03-08-2012, 10:05 AM | #21 | ||
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
||
03-08-2012, 10:06 AM | #22 |
cookie monster
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 62
|
I haven't played too many adventures yet and therefore my reply might be a bit shocking, but... I got really moved by Clover: A Curious Tale. I think its underappreciated gem, I read so much out of it.
And of course Star Sky was awesome! Maybe even more than Clover. To the Moon and Syberias are definately moving. Oh, and Limbo! |
03-08-2012, 11:23 AM | #23 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 569
|
GK series (especially Wolfgang in GK1)
Zork: Nemesis (felt quite sympathetic for the "villain") Syberia I/II (bittersweet melancholy, loneliness) Bad Mojo (the circumstances for the main characters were quite sad, really) Heavy Rain (some deep, heavy emotion and motivation in this game) Blackstone Chronicles (how awful asylums used to be) Scratches (the story of the Blackwood family was quite tragic)
__________________
***Read the bolded part*** "You ever wish you could just follow your instincts, live for the moment?" - Gabriel Knight Now playing - Legend of Grimrock Need to finish - The Whispered World Finished - Botanicula, The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time Up Next - A New Beginning, Monkey Island 2 Special Edition Anticipating - Asylum, Bracken Tor, The Last Crown |
03-08-2012, 01:42 PM | #24 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
Dreamfall, especially the ending few scenes, really moved me and almost made me cry, and it certainly had me throwing things at the screen, demanding the sequel; so I'd say "Dreamfall" is the most moving for me.
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
03-08-2012, 02:36 PM | #25 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
|
The Whispered World in German. Especially the place with all the candelights and the remarks about his mother.
|
03-08-2012, 02:47 PM | #26 |
Old timer - Adv. Addict
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 193
|
Hey EXt23
When you find "that" game let me know, will ya? I'm not going to start "the debate" again, don't worry But just quickly, for example: I was actually pissed off at the end of Syberia 2.
__________________
Don't worry about understanding it; Living surpasses any comprehension. |
03-08-2012, 03:38 PM | #27 |
Codger
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,080
|
I kind of agree. But, other than myself, you're only the sixth person I know of that has actually played Comer. Makes us a fairly small sample.
__________________
For whom the games toll... They toll for thee |
03-08-2012, 03:55 PM | #28 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
|
wow, great replies guys, thanks. i had no idea TLJ/dreamfall were considered such emotional games. now i know i REALLY have to play them!
same for bad mojo. as far i could tell i thought it was just some surrealist/experimental game without a whole lot of plot. guess i was wrong. |
03-08-2012, 04:11 PM | #29 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 716
|
To my mind Dreamfall is a far more moving game than TLJ mainly because it's got much better developed characters. Still TLJ is a pretty great game as well and I do recommend playing it before Dreamfall even though they can be seen as two seperate stories. It just didn't move me as much as Dreamfall did.
|
03-09-2012, 03:59 AM | #30 | |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Quote:
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
|
03-09-2012, 06:01 AM | #31 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: belgrade
Posts: 1,407
|
- Keepsake is full of melancholy from the get go
- Mourir en Mer (To Die at Sea) is a small little AGS game about a sick boy who wishes to see the sea before he dies. - Eternally Us is another AGS game with a moving story from the popular AGS author |
03-09-2012, 08:11 AM | #32 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
The mentioning of 'Comer' (a game I'd never heard of) by two different people made me put it on my list of games to play.
When I looked for info on it at Mobygames, I read that it was Myst-like. That made me take it off my list again...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
03-09-2012, 08:26 AM | #33 |
Dreamfall Soon!
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 196
|
*GASP* You better get on that!
Yes, everything with Wonkers moved me in the game. |
03-09-2012, 08:37 AM | #34 | |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
It's on my 'to do'-list. Right after I finish CoMI, EfMI, KQVI & KQVII. Oh, and Mass Effect 3. Let's not forget about Mass Effect 3...
Quote:
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
|
03-10-2012, 05:29 PM | #35 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 223
|
I found "The last Window" to be very moving. I hope we see more games like that one made. I paid $60 for it and I'd pay it again.
__________________
I love all third person adventure games |
03-10-2012, 06:10 PM | #36 |
UnseenUniversity Graduate
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 515
|
GK2 for me... I really felt for one character in particular...
|
03-10-2012, 07:44 PM | #37 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
|
I don't know if we're including text adventure, but Photopia had me crying like a... like something that cries a lot. I was going to put crying like a girl but that's actually quite sexist.
|
03-11-2012, 07:54 AM | #38 |
She Wants Revenge
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 494
|
Have to agree on Dreamfall. Wonkers is amazing, thinking about the ending still makes me tear up. Reminds me of "Jurassic Bark" episode of Futurama, which is such a tearjerker I'll never watch it again.
Also the factory segment is very moving and the last moments with Faith. I have a small daughter myself so it hit a spot.
__________________
Currently playing: AlternativA, Diablo III Recently finished: Hector - Episode 1, Dear Esther, Gemini Rue, Sherlock Holmes vs. Jack the Ripper, Blackwell trilogy All-time favourites: Discworld Noir, Gabriel Knight trilogy |
|