View Poll Results: What is the worst Adventure Game of 2006? | |||
Al Emmo | 22 | 21.36% | |
Broken Sword 4 | 24 | 23.30% | |
Barrow Hill | 6 | 5.83% | |
CSI 3 | 4 | 3.88% | |
Nancy Drew: The Creature of Kapu Cave | 2 | 1.94% | |
Nancy Drew: Danger By Design | 2 | 1.94% | |
Paradise | 23 | 22.33% | |
Runaway: The Dream of the Turtle | 4 | 3.88% | |
Other | 16 | 15.53% | |
Voters: 103. You may not vote on this poll |
|
LinkBack | Thread Tools |
01-09-2007, 06:27 AM | #41 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 12
|
Quote:
It might be that I've just lost the touch with the very young people... which would be a very bad thing because that'd mean I'm now a full grown adult. Anyhow, the most annoying thing in HCA was really the Finnish voice acting and I have to admit that it has nothing do with game designers 'cause it was made by totally different crew. |
|
01-09-2007, 06:38 AM | #42 |
Half Human/Half Producer
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 65
|
El emmo is THE most worst game ever.
That gay voice ! those cutscenes are much more ugly than my grandma ! Story is also so stupid, the animations are soo bad. The only plus is, nice animated backgrounds Ill vote for el emmo, there should never be a part 2. i will boycot it |
01-09-2007, 07:25 AM | #43 |
Slim Shady
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 727
|
It's "Al Emmo" not "El Emmo".
__________________
I’m gonna make you hate me cause you ain’t me. Last edited by Solid Snake; 01-09-2007 at 07:36 AM. |
01-09-2007, 07:52 AM | #44 |
Vigilant
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 300
|
It's quite peculiar that those who voted for Dreamfall equate the most disappointing game with the worst game. The two catagories are very much different. Given LJ's less-than-spectacular sequel, it isn't suprising that some of you have a bone to pick with the game. However, it seems like those who have chosen Dreamfall as their worst game of '06 want to strike back for its inequities and dub it terrible among all others.
It, which cannot be said for Al Emmo and BS4, at least corrected most of its bugs before the release date. Whatever is left of the story and gameplay of Dreamfall is tragedy in comparison to its predicessor and not because it is a bad standalone game. Remember: the Longest Journey was released in '99 and not in '06. Needless to say (or maybe it is because there are some who love to pounce the jugular when the opportunity arises), this is only a humble opinion and I would love to hear what you all have to say on the matter. Perhaps someone can refute me as to why games such as BS4 or Emmo somehow manage to escape your vote over Dreamfall and I will tip my hat to you. The same arguement could be used to defend BS4. but honestly that game has trouble standing alone and needs the support of the last three in order to even be accepted as part of the series. Last edited by TangentBlack; 01-09-2007 at 08:01 AM. Reason: Cor. |
01-09-2007, 08:57 AM | #45 |
gaybrush threepwoody
|
I voted for Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter.
|
01-09-2007, 09:16 AM | #46 |
Slim Shady
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 727
|
I don't think that's an adventure.
__________________
I’m gonna make you hate me cause you ain’t me. |
01-09-2007, 09:33 AM | #47 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: KE, SVK
Posts: 223
|
|
01-09-2007, 09:46 AM | #48 |
Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 73
|
TangentBlack,
For myself, I have not played BS4, or Al Emmo yet, so I cannot make that comparison. I can also tell you that my vote for Dreamfall is not based on dissapointment or comparison with the original title. I simply do not like non-puzzle story based adventure games, such as Fahrenheit or Dreamfall. Adventure games should have puzzles, otherwise I'd rather watch TV or read a book.
__________________
Currently Playing: ?? Recently Played (rating): Jack Keane (C-), Nostradamus: The Last Prophecy (A-), Sam and Max 2x05 (A+), Sam and Max 2x04 (A), Secret Files Tuguska (C+), Sam and Max 2x03 (A), Sam and Max 2x02 (A), Cleopatra: A Queen's Destiny (B), Sam and Max 2x01 (A), Nancy Drew: Icicle Creek (B-), Nancy Drew: Blackmoor Manor (B+), Destination Treasure Island (A), Ankh: Heart of Osiris (A) |
01-09-2007, 03:35 PM | #49 |
Vigilant
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 300
|
I figured as much. I don't think that you would have drawn the same conclusions if you had played those two, or rather if you had played any game from the list. Anyhow, I do sympathize with your plaint that Dreamfall was slightly light in the loafers in the way of puzzles. I myself was somewhat suprised to see the "evolution" of the series change its style almost to a new genre.
|
01-09-2007, 04:46 PM | #50 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 172
|
I can't stand Runaway, and I equally cannot stand the sequel. Brian has got to be the worst protaganist ever.
|
01-10-2007, 11:03 AM | #51 |
Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 73
|
I suspect very few people have played every game on this list - that's always a problem when determining best/worst every year... But I will note that I've played every other game on that list except for Paradise. Now that I see the votes - I seem to have made the right decision on what not to play! But that's not really true since I will very likely buy/play all 3 of them this year - I'm just a bit behind the curve.
