12-31-2011, 07:03 AM | #221 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Any chance of a 'Top 100 Worst Adventure Games' list?
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
12-31-2011, 07:47 AM | #222 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Why? So Myst could be on both lists???
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
12-31-2011, 07:54 AM | #223 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
|
|
12-31-2011, 08:11 AM | #224 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
|
Tales Of Monkey Island should have been in this top100.
|
12-31-2011, 08:23 AM | #225 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: belgrade
Posts: 1,407
|
Quote:
Kuru, i'll take statistics was one of your majors But i really expected more - where's the graph showing the occurrence of Top 100 games in Adventure game sound thread? And the prehistory I can understand the pioneers from early 80s-87 didn't get more attention (i would do the same thing), and just like the text adventures they would probably need the separate article, since the impact and significance of those games can not be measured. I take it's just a combination of coincidences with 1994. not having really a "blockbuster", and the fact that article simply chose some other games instead of - King's Quest 7, Dragonsphere, Malcolm's Revenge, Superhero League of Hoboken and Death Gate. And probably not taking into consideration games like Ecstatica and Little Big Adventure. But i also think early 90s have been slightly neglected in favor of more recent titles, which is not a bad thing as it underlines the undeniable genre resurgence. As for the lack of 2.5D, again it's just a matter of coincidence and preference - even though they're the synonym of AGs in last decade, the list ultimately chooses quality over quantity and it comes to personal opinion, even though we can easily debate whether games like Secret Files, Ceville, Ankh, Perry Rhodan... could also make the list. |
|
12-31-2011, 08:27 AM | #226 |
Schattenjäger
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 572
|
a fine list
of course im not satisfied with its conclusions, but many of my all-time favorites are on this list somewhere. And i think thats the best you can hope for.
__________________
Currently focussing on: Book of unwritten tales On deck: lone survivor Recently finished: donna: avenger of blood, machinarium, botanicula, grim fandango, corpse party |
12-31-2011, 08:54 AM | #227 | ||
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,038
|
Quote:
Quote:
You've posted in that thread as much as I have, so I'll let you take care of that.
__________________
Currently reading: Dune (F. Herbert) Recently finished: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (J. K. Rowling) [++], La Nuit des Temps (R. Barjavel) [+++] Currently playing: Skyrim Recently finished: MCF: Escape from Ravenhearst [+], The Walking Dead, ep. 1 [+++], Gray Matter [++] |
||
12-31-2011, 09:07 AM | #228 |
Iconoclast
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,169
|
I'm disappointed in myself that there are 3 games in the top 25 that I haven't played.
Every time I try to play Riven I stop playing after about 15 minutes. There is something about that game that just instantly annoys me. I loved Myst and quite a few clones though, so it isn't a matter of not liking that sub-genre. The environment is just completely unappealing to me and the navigation tedious. I'll have to force myself one day as I know if I could just get past my initial reaction, there is probably a great game there. The other two are Zork: Grand Inquisitor, which I have no idea why I haven't played, and QFG 4. Every time I try to buy the latter on ebay, some douchebag snipes it away from me. I wish Gog.com would get it... |
12-31-2011, 09:30 AM | #229 | |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Quote:
It'll be the games that the AG staff don't like and have rated/reviewed poorly. Games such as: Lure of the Temptress, Jack Orlando, Ankh: Curse of the Scarab King, Lula 3D etc. Hey, maybe the first Runaway will be re-evaluated and given its rightful spot.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
|
12-31-2011, 09:35 AM | #230 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
|
Quote:
|
|
12-31-2011, 09:58 AM | #231 | |||||
Hopeful skeptic
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,743
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
This would be a lot harder than you think, since most of us don't bother to play the games we know are turds. Quote:
This was the one I was most intrigued/pleased by. We certainly made a conscious choice to try to represent the genre's complete history, but there was no intentional quota for old vs. new, and I really hadn't even considered how it all played out until now. |
|||||
12-31-2011, 10:54 AM | #232 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
Quote:
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
|
12-31-2011, 03:53 PM | #233 |
Senior Automaton
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 898
|
There is one game which seems to be forgotten, and not surprising since it's not reviewed on AG: Gobliiins.
It wasn't the most polished game, but the multi-character interaction came before DOTT and probably influenced it, the puzzles were clever and devious and most of all: it was unique. The game would have made my top 20, at least. |
12-31-2011, 04:22 PM | #234 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 365
|
Grim Fandango is a great choice for No1! Jane Jensen is still the best adventure designer though and the ultimate queen of adventure genre
|
12-31-2011, 07:40 PM | #235 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 303
|
|
01-01-2012, 01:59 PM | #236 | |
The Magnificent
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 29
|
Well Underrated then.
Imo TellTale has made some of the best games in the recent years, and i was disapointed that only one of their games made the list, and only at 49 place. I actually didn't play AG for many years, and it wastn't until I stumpled upon the Sam&Max serie by TellTale that i rediscovered my love for the genre. Quote:
Imo Roberta Williams is behind more good games than Jane Jensen, and has done much more good for the whole genre. |
|
01-01-2012, 02:19 PM | #237 | |
Elegantly copy+pasted
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,773
|
Quote:
__________________
Please excuse me. I've got to see a man about a dog. |
|
01-01-2012, 05:47 PM | #238 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
@Iznogood: Well to be honest you are completely right. Devils Playhouse was one of the better if not best Telltale game season. It worked in quite a bit of class not to mention another great lovecraftian style game.
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
01-01-2012, 08:41 PM | #239 |
Codger
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,080
|
Taste is taste. Longest Journey probably ranks as the least favorite game ever played. But here it is among the top ten.
__________________
For whom the games toll... They toll for thee |
01-02-2012, 01:18 AM | #240 | |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
Quote:
Here's my list of playable women in AG's Top Hundred. Nine in Female-Only. Twelve in Both. What am I missing? Sophia and Nico are questionable. Nancy (99) - Gina (Runaway 3, 97) - Bernice (Dark Eye, 85) - Laura (84) - Wendy (Maniac Mansion, 72) Razor (Maniac Mansion, 72) - Ellen (IHNMAIMS, 69) - Pepper (67) - Lilah (62) - Ashley (60) - Kate (55, 15) - Mina (53) - Zoe (Dreamfall, 52) - April (52, 2) - Grace (GK, 32, 3) - Cell (31, 10) - Madison (Heavy Rain, 26) - Victoria (Still Life, 20) - Sophia (Fate of Atlantis, 11) - Laverne (DoTT, 6) - Nico (BS1, 4 but only in the Director's Cut) - And about the AFGNCAAPs... I see eleven. With Lilah moved, there should be thirteen, right? Spycraft - Dark Fall - Drawn - Amber - Myst 1234 - In Memoriam - Zork GI - Zork Nemesis EDIT: Thanks, Anne. I have played 7th Guest but that was ages ago and I hardly remember the story. Never finished Maniac Mansion and certainly didn't play as Razor. Last edited by Fien; 01-02-2012 at 01:39 AM. |
|
|