09-16-2003, 03:21 PM | #1 |
Liver of Life
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,317
|
Favorite movies of all time...
Yes, it's one of those clichéd topics about your favorite movies. Every forum needs one
Mine follow: (in no particular order) Braveheart Forrest Gump Gladiator A Beautiful Mind Saving Private Ryan Shawshank Redemption Pirates of the Caribbean The Lion King Disney's Beauty and the Beast Star Wars: all of 'em Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Arc Lord of the Rings 1/2/ and 3 very soon, I presume My main criterion for selecting favorite movies are how I felt right after the movie. Did I go "wow" or "aaaw" or did I shed a tear. Either one of the three lead me to select a good movie and all of the above really did one of them to me. If it means so much for you to know, I shed tears for A Beautiful Mind and Beauty and the Beast. Anyway, what are your favorites? |
09-16-2003, 04:14 PM | #2 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 62
|
You've got nothing here earlier than 1977. I find that very strange. Movies are over one hundred years old. Expand your horizons.
Le Voyage dans la lune Metropolis The General Safety Last Flesh and the Devil Grand Hotel Blessed Event Little Caesar The Kennel Murder Case The Public Enemy 42nd Street The Thin Man Manhattan Melodrama Morning Glory Platinum Blonde The Whole Town's Talking Bringing Up Baby Ninotchka Confessions of a Nazi Spy The Women ...and that's all before 1940. |
09-17-2003, 12:22 AM | #3 |
Knowledgeable
|
There are too many good movies to mention in such a thread.
__________________
Rem acu tetigisti -- Jeeves Read my adventure game reviews here Blaskan Dragon Go Server Ragnar Ouchterlony |
09-17-2003, 03:00 AM | #4 |
Grim Reaperette
|
Hey, I was just thinking we needed this thread!
rags: Agreed. krkode: Heh, cool, I shed a tear in those too, and don't laugh, but I shed a tear once in... Winnie the Pooh.. Well not exactly, more just felt sad, mainly cause it made me think of something in my own life to be honest. One movie I did more than shed a tear in (and that's an understatement) is Fluke. Dunno how many of you have heard of it, but it's a very sad movie, and for some reason whenever I watch it I go through about half the movie being a bit sad but generally cheerful, and then, always at the exact same spot, I am crying my throat out (nearly choking ) until the end of the movie. Maybe it's just me. The ending is actually good and quite funny. All I can tell you is that it's about a dog, the rest is just.. well, you gotta see it yourself. Favorite movies that I can remember at the moment, in no particular order: Fluke Moulin Rouge Independence Day Pirates of the Carribean Lots of Full length Disney cartoons: Beauty and the Beast, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Alladin, The lion king etc..... Amadeus (great film with great music) Hook Mrs. Doubtfire Good Morning Vietnam(can you see a pattern?) Tutsi You've got mail Sleepless in Seattle A Beautiful Mind I can't remember more right now |
09-17-2003, 03:18 AM | #5 |
Liver of Life
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,317
|
Robin Williams!
I have a similar addiction to watching Tom Hanks movies. Although, like he himself claims, "I've made over 20 movies, and 5 of them are good." |
09-17-2003, 03:39 AM | #6 |
Grim Reaperette
|
Lol, yeah I love Tom Hanks too (Youv'e got mail, sleepless in seattle) and also I'm reminded now of a pretty silly but funny movie, Jo vs. The Volcano. And yes, I'm addicted to Robin Williams. I also love Julia Roberts And Dustin Hopffman. Oh and Woody Alan, and Meg Ryan, and here's another movie I remembered:
First Wives Club: Bette Midler, Diane Keaton and Goldie Hon/Haun/Hawn (I never could spell this). And Nicole Kidman is also a favorite. And-- *cutoff sounds* Do you have the Hallmark channel? There are some pretty good movies there, that aren't very well known: Alice in wonderland Prince Charming (it's sort of altered version, and it's damn funny! With what's her name... And also with another what's her name who I also love, and brings me to another movie I almost forgot: ) Wag the Dog. Hilarious, Interesting, Dustin Hoffman, Kirstin Dunst in a small role I think, and such.. Oh and from Disney I also love the sword in the stone. Somebody stop me. P.s. Now I gotta go do my Arabic homework. Or commit suicide. Somehow the latter is more appealing j/k. |
09-17-2003, 03:53 AM | #7 |
Love Doctor
|
My favorites, in no particular order:
Se7en Fight Club Clue Ghostbusters Dumb and Dumber (Say what you will, but it's a hilarious movie) Taxi Driver Apocalypse Now |
09-17-2003, 04:55 AM | #8 |
Sky is not the limit
|
Yellow submarine
gumanjee(hope I spelled it right) Mulan
__________________
RUBY + EXOTIC FLOWER = RED POTION TOPAZ + TULIP = YELLOW POTION RED POTION + YELLOW POTION= ORANGE POTION |
09-17-2003, 05:15 AM | #9 |
Grim Reaperette
|
Oh of course, Ghostbusters!
Zanthia: Jumanji, another one I forgot And the Yellow submarine is great too (Beatles rock!) |
09-17-2003, 05:35 AM | #10 |
Headbanger
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The North
Posts: 2,233
|
The Lord Of The Rings movies
Braveheart The Indiana Jones movies Conan The Barbarian The Gremlins movies The Shining Brotherhood Of The Wolves The Evil Dead movies The Seventh Seal In The Mouth Of Madness The Monty Python movies Pirates Of The Caribbean Vidocq + all the great ones I have forgotten
__________________
NP: Botanicula, Catherine, Dear Esther, Okami |
09-17-2003, 08:27 AM | #11 |
Kosmonaut
|
I see great movies following these criteria:
A} They are rewatchable {say, twice a year} B} You don't look at your watch during the movie {Or at least not till at least an hour and a half passes by} C} You remember a lot of it. I'll produce a list when I'm more aware of my surroundings. |
09-17-2003, 08:58 AM | #12 | |
Liver of Life
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,317
|
Quote:
When I look at my watch, during a movie, it's usually a sign that I'm enjoying the movie and hope that its time isn't running near. I found myself looking at my watch during the Lord of the Rings when 1 hour was up, and I go "phew, still 2 hours to go" |
|
09-17-2003, 09:14 AM | #13 | |
Knowledgeable
|
Quote:
__________________
Rem acu tetigisti -- Jeeves Read my adventure game reviews here Blaskan Dragon Go Server Ragnar Ouchterlony |
|
09-17-2003, 09:23 AM | #14 | |
Liver of Life
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,317
|
Quote:
But I guess you're right. The Usual Suspects was a good movie, but I still can't catch/understand a whole lot that the movie supposedly showed. |
|
09-17-2003, 09:46 AM | #15 |
Tactlessly understated
|
Underground
Fish Called Wanda The Blues Brothers Clockwork Orange Amadeus Dr. Strangelove... Monty Python and the Holy Grail American Beauty Being John Malkovich assorted Almodovar 8 1/2 Citizen Cane LA Confidential As far as Disney movies go (I see all y'all young'uns like to include them): Fox and the Hound. Great music to that one too... etc. I am probably forgetting something... |
09-17-2003, 09:57 AM | #16 |
AKA Morte
|
Too many.... I'll just mention that Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail is the only movie thaT makes me laugh just as much every time I see it (every couple months), but I really couldn't list all movies I love because I would keep forgetting and adding, forgetting and adding. |
09-17-2003, 10:29 AM | #17 |
A Slice of Fried Gold
|
Well, the best movie ever made about a cigar smoking duck is Howard the Duck.
__________________
SamandMax's Recommended Songs Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball They Might Be Giants - Dog Walker The Kinks - Money Talks Gorillaz - DoYaThing |
09-17-2003, 11:49 AM | #18 | |
Love Doctor
|
Quote:
|
|
09-17-2003, 12:25 PM | #19 | |
Liver of Life
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,317
|
Quote:
Spoiler: |
|
09-17-2003, 12:53 PM | #20 | ||
Kersal Massive
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
||
|