10-05-2005, 01:05 PM | #261 |
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 30
|
In no particular order:
DOTT - The first adventure game I ever played. Gabriel Knight 2, 3 Broken Sword 1, 3 - Though the frequency of crate puzzles in the 3rd was a bit annoying. Sam & Max Full Throttle Under A Killing Moon The Pandora Directive Phantasmagoria 2 - I don't understand why this got such bad reviews. It's such an awesome story. Maybe it's to little of a game to some.. Monkey Island 2-4 Discworld 1, 2 (still haven't played Noir enough) The Longest Journey - Disappointing ending, but most of it was just heavenly. When I got to the stick people I almost cried because it was so great. Rex Nebular & The Cosmic Gender Bender King's Quest 6 Black Dahlia Toonstruck - Mostly because I'm a fan of cartoons, I guess. Beavis and Butt-Head in Virtual Stupidity Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis Ripper was nice, but the puzzles were too difficult. The Myst series are beautiful (except the first one), but the puzzles are too much for my tiny brain, so they're not on the list. Games that might deserve a place on the list that I haven't played (enough): Grim Fandango Runaway: A Road Adventure - The dialogue isn't too good. Some silly translations from the original language, I suppose. Zork Nemesis Zork Grand Inquisitor Beneath A Steel Sky The Dig Syberia 1, 2 X-Files |
10-09-2005, 01:58 PM | #262 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
|
In no particular order:
Indiana Jones and the fate of Atlantis Beneath a steel sky Curse of Monkey Island Blade Runner Sanitarium Broken Sword:The smoking mirror Tex Murphy: Overseer Simon the sorcerer 2 Phantasmagoria 2 Grim Fandango |
10-09-2005, 11:00 PM | #263 |
Groundhog Ghost
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 9
|
1. The Longest Journey
2. Broken Sword 1 - Shadow of the Templars 3. Still Life 4. Larry 7 - Love for Sail ( ) 5. Indiana Jones 4 - The Fate of Atlantis 6. Sanitarium 7. The Last Express 8. The Curse of Monkey Island 9. Day of the Tentacle 10. Syberia |
12-07-2005, 06:17 PM | #264 |
scribeswindow
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 59
|
Off the top of my head these are the games I have played. I'm sure there are a few more though..... Anyway, listed from best to just ok.
Gabriel Knight - Beast within Gabriel Knight - Blood of the Damned Gabriel Knight - Sins of the father Tex Murphy: Pandora's Directive Blade Runner Syberia Syberia 2 Phantasmagoria Necronomicon Postmortem |
12-08-2005, 02:33 AM | #265 |
Chris Barraclough
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 2,437
|
Pandora Directive
Day of the Tentacle Sam & Max GK2: Beast Within Phantasmagoria 2 Dark Fall Blade Runner Zork (all of em) Monkey Islands 1 & 2 Toonstruck So not too different from a lot of the other lists then.
__________________
Games and Tech journo, and broke-arse author of Bat Boy (UK Authors Prize 2010 Winner), Crack (Page Turner Prize 2011 shortlisted) and Dead Dogs (nominated for the Dylan Thomas Sony Reader Award). Check out www.chrisbarraclough.co.uk for promotions and giveaways. Twitter: Seebaruk |
12-08-2005, 02:43 AM | #266 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 466
|
1. Blade Runner
2. Conquest of the Longbow 3. King's Quest 6 4. Day Of The Tentacle 5. Syberia (1) It's too difficult to specify spots 5-10, but I'm pretty sure about the top 5. |
12-08-2005, 11:45 PM | #267 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
|
It's really so hard. I have been playing adventure game
