12-30-2011, 09:25 AM | #161 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 726
|
Grim Fandango the story I love like no other. It's full of laughs, heartbreak, surprises and genuine sympathy and empathy for the main characters.
Grim Fandango the game I loathe. Terrible controls and obscure puzzles suck all the fun out of it! So, to reexperience this excellent, excellent story I prefer to watch a longplay some gentle soul on the internet provided. You can find it here. The videos are without commentaries and cut out some of the otherwise tedious to watch walking around. Just watch and enjoy! The end comes all too soon! If this list was about the best stories in video games, I'd 100% agree. But I think Grim Fandango failed in regards to what makes a game a game. |
12-30-2011, 09:29 AM | #162 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 37
|
I'm quite happy about the top4. It has three of my favorites.
Grim would not be my #1, but I can understand it would be the popular choice. It's also the game that started off the successformula of 3D characters on 2D backdrops.....this worked much better than full 3D in most cases. So all in all, a very good list, which also favores good storytelling over gameplay elements. Also no Sierra/Lucasarts bias over other companies (unlike the Top20 of some years ago, which was really biased towards both Sierra & Lucasarts) Ironically though, both number 1 and 2 are the hardest to get working properly on todays machines. Grim requires turning off multithreading manually each time you play the game and TLJ still has graphical issues wrt AA and such.....still unresolved today. |
12-30-2011, 09:36 AM | #163 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
Quote:
Also I want to point out I have never beaten the game. When it came out, I didn't have much patience for change in terms of adventure game mechanics back then.
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
|
12-30-2011, 09:39 AM | #164 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 726
|
Maybe not hard, but not enjoyable either. Like I said, for me it was half the reason that I didn't get much joy from it. I'm glad so many people do. But I think it fails at fundamental levels.
I sometimes wish that Grim Fandango were an animated series instead! Or maybe simply a better game. Still, at least I can enjoy the story otherwise. |
12-30-2011, 09:43 AM | #165 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
|
Well, then no it is. But if it's not just a gimmick, then there is something that I just don't understand. Riven is THE best game in the top5 both from the points of gameplay and visual design. Moreover, all writing and all acting there is solid (to say the least) and authentic to the in-game world (of course the game just doesn't have much of a plot... but what's there is done really good). Moreover, Riven is THE best game in its sub-genre.
So, why only 5th? |
12-30-2011, 09:57 AM | #166 |
Hopeful skeptic
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,743
|
Simple: we liked four others better.
I agree with you, though, it's the best game in its sub-genre. (And so does the list, as there are none others above it.) But your claim about both gameplay and visual design is purely a matter of personal preference, nothing more. |
12-30-2011, 10:11 AM | #167 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
|
What are you talking about? Riven is a game ABOUT gameplay. It is as much about enjoying beautiful and incredibly detailed scenery (which DOES hold up even by today's standarts) as it is about piecing together two gigantic interconnected puzzles (which are, by the way, perfectly authentic to the in-game world) and discovering hidden clues about them. It is challenging, it is fair and it gives the player all the freedom he needs. Which is a whole lot more than can be said about gameplay aspect of 4 certain other games.
Sorry, haven't seen anything like Red Cave, Stone Garden, Wahrk Room or the Age of Tay in either of #1-#3. Not to mention the mindblowing level of detail. |
12-30-2011, 10:17 AM | #168 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 726
|
I feel that the preferences represented by this list weigh story over gameplay. So, no wonder, eh?
|
12-30-2011, 10:18 AM | #169 | ||
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Quote:
Quote:
If Riven were number one, hordes of Myst-haters would lynch the AG Staff. You wouldn't want that... Also: YAY!!! GRIM FANDANGO!!!
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
||
12-30-2011, 10:20 AM | #170 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
The keyword was 'Preference'. Let it go, especially since Riven was in the top 10 out of a top 100. Seriously move on. Go make your own list.
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
12-30-2011, 10:21 AM | #171 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
As they should. It's the story that makes a game linger in your mind. Gameplay is just a means to an end...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
12-30-2011, 10:23 AM | #172 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 726
|
I disagree. But I don't want to derail the thread!