__________________
Currently Playing: ?? Recently Played (rating): Jack Keane (C-), Nostradamus: The Last Prophecy (A-), Sam and Max 2x05 (A+), Sam and Max 2x04 (A), Secret Files Tuguska (C+), Sam and Max 2x03 (A), Sam and Max 2x02 (A), Cleopatra: A Queen's Destiny (B), Sam and Max 2x01 (A), Nancy Drew: Icicle Creek (B-), Nancy Drew: Blackmoor Manor (B+), Destination Treasure Island (A), Ankh: Heart of Osiris (A) |
01-10-2007, 02:21 PM | #52 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 948
|
I've played all of those listed except for CSI3 and Al Emmo. I vote Paradise as the worst. What a PITA that game was to finish. Stupid hotspots in the wrong place, couldn't find screen exits, main character about as interesting as 3-day-old oatmeal sitting in the sink...
I'll admit that CSI3 and Al Emmo might possibly be worse, since I haven't played them. But I haven't heard about any interface problems with them. |
01-10-2007, 03:05 PM | #53 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Denmark, Europe
Posts: 577
|
HI
I have voted for AL Emmo --- simply because I didn't like the crummy, crude ol' time western humor....since it was done in a very pubescent, imo, way. By pubescent I mean that the devs. apparently tried to make a game with the humor from the old Lucas Arts games. But, IIRC, none of these games, have the sexual inuendo and the crummy [censored] jokes relating to [censored] content. In short, I don't get the game's dialoque.... That could, of course, just be me. However, the game was also very laggy and buggy on my mid-to high end pc machine. Sometimes the little guy, al emmo, wouldn't move at all, and the transitions between screens weren't that smoothe. The game's dialoque also annoyed me. The devs. obviously tried to emulate or simulate how they thought people spoke in the 1880's in the western USA. It was probably supposed to be funny; however I didn't find it very funny.... |
01-10-2007, 04:28 PM | #54 |
Ronin
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 429
|
I've only played two 2006 games. I liked one (Safecracker) and disliked the other (Keepsake). But I didn't dislike it enough to declare it the worst game of the year. I'm sure there are many 2006 games worse than it.
|
01-10-2007, 08:13 PM | #55 |
Vigilant
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 300
|
I suppose the only reason why I brought up the whole matter was because I was wholesomely confused with people's interpretation of the worst game of '06 criteria. I am not just basing my thoughts on this thread but others that I have read previously. I can understand that people wouldn't play all of these games on the list (not just including financial and time constraints). However, if indeed one has not played at least enough to make a three to four game comparision, then I find it hard pressed to make a decision soley on one or two '06 games. It's like me deciding that out of the two ice creams I tried this year, vanilla and chocolate, I liked vanilla so chocolate must be the worst. Well what about strawberry, mint, superman, and orange sherbet? Not very concise or accurate decision now is it?
Perhaps one should refrain from voting if one isn't informed enough to do so? Heh, or perhaps I am caring too much.... |
01-10-2007, 09:43 PM | #56 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 948
|
|
01-11-2007, 05:55 AM | #57 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 366
|
It’s easy to be glib … but to care is noble.
__________________
Life Is A Riddle Waiting To Be Solved Favorite Adventure Games: Riven, The Longest Journey 1, Syberia 1 & 2, Grim Fandango, Still Life 1, Broken Sword Series, Lost Crown Heavy Rain (Action/Adventure) |
01-11-2007, 06:13 AM | #58 |
Banned User
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 382
|
90% of the adventure games released last year were-- crap. All 3 of them lol jk.
I liked Agatha Christie games and I started playing Paradise just now but might not play it after all, since everyone is hating on it so much. Dreamfall was cool. Dunno, I've given up hope on AGs in general. It's so rare to find good games like Moment Of Silence or Still Life, instead we get Broken Sword and other meaningless... crap. |
01-11-2007, 07:41 AM | #59 |
Ronin
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 429
|
Even though I've never tasted it, Superman ice cream is absolutely THE WORST ice cream ever.
|
01-11-2007, 07:49 AM | #60 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 948
|
|
|