since 87 and I'll forget a ton of them. But I'm sure about these: 1) Monkey Island series (The secret and Le Chuck's Revenge) The other two are not real MI games. I can't express my feelings toward these games. The theme music of the second one still makes me cry (which I have with me all the time) I grew up with them. They have all my memories. They are much more than a game for me. 2) Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 3) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (best movie game ever) 4) Full Throttle 5) Day of the Tantacle (also honorable mention goes to the orginal MM) 6) Zak Mc Kraken (one of first and best icon adventures ever) One of my first too. I remeber playing it on C64 with 5.25 floppy disk drive. I couldnt believe the possibilities. 7) Phantasmagoria. Not a great gameplay but amazing work. My name comes from that. I was so shcoked when i frist show the trailer with amazing music. One of the most intense scenes ever in it. 8) Sanitarium. The Most recent game (which is ironic it's almost 10 years old) that captured me really. 9) Police Quest 3 (most Sierra games rocked) 10) Future Wars (all Delphine adventures rocked) |
12-09-2005, 01:14 AM | #268 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 34
|
Here's my list:
1. The Longest Journey 2. Quest for Glory 4 3. Leisure Suit Larry 1 4. Escape From Monkey Island 5. Quest for Glory 1 6. King's Quest 3 7. Salammbo 8. Broken Sword 3 9. Gabriel Knight 1 10. Fahreneit |
12-09-2005, 03:23 AM | #269 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
|
theses are the games i've played
the ones highlighted are my top ten 1. Syberia 1 2. Syberia 2 3. Broken sword 4. Broken sword 2 5. Broken sword 3 6. Grim fandango 7. Monkey island 8. Monkey island 2 9. Monkey island 3 10. Monkey island 4 11. Sherlock holmes the sliver earrings 12. Legacy – dark shadows 13. Still life 14. Martin mystery 15. The moment of silence 16. Runaway: a road adventure 17. The longest journey 18. The dig 19. Kings quest 7 20. Toonstruck 21. Mystery of the druids 22. Gabriel Knight 23. Grim Fandango 24. Blade Runner 25. Sam and Max 26. The Black Mirror 27. Fahrenheit 28. Discworld 29. Discworld 2 30. Discworld Noir 31. Little Big Adventure 32. Legend of Kyrandia 3 33. Simon the Sorcerer 34. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 35. Beneath a Steel Sky 36. Journey to the Center of the Earth 37. Full throttle 38. Midnight Nowhere 39. Post Mortem 40. Shadow of memories 41. Flight of the amazon queen 42. Nibiru:Age of secrets 43. The dagger of amen ra 44. The watchmaker |
12-09-2005, 04:19 AM | #270 |
Banned User
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 382
|
My new updated list:
1. Moment Of Silence 2. Gabriel Knight 1 & 3 3. Still Life 4. The Longest Journey 5. Syberia 1-2 6. And Then There Were None 7. NiBiRu 8. Gabriel Knight 2 9. Dracula 1 & 2 10. Fahrenheit (Even tho I won't admit this is an AG lol) Age: 21 |
12-09-2005, 11:23 AM | #271 |
Adventure Game Elitist
|
Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars
Curse of Monkey Island Discwold Noir Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Father Grim Fandango Noctropolis Police Quest 2: The Vengeance Quest for Glory 2: Trial by Fire The Last Express Age: 22
__________________
Currently Playing: Heroes of Might and Magic III: Armageddon's Blade Currently Reading: Guards! Guards! "El tiempo me enseñó que la miseria es culpa de los hombres miserables; que la justicia tarda y nunca llega pero es la pesadilla del culpable." - Lo Que El Tiempo Me Enseñó |
12-10-2005, 11:09 AM | #272 |
Adventurer
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Thessaloniki , Greece
Posts: 7
|
Here goes:
1 - Loom (Lucasfilm Games / LucasArts) 2 - Grim Fandango (LucasArts) 3 - Gabriel Knight 2 - The Beast Within (Sierra) 4 - Gabriel Knight - Sins of the fathers (Sierra) 5 - Shadow of the Comet (Infogrames) 6 - The Longest Journey (Funcom) 7 - Black Dahlia (Take 2) 8 - The Secret of Monkey Island (Lucasfilm Games / LucasArts) 9 - Quest for Glory 2 - Trial by Fire (Sierra) 10 - Legend of Kyrandia (Westwood) |
12-10-2005, 11:11 AM | #273 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
Welcome to the forum MaverickGR
|
12-10-2005, 11:16 AM | #274 |
Adventurer
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Thessaloniki , Greece
Posts: 7
|
Thank you Melanie
Nice to be here. Maverick |
12-12-2005, 04:09 AM | #275 |
Chris Barraclough
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 2,437
|
Gah, I forgot Spycraft, I loved that game when I played it a few years back. In Memoriam would probably be there too if it wasn't quite so short and didn't have any annoying arcadey bits.
