06-13-2005, 02:20 AM | #181 | |
Gold Elite
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 119
|
Quote:
__________________
Gider I alle sammen godt, lad være???!!! |
|
06-13-2005, 03:00 AM | #182 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
|
Monkey
As far as I'm concerned, I vote for MI1&2, with S&M2 ( sorry,S&M1 ) and day of the tentacle just behind. Grim Fandango is a great game, but one the first to use 3D, with flawless, like awful HUD interfaces and moves.
I played recently a strange ( the strangest I played since Eternam ) but excellent game, despite the realisation and poor graphics ( 256 colours - or 16?- ), Sanitarium. He deserves a good place in votes |
06-13-2005, 05:03 AM | #183 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 6,409
|
Quote:
__________________
...It's down there somewhere. Let me have another look. |
|
06-24-2005, 05:36 AM | #184 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
|
Zak McKracken
Its Zak McKracken for me, without any doubt. I would nominate it to be the best game ever made =)
|
06-24-2005, 09:51 AM | #185 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
|
In terms of old, I liked KGB & Lost Eden, both by Cryo. Seems kind of opposite, KGB was painfully hard and Lost Eden was ever so easy. The reason I liked KGB was because of the sense of urgency, and the portrayal of locations in Russia (also the music fit the mood well too, creating a sort of depressing mood). Also, while hard, when you finally got it right the sense of accomplishment was very fulfilling. Lost Eden I liked because of the cool story idea and the visuals. Although it's really more of a storybook than a game, it was a really good one. The music was great and I even bought the soundtrack (incidentally, the music for both these games were by Stephane Picq - does that show his versatility or what?).
In terms of Semi-old, I liked Amerzone because it succeeded in Immersing me in it's large world, and the atmosphere was great, though some people call it a Myst Clone. I also liked Syberia for obvious reasons and Myst IV. Oh yeah, Indiana Jones & the Fate of Atlantis was pretty fun too. |
06-24-2005, 12:19 PM | #186 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 4
|
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
Broken Sword and the Shadow of the Templars Gabriel Knight III The Longest Journey If i had to pick just one it would probably be Broken Sword. |
06-24-2005, 01:47 PM | #187 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 6,409
|
Quote:
But Lost Eden... which version did you play? I played the french version, and the stupid voices, actrociously repetitive puzzles, and abrupt ending more than spoiled the game for me.
__________________
...It's down there somewhere. Let me have another look. |
|
06-24-2005, 05:00 PM | #188 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
|
Quote:
|
|
06-25-2005, 05:23 AM | #189 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Šibenik, Croatia
Posts: 7
|
Great seven!
1. Grim Fandango - This is one epic adventure, best adventure ever to me. + Great storyline, atmosphere, characters, length, 2D graphics, gameplay - Those damn keyboard controls! Score: 98% 2. The Secret of Monkey Island - Classic! This game must be the best p&c adventure ever produced. + Humour, main character, insult fighting, Carribean atmosphere. - They should have put more locations... Score: 97% 3. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - This game has shown that even the great original can have equally great sequel. + Humour, storyline, many locations, good old MI1 recipe. - Confusing ending, lack of "the" island. Score: 95% 4. Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars - Maybe not strictly humorous, but BS just makes you play it more to reveal every single secret. + Fantastic storyline, Templars, main character, graphics. - Sometimes lacks true gameplay, you can die in many places. Score: 93% 5. The Longest Journey - produced after the "classic age" it showed that good adventures aren't dead. + Best storyline in AG's ever, 2D graphics, two huge worlds. - 3D graphics, awful ending. Score: 92% 6. Day of the Tentacle - I really LMAO on this adventure... Those who played it know what I mean. + Sick humour, characters, picasso-style graphics, lots of tentacles - too short, sometimes too illogical. Score 92% 7. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis - definetly best IJ game, better than Last Crusade. + Atlantis, locations, secrets, Nazis! - Fistfights, why the hell do they give you points at the end?! Score: 91% In last three places I would put: 8. Beneath a Steel Sky 9. The Curse of Monkey Island 10. Flight of the Amazon Queen. But I haven't played Full Throttle and Sam & Max yet, so I can't decide. Considering Sierra's adventures.. I hate them, all of them. Last edited by LukaE; 06-25-2005 at 05:34 AM. |
06-25-2005, 05:24 AM | #190 | |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
|
|
06-25-2005, 05:35 AM | #191 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Šibenik, Croatia
Posts: 7
|
Quote:
|
|
06-25-2005, 05:38 AM | #192 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Well, I don't know if I would really take points off for that. The game is supposed to be set in a realistic setting (half of it, anyway).
