knight 2
Gabriel Knight 1
Monkey Island
Blackwell Epiphany
Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers
The Secret of Monkey Island
The Blackwell Epiphany
Match 1 = Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Withing
Don’t Hate Me Because I Am Beautiful…There Are Many Other Reasons
1. Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within
2. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (like both the same, but FoA wins mostly for nostalgic reasons)
3. Monkey Island
4. - (playing Blackwell right now, maybe next round I can give an opinion)
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread