09-18-2003, 12:47 AM | #21 |
:P ^^^ at tamz
|
Nope, Gattacca was a good movie.
blah blah blah... I'm not going to even try this list. I haven't seen over 80% of the movies mentioned here.
__________________
In the next AG crash ___| A temporary board ____| I am born to spam In the "Get New" list __| Scrolling up and down | I am born to spam through a broadband ISP | i am back to steal your bandwidth --Spammo-head, "Windbag" |
09-18-2003, 05:03 AM | #22 | |
Bearly Here
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 1,145
|
Quote:
Besides the reason I love certain movies is for the strangest reasons - it can come down to one scene. Here's a list of some... Last Of The Mohicans (there's this one scene with no dialogue that just slays me) Gladiator Battle of Britain All the Thin Man movies Catch 22 Dr. Strangelove The Unforgiven Schindlers List The Jerk A Fish Called Wanda The Big Hit The Red Balloon A Thousand Blows Seven Samauri The Usual Suspects Ghost Dog |
|
09-18-2003, 05:31 AM | #23 | |
Headbanger
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The North
Posts: 2,233
|
Quote:
__________________
NP: Botanicula, Catherine, Dear Esther, Okami |
|
09-18-2003, 05:48 AM | #24 | |
AKA Morte
|
Quote:
|
|
09-18-2003, 06:42 AM | #25 |
Excessively diverted
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 146
|
My favourite movies are~
Casablanca The Silence of the Lambs Sleepless in Seattle Sense and Sensibility Sleepy Hollow (Johnny Depp - 'nuff said) The X-Men movies |
09-18-2003, 07:15 AM | #26 |
AdventureGameAficionado
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Posts: 1,968
|
Some films I've really enjoyed are:
Green Mile Con Air Shawshank Redemption I don't watch many movies... Oh, and Claire, great avatar Catch 22 is a great book. Also, I'm from Wales too, so big up the Taffy massive (or whatever it is them kids say nowadays...)
__________________
Berian Williams - [SIZE=1]Visit agagames.com for free adventure games! |
09-18-2003, 07:28 AM | #27 | |
Excessively diverted
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 146
|
Quote:
|
|
09-18-2003, 08:15 AM | #28 | |
AdventureGameAficionado
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Posts: 1,968
|
Quote:
__________________
Berian Williams - [SIZE=1]Visit agagames.com for free adventure games! |
|
09-18-2003, 08:21 AM | #29 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 914
|
Quote:
Oh, and Claire, you're not really Welsh |
|
09-18-2003, 08:51 AM | #30 | |
Headbanger
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The North
Posts: 2,233
|
Quote:
__________________
NP: Botanicula, Catherine, Dear Esther, Okami |
|
09-18-2003, 08:58 AM | #31 |
AdventureGameAficionado
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Posts: 1,968
|
*AGA stabs Tamz
__________________
Berian Williams - [SIZE=1]Visit agagames.com for free adventure games! |
09-19-2003, 01:23 AM | #32 | |
Excessively diverted
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 146
|
Quote:
|
|
09-19-2003, 01:41 AM | #33 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 914
|
hee. In any case, yes, Catch22 = great book.
|
09-19-2003, 02:18 AM | #34 |
Prove it all night
|
Casablanca is my fav film ever, with Citizen Kane a close second.
__________________
"All men dream, but not equally. Those who dream by night in the dusty recesses of their minds, wake in the day to find that it was vanity: but the dreamers of the day are dangerous men, for they may act on their dreams with open eyes, to make them possible." - Thomas Edward Lawrence |
09-19-2003, 05:42 AM | #35 |
ACK!
|
God, I'm gonna sound so geeky...
Army of Darkness Bride of Frankestein Spirited Away Godzilla Destory All Monsters The Ring (jap version) Perfect Blue Ikiru (living, akira kurosawa) Seven Samurais SGT Kabukiman Druken Fist Heavy Metal City Hunter There are much more, but I know this is more than enough to get "panned" for being more geeky than Bernard 11 I can post even more geeky movies I like if you can take it...
__________________
Apparently I have a Devianrt Art account... And people actually like it! |
09-19-2003, 05:58 AM | #36 |
Antibacterial
|
In no particular order...
North By Northwest The Third Man Swingers Notorious Don't Look Now Memento Philadelphia Story Mulholland Drive Elling Barton Fink Double Indemnity Casablanca Harold and Maude The Shining ... and I've probably left out a bunch of great ones there. I'm particularly in to Cary Grant movies which may show from that list. ¬ |
09-19-2003, 06:08 AM | #37 |
(Va-yoosh)
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 392
|
Dude that's one crazy question to answer.
Fight Club - retrospective and disturbing Rocky - unaffectedly positive Star Wars Trilogy - sci-fantasticly adventuresome Groundhog Day - positive elan vital Magnolia - positively introspective The Unforgiven - hail to the Clint Eastwood, gruesome and unconventional Taxi Driver - socially dissectional Once Upon a Time in America - demythologizing classic Casablanca - classy classic Nightmare before Christmas - positively grim ...and many, many, maaaaa...ny MORE! Grrr.. I hate you krkode!
__________________
"To be! To be sure beats the shit out of not to be!" - John Belushi |
09-19-2003, 06:50 AM | #38 |
The Reggienator
|
Hmm, my list is so big it would make too many pages on this thread...
So I'll just say few: Blade Runner All Johnny Depp movies, I've been a Deppmaniac for over 10 years now A Wonderful Life Frankenstein One over cuckoo's nest The original Star wars trilogy, yes the ORIGINAL, not the crappy edited cgi version. Indiana Jones trilogy Gods&Monsters Kind Hearts & Coronets, an old classic movie starring Alec Guinness in at least seven different roles. there are just so many great movies... Last edited by Kolzig; 09-19-2003 at 08:02 AM. |
09-19-2003, 09:22 AM | #39 |
(Va-yoosh)
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 392
|
Rear Window - reminiscently warning... *gulp* :eek:
Blade Runner - futuristicly Noir Léon (The Professional) - disturbingly familiar The Shining - blood-makes-noise-in-my-ears paralyzing
__________________
"To be! To be sure beats the shit out of not to be!" - John Belushi |
09-20-2003, 07:08 AM | #40 | |
Headbanger
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The North
Posts: 2,233
|
Quote:
It now occured to me that I forgot to mention my favourite animemovie and Disneymovie. It's Castle Of Cagliostro and The Great Mouse Detective.
__________________
NP: Botanicula, Catherine, Dear Esther, Okami |
|
|