|
06-25-2005, 05:52 AM | #193 |
capsized.
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,534
|
Educated guess: Half of the beautiful film noir feeling would'nt have made it into Grim, had they opted for 2D characters.
__________________
Look, Mr. Bubbles...! |
06-25-2005, 02:15 PM | #194 | |
pain is love
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 1,348
|
Quote:
__________________
A woman drove me to drink and I didn't even have the decency to thank her. - W.C. Fields There are more old drunks then old doctors. - Willie Nelson by_100ja
|
|
06-26-2005, 03:17 PM | #195 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 6,409
|
Quote:
Did you play Commander Blood?
__________________
...It's down there somewhere. Let me have another look. |
|
06-26-2005, 05:27 PM | #196 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
|
Quote:
|
|
07-03-2005, 04:53 AM | #197 |
Helooooo Bessie!
|
i heard they are making a sequel to grim fandango somewhere...
my vote goes to DOTT probably. way ahead of its time when it came out
__________________
Guybrush: I'm on a whole new adventure. Pirate: Growing a mustache? Guybrush: No, Bigger than That Pirate: A beard?!? |
07-03-2005, 05:48 AM | #198 |
Prove it all night
|
It's Grim Fandango. I didn't think this would still be an issue for debate .
__________________
"All men dream, but not equally. Those who dream by night in the dusty recesses of their minds, wake in the day to find that it was vanity: but the dreamers of the day are dangerous men, for they may act on their dreams with open eyes, to make them possible." - Thomas Edward Lawrence |
07-03-2005, 10:06 PM | #199 |
Senior Member
|
This is going to be really hard but
Kings Quest V: Absence Makes The Heart Go Yonder This was probably the first adventure game I got really hooked to. The voice acting was great, graphics were wonderful and every moment made me want to keep playing the game. One of my all time favorites Loom One of my favorite lucas arts game. Another game that got me really into adventure games when it first came out. I had the cd version and the story was wonderful, loved the music and graphics were great. Again every moment sucked me in. One of the more serious lucas arts games. Monkey Island I bought this after Loom I think, it was great to play as a pirate and graphics were superb, loved how you could choose what to say. Very interactive game Space Quest 4 Technically the only space quest game I have played besides V which I way after it was abandonware. The graphics weren't as great but the backgrounds were pretty decent. The storyline of the future was awsome since I was a big fan of movies taking place in the future etc. I didn't play this game until much later because I was a small kid and got spooked by the cyborg which made me avoid the game for some time. Ecoquest This probably won't be on most peoples list but since I was a kid I would say this was a wonderful game to play (especially the voice version) to learn about the environment. The game was fun and you learned quite a bit. It made understanding easy. Those are my top 5 games. I left others out that I have played, doesn't mean they were bad they just didn't leave as much impression to me as these games did. |
07-04-2005, 02:55 AM | #200 |
The Dude
|
1. Broken Sword - The Shadow of the Templars
2. Black Mirror 3. Sanitarium 4. Grim Fandango 5. Monkey Island 2: Lechucks Revenge 6. Discworld 2 7. Atlantis - The lost tales 8. Still Life 9. Moment of Silence 10. Beneath a Steel Sky |
|