06-30-2006, 01:08 PM | #281 |
Slim Shady
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 727
|
1.Sanitarium
2.Blade Runner 3.Gabriel Knight 4.Curse of Monkey Island 5.Gabriel Knight 3 6.Bad Mojo 7.Broken Sword 2 8.Adventures of Willy Beamish 9.Syberia 10.Gabriel Knight 2
__________________
I’m gonna make you hate me cause you ain’t me. |
08-07-2006, 05:36 AM | #282 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
|
Well they won't make 10,I mean I player a hell lot more than 10, but those are the ones I like anyways:
1. STILL LIFE (without anyfurther doubt, art, great music, and a serial killer, I could not ask for more) 2. The Longest Journey 3. Syberia II 4. Syberia I 5. CSI 2 6. CSI 3 7. The Indigo Prophecies |
08-07-2006, 01:08 PM | #283 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,595
|
1. Discworld Noir
2. Grim Fandango 3. Broken Sword 4. Ankh 5. Discworld 2 6. Discworld 7. Myst 4: Revelations 8. Still Life 9. Nick Bounty 10. Blazing Dragons |
08-10-2006, 12:15 AM | #284 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 9
|
The Curse of Monkey Island
The Secret of Monkey Island Gabriel Knight 3 Hand of Fate Simon the Sorcerer II The Longest Journey Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers Gabriel Knight 2 Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars Broken Sword: The Smoking Mirror |
09-01-2006, 07:53 AM | #285 |
Junior Member
|
My top 20.
1 Gabriel Knight II The Beast within / Sierra / 1995 / pc 2 Shenmue / Sega / 1999 / dreamcast 3 Shenmue II / Sega / 2001 / dreamcast 4 Blade Runner / Westwood / 1997 / pc 5 Broken Sword / Revolution Software / 1996 / pc 6 Gabriel Knight Sins of The Fathers / Sierra / 1993 / pc 7 Fahrenheit / Quantic Dream / 2005 / pc 8 Clock Tower / Human Entertainment / 1996 / psx 9 Leisure Suit Larry 2 / Sierra / 1988 / pc 10 Gabriel Knight III / Sierra / 1999 / pc 11 Tex Murphy - Pandora Directive / Access Software / 1996 / pc 12 Monkey Island II / Lucas Arts / 1991 / pc 13 Grim Fandango / Lucas Arts / 1997 / pc 14 The Longest Journey / Funcom / 2000 / pc 15 Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney / Capcom / 2005 / nintendo ds 16 X-Files The Game / HyperBole Studios / 1998 / pc 17 Deja Vu / ICOM Simulations / 1987 / nes 18 Leisure Suit Larry 7 / Sierra / 1996 / pc 19 Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis / Lucas Arts / 1992 / pc 20 Monkey Island III / Lucas Arts / 1997 / pc Last edited by MakeMonroe; 09-01-2006 at 08:07 AM. |
10-12-2006, 03:40 PM | #286 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Graz
Posts: 335
|
In alphabetical order
Broken Sword - Shadow of the Templars Gabriel Knight I - Sins of the Fathers Gabriel Knight II - The Beast Within Gabriel Knight III - Blood of the Sacred Blood of the Damned Grim Fandango Indiana Jones IV - Fate of Atlantis Last Express Riddle of Master Lu (though I never finished it) Secret of Monkey Island Still Life most honorable mentions: Byzantine Fahrenheit Full Throttle Kings Quest II VGA Remake Maniac Mansion Maniac Mansion 2 - Day of the Tentacle Police Quest 2 Space Quest V Last edited by Tiocfaidh; 10-12-2006 at 03:47 PM. |
10-12-2006, 05:28 PM | #287 |
Thats the ticket
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 395
|
Big Shenmue fan eh? I'm currently playing Yakuza on the PS2 and its similar to Shenmue but has more fighting and swearing.
|
10-12-2006, 08:29 PM | #288 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: here
Posts: 11
|
1. Day of the Tentacle
2. Quest For Glory 1 (VGA) 3. Broken Sword 1 4. Little Big Adventure 5. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 6. Full Throttle 7. The Dig 8. Fahrenheit/Indigo Prophecy 9. Broken Sword 2 10. Gabriel Knight 3 |
10-22-2006, 05:20 AM | #289 |
Dr Uberman
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 298
|
Erm, TLJ is like the most Fanicful adventue ever. Not to mention it kicks ass.
|
10-22-2006, 05:51 AM | #290 |
Slim Shady
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 727
|
Hmm interesting I believe Grim Fandango is the most Fanicful adventure ever. And I really don't think TLJ kicks anything at all.
