12-29-2011, 01:46 PM | #121 | |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Quote:
Either way, if it isn't listed, heads are going to roll!
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
|
12-29-2011, 01:47 PM | #122 |
Third Guy from Andromeda
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 248
|
|
12-29-2011, 02:01 PM | #123 |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
Quote: Although one game from a franchise might still make it if we've simply recommended the rest of the series elsewhere
The entire series was recommended. But I guess you're right, it was probably a mistake and mediocre BS1 will be in the top ten. |
12-29-2011, 02:53 PM | #124 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
Quite satisfied with the top 20-11. All games that truly made a difference in my life, except for Kings Quest VI since I never played that until three years ago, yet still was a great game when I played it.
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
12-29-2011, 03:49 PM | #125 |
Senior Automaton
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 898
|
11-20 had most of my favorite games. I can't think of what will be left for 1-10. Longest Journey? Riven? Lost Crown?
|
12-29-2011, 06:29 PM | #126 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 569
|
My prediction for the Top 10:
10. The Pandora Directive 9. Portal 2 8. Riven 7. The Longest Journey 6. The Last Express 5. Grim Fandango 4. Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars 3. Gabriel Knight: The Beast Within 2. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge 1. Day of the Tentacle The wild card is Grim Fandango. I could see that being #1.
__________________
***Read the bolded part*** "You ever wish you could just follow your instincts, live for the moment?" - Gabriel Knight Now playing - Legend of Grimrock Need to finish - The Whispered World Finished - Botanicula, The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time Up Next - A New Beginning, Monkey Island 2 Special Edition Anticipating - Asylum, Bracken Tor, The Last Crown |
12-29-2011, 08:00 PM | #127 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 303
|
Oh sweet! I'll be sure to read this in great detail tonight and gab about it later.
But for now I have my fingers crossed for the Hugo and Penelope trilogy to sweep the top 3 spots... Maybe one Hugo and Penelope game in the top ten? ... nevermind... |
12-29-2011, 08:26 PM | #128 |
lost in rubacava
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 322
|
If only. I doubt it though. For some reason I can't fathom, being unable to see a cursor and having to watch Manny's reactions, having to use the arrow keys, stands in the way of Grim. That always seems to be the main squeak against it.
|
12-29-2011, 08:29 PM | #129 | |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 42
|
Quote:
I'd have put Fate of Atlantis higher, and while I enjoyed Zork: Grand Inquisitor I also found it really short. I ultimately prefer Nemesis. |
|
12-29-2011, 08:47 PM | #130 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 569
|
When this is all over it would be great to have a poll in which we can all rank our top 20 or so games from the Top 100 list and get a readers' version.
__________________
***Read the bolded part*** "You ever wish you could just follow your instincts, live for the moment?" - Gabriel Knight Now playing - Legend of Grimrock Need to finish - The Whispered World Finished - Botanicula, The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time Up Next - A New Beginning, Monkey Island 2 Special Edition Anticipating - Asylum, Bracken Tor, The Last Crown |
12-29-2011, 10:58 PM | #131 |
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 34
|
|
12-29-2011, 11:36 PM | #132 |
Senior Automaton
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 898
|
You're not talking about Hugo's House of Horrors and sequels are you? I love those games! But I seriously doubt they'd make the top 10.
|
12-29-2011, 11:48 PM | #133 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chennai, India
Posts: 141
|
Top-5 prediction
#1 Grim Fandango #2 Day of the tentacle #3 TLJ #4 The Last Express #5 BS1 and I know it wont happen, but I'm hoping for Space Quest 2 or 3 to get in somewhere. |
12-30-2011, 12:32 AM | #134 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
#1 GF not likely,bet The Beast Within forever.
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
12-30-2011, 12:56 AM | #135 |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
No way an FMV game will be number one. (IMO)
And GK2 is much too controversial. (IMO) I go with Siddhi's prediction. |
12-30-2011, 02:15 AM | #136 | ||
Senior Member
|
Quote:
Quote:
I'm greatly enjoying the countdown, by the way. Thanks for putting it together. While I don't think it's possible to objectively name the one best adventure game of all time, (since the various games are just too diverse), if I had to choose one, I'd say Monkey Island 3 is the best and most neutral candidate. Even though it wouldn't be on my personal top 5 of favorite games, I'd still pick MI3 because it's not only a game of great quality, it also is a game that appeals to people that aren't avid adventure game fans. Since MI3 is already taken, I guess I'm rooting for MI2 to be #1. (Which would be in my personal top 5 of favorites, BTW.) Yet I don't think it'll happen.
__________________
...life under Calico Skies...
|
||
12-30-2011, 02:19 AM | #137 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 37
|
I think it's very unlikely that both GK2 and Grim Fandango are going to be nr1 on Adventuregamers top100.
Both games have indeed always been held in high regards here, especially on their writing/storylines, but also have been criticised for their minor faults. For Grim it's the "poor" interface and for GK2 the lack of any/sufficient real puzzles. Looking at the way AG's reviewers/staff have talked about the 'perfect' game, it has always been DOTT and Broken Sword 1, that were mentioned the most. Both are 5-star games here and were often considered to be near faultless. So I'm pretty sure it's one of those two. It probably depends which of the two has 'aged' the best, graphically and gameplaywise. I would not be entirely surprised if Broken Sword would come out on top this time. It was if I remember correctly one of the first good 'hi-res' Adventure games back in those days, with the earlier strong adventuregames stil being in low-res.....like DOTT. |
12-30-2011, 03:39 AM | #138 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
^
I truly hope it is Broken Sword 1!
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
12-30-2011, 03:43 AM | #139 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Dark Horse is TLJ
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
12-30-2011, 03:57 AM | #140 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Graz
Posts: 335
|
I didn´t know that there are people in this community who couldn´t get into Broken Sword at all.
An important factor might be when you played it for the first time. I played it way back in the fall of 1996 when having the Templars involved in your plot wasn´t that much of a cliché as it has become by the turn of the millenium, and at the latest with the release of the Da Vinci Code in 2003. To each their own, I can´t get myself to play any of the Myst games or hardly any 1st person adventures at all. Count me in !
__________________
Currently Playing: L.A. Noire Last Finished AG´s: Gemini Rue/Black Mirror 2/Gray Matter/Secret Files 1/ Memento Mori/Heavy Rain-Taxidermist Replay: --- Favorite Adventure: Broken Sword - Shadow of the Templars waiting to be played: Sanitarium, Perry Rhodan, Tex Murphy FMV Series |