But, y'know, some games simply don't need a story. Portal certainly hadn't much of it and what was there was the designer's means to an end to keep the player involved and motivated. Last edited by ozzie; 12-30-2011 at 10:32 AM. |
12-30-2011, 10:36 AM | #173 | ||
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
|
Quote:
Quote:
Then I have but a one simple question for you. Why do you PLAY those games instead of watching them on youtube? |
||
12-30-2011, 10:40 AM | #174 | |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Quote:
As an example: I'd have cried less when simply watching To the Moon instead of playing. And that's a game with absolutely minimal gameplay... It's unfortunately also too recent to have made the list. Next time they make a list, To the Moon will be on there and rightfully so...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
|
12-30-2011, 10:41 AM | #175 |
Iä! Iä! Cthulhu fhtagn!
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 225
|
Well, my two cents now that it's over: I roughly agree with half the list, although I would have shuffled a great deal of titles. That said, I feel the Top 25 is weak with some newer games that don't warrant such high spots.
Anyway, here's my Top 10 games that didn't make it to the list: 1. Death Gate Enough has been said about this. Terrible omission. 2. Space Quest III Very surprised about this one because it's definitely on par with Space Quest IV and is generally considered the better game. I would have included it for its wonderful MT-32 soundtrack alone 3. Dragonsphere One of the best fantasy adventures ever made, period. Extremely polished, tight design and a riveting story. 4. Mission Critical Probably THE best science-fiction adventure to date, or at least surely the best original one. Admittedly a weak beginning, but the latter half features outstanding writing and one of the most thought-provoking finales ever in ANY game. Seriously, I mean that. 5. Leisure Suit Larry 3 Another surprise. I agree with the seventh chapter, but this one warranted a spot in the Top 100 as well. Many consider this the better Larry, and I have to agree. 6. The Gene Machine Fun. Great puzzles. Charming characters. Fun. Excellent story and setting. Perfect pacing. I can't understand why this adventure remains so ignored. 7. Alone In The Dark Let's face it, if you decided to include "pseudo adventures" such Portal, Amnesia and others, there's NO WAY you can leave this title aside. It's pure classic. 8. Rex Nebular And The Cosmic Gender Bender How could you? Microprose deserved more with their excellent trilogy of adventures. Rex Nebular is far from being a Roger Wilco copycat. Excellent puzzles and storyline; the final sequence in Macho City is worth the entire game. 9. Legend Of Kyrandia 2: The Hand Of Fate Such a lovely, entertaining and polished installment of a classic series. For sure better than many games on the list. 10. Chronomaster Before Sanitarium, there was Chronomaster by the same team. Awesome concept (bottled universes where time stands still) that translated into truly creative puzzles. Uneven, yes, but damn good science fiction with plenty of choices, non-linearity and settings. Honorable mentions: A shame that no game from Dynamix made it either. I'm torn between Heart Of China and Rise Of The Dragon, but I'd have included one of them. Also, Case Of The Rose Tattoo is superior in every way to the first chapter, and different enough to warrant its inclusion. Finally Normality, which would be very low on my Top 100 but definitely there. I never played Azrael's Tear but I know some folks swear by that title. That would be all, I had to vent |
12-30-2011, 10:46 AM | #176 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
|
Because then you will be also bound to drag in Bioforge, Silent Hill 1-2 and Eternal Darkness.
|
12-30-2011, 10:47 AM | #177 | |||
Hopeful skeptic
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,743
|
I may have to revisit Death Gate this year given the hue and cry over its absence. I have played it, and really have no strong recollection of it other than "another good Legend game", which didn't really warrant more consideration than anything here. But maybe it's worth another look. My memory isn't what it used to be. (If I remember correctly. )
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
|||
12-30-2011, 10:54 AM | #178 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Are you suggesting that you're planning on doing this every year???
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
12-30-2011, 10:59 AM | #179 | |
Hopeful skeptic
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,743
|
Not with all the same pomp and ceremony, of course, but yes. Here's a quote from the end of the article:
Quote:
|
|
12-30-2011, 11:02 AM | #180 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
I like the list's finale and in general, despite "forced" so called adventure games like Heavy Rain,Fahrenheit,Portal..
Like this list(top 10) shows adventure gaming left belong 20th century as today's retro gaming sanctum.
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
|