__________________
I’m gonna make you hate me cause you ain’t me. Last edited by Solid Snake; 10-22-2006 at 09:16 AM. |
10-22-2006, 07:49 AM | #291 |
Junior Member
|
put forwards my ten top favorates here, and the order wasn`t within my consideration.
1.syberia 2.grim fandango 3.sanitarium 4.nancy drew 5.broken sword 6.day of the tentacle 7.the longest journey 8.the neverhood 9.blade runner 10.the last express actually,many of them are not listed here...such as post mortem, sherlok homles,Maniac Mansion... I don`t like monkey island ,because I think the puzzles are too bizzre and have less logic! Last edited by candywren; 10-22-2006 at 07:54 AM. |
10-23-2006, 05:39 AM | #292 |
Senior Member
|
who's doing the count? i'd like to see what the current top list is
__________________
Currently Reading: Ransom, David Malour Currently Playing:Tales of MI ep 3. Currently Watching: SG: Universe, Dexter season 4, V 2009, Defying Gravity season 1, Dollhouse season 2...... |
10-23-2006, 12:11 PM | #293 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 128
|
My top 10.
1. Feeble Files 2. Sam and Max 3. Sanitarium 4. Rent a Hero 5. Gabriel Knight 6. Indiana Jones IV - Fate of Atlantis 7. Leisure Suit Larry 6 8. Monkey Island 9. Grim Fandango 10. Simon the Sorcerer II |
10-24-2006, 10:36 PM | #294 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
Welcome aboard, seebaruk. Now I don't feel alone. I'm amazed how often this game seems overlooked. I suppose being over 10 years old puts many off nowadays. I always hoped for a follow-up game.
__________________
"Of please! Looking at how sexy, beautiful, and womanly meg is, why the hell would anyone need Viagra?" - Intrepid Homosapiens sapiens (made her Valentines Day btw - you big romantic, Trep.) |
|
10-25-2006, 03:12 AM | #295 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 146
|
I never got beyond one of the early sections of the game, where you were in a forest and got some military training. Probably did something wrong there. Too bad really because, the small portion I had played was a lot of fun.
|
10-27-2006, 07:16 AM | #296 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Serres, Greece
Posts: 10
|
My top 10:
1. The Last Express 2. Secret files: Tunguska 3. Broken Sword 1 4. Monkey island 3 5. The longest journey 6. Broken Sword 2 7. Syberia 1 8. Runaway 9. Monkey Island 4 10. Jack Orlando |
10-27-2006, 08:43 AM | #297 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
|
1. Bad Mojo
2. The 7th Guest 3. Beavis & Butthead in Virtual Stupidity 4. Normality 5. Discworld 6. Full Throttle |
01-18-2007, 08:40 PM | #298 |
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 31
|
1) Gabriel Knight 1-3
Then nothing for a long time 2) Tex Murphy 4 3) Monkey Island 1-4 4) Arthur's Knights I&II Ten games.
__________________
http://community.livejournal.com/gkfanfic/ (My Gabriel Knight fan fiction. Warning: Slashy! Comments are appreciated) Click me to SUPPORT the Gabriel Knight 4 campaign!!! |
01-18-2007, 10:29 PM | #299 |
Banned User
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 78
|
1. Broken Sword 1
2. The Dig 3. Grim Fandango 4. Broken Sword 2 5. Fahrenheit 6. Full Throttle 7. The Longest Journey 8. Monkey Island 3 9. Day of the Tentacle 10. Syberia Wrote this about 2 mins so I might change it if I come up with some other games... It's really early in the morning...
__________________
Currently playing: World of Warcraft, Counter Strike Source, BF2: Reality Mod On hold: Runaway 2, Secret Files Tunguska, Dreamfall, Monkey Island 4 Currently finished: Monkey Island 1 - 3 Looking forward to: Operation Wintersun, Simon The Sorcerer 4 Gonna play next: Kings Quest 6 or Gabriel Knight 1 |
01-20-2007, 07:47 PM | #300 |
The Major Grubert.
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,570
|
In alpha order:
Last edited by Not A Speck Of Cereal; 01-20-2007 at 07:53 PM. |