__________________
Games and Tech journo, and broke-arse author of Bat Boy (UK Authors Prize 2010 Winner), Crack (Page Turner Prize 2011 shortlisted) and Dead Dogs (nominated for the Dylan Thomas Sony Reader Award). Check out www.chrisbarraclough.co.uk for promotions and giveaways. Twitter: Seebaruk |
12-12-2005, 08:16 AM | #276 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
|
I haven't dug through the posts too deep on this thread, but I haven't seen mention yet of the Journeyman Project games.
I'd have to think for a while to come up with a top ten list but I want an adventure game to hold my interest through a great story and some innovation at times. I thought the 2nd and 3rd Journeyman project games were excellent. Here's a partial list (*perhaps some minor spoilers in my explanations*): 1) Myst IV: Revelation - Besides the unbelieveable integrated movies with 3D graphics, I worried about that little girl the entire game. Therefore, it kept my attention. 2) Syberia: The game surprised me. It started off slow, but the story and character development grew with such subtlety and yet such effectiveness that I went back and restored my last save game just to finish the game again and see that ending. The most fulfilling ending of any game in my opinion, even though it was a 'to be continued'. 3) The Journeyman Project II: Buried In Time: Once again, I felt a sense of urgency as I played the game. Good puzzles, and a fairly innovate use of an NPC (which was educational at the same time) Those are my top three. Somewhere else on the list are Journeyman Project III for its "multiple dialogues depending on who you are" even though the story was weaker than II, and Syberia II (which was great, though it felt to me like the very last chapter of a huge book that mostly played out in the original). The Moment of Silence would have made my list, but the end of the game ruined the whole thing for me. To have such a great build up through a game, with great dialogue and story, only to have such a sci-fi cliche for a climax was disappointing to me from a storytelling standpoint. I wanted an original conspiracy idea! (incidentally, the original Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic, while technically an RPG, had such a terrific story line, dialogue, character development, and puzzles that it felt to me more like an adventure game with some rpg elements thrown in - I wish I could include it in the list here, because it would definitely be in my top 10) |
12-12-2005, 08:36 AM | #277 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 6,409
|
Quote:
Also, I think you've made yourself a new friend. (that would be Intrepid Homoludens, our KOTOR fanboy )
__________________
...It's down there somewhere. Let me have another look. |
|
12-12-2005, 12:50 PM | #278 |
Live Slow Die Old
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mount Real
Posts: 563
|
in no particular order (actually, in alphabetical order):
Beneath a Steel Sky Conquests of Camelot Conquests of the Longbow The Dagger of Amon Ra Day of the Tentacle The Dig Freddy Pharkus King’s Quest 5 Monkey Island 1 Quest for Glory 1 |
12-13-2005, 09:15 PM | #279 |
Member
|
My Top Ten
I haven't played a lot of games but all that I played was great games : it's hard to arrange a top ten but here is my list :
1.Syberia ( my very first game ) 2.Grim Fandango 3.The Longest Journey 4.The Curse of Monkey island 5.Broken Sword 6.Still Life 7.Runaway 8.Syberia II 9.Escape From Monkey Island 10.The Moment of Silence (now playing !) |
06-02-2006, 04:53 PM | #280 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
|
Tough selection:
here goes: 1)Gabriel Knight 1,2,3 2)leisure suit Larry series 3)Quest for Glory series 4)Kings quest series 5)Space quest series 6)conquest of camelot & longbow 7)The longest journey and Dreamfall 8)monkey island series 9)Grim fandango 10)Broken sword series i know i cheated(these arent 10 games...but its really hard to choose ) and i left so many favorites out like: DOTT,SAM N MAX,FULL THROTTLE,INDY&THE FATE OF ATLANTIS,BLADE RUNNER,SANITARIUM,SYBERIA1&2,Beneath a steel sky,Lure of the temptress,Freddy Pharkass,and so many more.... |