05-13-2009, 02:44 AM | #21 |
Senior Member
|
Then Mask of Eternity came out, and I started to like The Princeless Bride...
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
05-13-2009, 07:23 AM | #22 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 189
|
I loved VII, it might be my favorite. As a KQ fan, I wanted to like Mask of Eternity and I did for a while, but it now ranks as one of the biggest disappointments, an end to a series which to my parser-hating self had 3 great entries.
__________________
"Oh yeah?" |
05-13-2009, 09:57 AM | #23 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hiding from RL
Posts: 26
|
I bought it when it first came out. Also FMV does not mean it is an interactive movie.
__________________
Support Bacteria, its the only culture most people have. |
05-13-2009, 11:58 AM | #24 |
Easily amused
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,091
|
I had high hopes for Dracula Origin, but I found it boring and have put it on the sidelines.
One game that I really was terribly disappointed with was Myst 4. The beginning was very good, but once I got to Serenia, I found it confusing and really hated the more 'action' oriented puzzles. Because of it, I've been holding off playing Myst 5.
__________________
Occasionally visiting Uru Live (KI 00637228). |
05-13-2009, 12:31 PM | #25 |
Scavenger Adventurer
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 70
|
Crystal Key II
Crystal Key II. Terrible. Just...terrible. The original was great, but...not the second. Not at all.
|
05-13-2009, 01:11 PM | #26 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 18
|
Quote:
Uru and Myst V returns to the Myst feel, since the original masters (good ol' Cyan Worlds) developed those. I actually see Myst III and IV as spin-offs and Uru and Myst V as the true sequels to Riven. Another recent adventure game that disappointed me? Overclocked. I honestly don't get how it got some of the reviews it got. Shaky story, silly graphics, uninteresting puzzles... oh well. |
|
05-13-2009, 01:32 PM | #27 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 196
|
A lot of my favorite games have been mentioned already. I guess the games that are a let down for some, have something special about them that might make them a gem for others.
I usually know what I'm in for when I buy an adventure game. I play a lot of mediocre games without being let down because I get what I expect. In fact the only game I've expected to like, and ended up hating was Overclocked. It sounded perfect for me concept wise, but ended up just being painful to get through. It wasn't a bad game. I just had such high expectations I didn't bother to read up on anything other than initial impressions. It's tempting to mention Still Life 2, as well, but I've only played the demo. The demo was a huge let down, but if I do end up playing the full game, my expectations will be lowered so much I can't possibly be let down. |
05-13-2009, 01:54 PM | #28 |
never stops believin'
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 199
|
The Longest Journey and Broken Sword.
TLJ has some great things about it, but some horrendously, embarrassingly bad dialogue and attempts at humor - the future society is, outside out of the art studio, a total mess of misbegotten dystopain humor. Bleah! Broken Sword. Not Scary. Not Mysterious. Inexplicable puzzles. Inexplicable locations. (Why am I going to to the pub right now?) Bizaare solutions. The Templars, in the end, don't seem particularly sinister - they make the Templars in Dan Brown's pedantic literature seem like Monsters. Will play sequels out of masochistic curioisity.
__________________
there's more to me than you'll ever know, i got more hits than sadaharu oh -- beastie boys |
05-13-2009, 04:29 PM | #29 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 314
|
Dreamfall. Hated it. I hated the fact that it was just a patchwork quilt of pre-existing popular culture, with a meandering story that, to my mind, had no real direction.
|
05-13-2009, 05:07 PM | #30 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 10
|
Monkey Island 3 was quite letdown for me as I had to wait several years to play it, as I had played all of LucasArts' prior releases on my Macintosh. It stood up well as a game, and I found myself laughing at one or two points, but the shear amount of pent up expectation for a Monkey Island game did little to endear me.
Not surprisingly I felt Escape from Monkey Island was a train wreck. The gameplay seemed to range from passable to poor, and the humor was literally difficult to stand. Which is to say I was playing a Monkey Island game despite the humor. |
05-13-2009, 05:26 PM | #31 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 58
|
Another nomination for The Dig.
The combination of LucasArts in their prime and Spielberg promised so much, but for me it remains the very definition of meh-ness. |
05-13-2009, 07:29 PM | #32 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 418
|
Quote:
And then there was Leisure Suit Larry: Magna Cum Laude... |
|
05-13-2009, 08:42 PM | #33 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
For me, it would have to be Syberia and Myst 3. Syberia was so hyped up for having a wonderful story, beautiful graphics, a must for all adventure fans. When I got it, I was sorely disappoined. The plot seemed dry and the characters stiff. I was just bored by it. I also looked forward to playing Grim Fandango, because I heard the characters were amazing, but I couldn't get into that either. I'm attributing that to not liking comedy games, but that's not an excuse for Syberia!!
And Myst 3, although graphically wonderful, just didn't hold a candle after Riven. Riven was just so amazing in it's scope, and even though it was still pictures, it blew me away. The background story that I didn't even get the first time I played the game, I actually had to go online and figure out all the backstory, which made the 'front' story even richer. It was hard to live up to Riven, and Exile just fell a bit fla, even though it was still amazing to me.
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
05-14-2009, 08:43 AM | #34 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 194
|
Oh yeah, me too. I just finally played it like 3 or 4 weeks ago, seriously don't know how it got great reviews. It was kind of a poor-man's Indigo Prophecy.
|
05-14-2009, 01:14 PM | #35 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
|
The Longest Journey - a laughably bad game that I honestly felt embarrassed playing.
Monkey Island 3 -- was bad, and 4 was even worse. Starship Titanic -- as much as I hate to say it this was a huge letdown after such classics as Hitchhiker's and Bureaucracy. Loom -- just couldnt get into it at all no matter how hard I tried. Runaway -- after seeing the screenshots I thought great, we're in for a treat here. Awful game wiped the smile off my face pretty fast though. |
05-14-2009, 01:59 PM | #36 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 18
|
Quote:
Aside from my rather drastic difference of opinion there, I might point out another uber adventure gaming disappointment: Syberia. After hearing all the good things about it, I naturally expected something awesome; unfortunately the running around after nothing much and learning all about mammoths didn't do it for me. MILD SPOILER, MAYBE: It doesn't help that what you're looking for drops out of the sky for no reason and completely NOT because of everything you've been through to find it. Thankfully, Syberia II was vastly superior (to me, anyway) and actually had a ridiculously satisfying ending. Inon Zur's music in that pivotal scene... <sigh> |
|
05-14-2009, 02:05 PM | #37 |
Spoonbeaks say Ahoy!
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,053
|
Ah, yes. Indigo Prophecy. I had a bit of expectations for that game because I liked Nomad Soul a lot, and it was supposed to be innovative. However, it proved to be just an exercise at hitting buttons with a boring, cliched storyline.
__________________
A Hardy Developer's Journal - The Scientific Society's online magazine devoted to charting indie adventure games and neighboring territories |
05-14-2009, 02:46 PM | #38 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Reykjavik, Iceland
Posts: 157
|
I'd say KQ6
I was expecting so much more after all the hype (Played it only 4 years ago) Seriously cliched story (that goes for all the KQs I've played btw.), jerky animation..... IMHO just far from the masterpiece it was supposed to be according to the hype. Nice backgrounds though. Last edited by skurken; 05-14-2009 at 02:56 PM. |
05-15-2009, 08:00 PM | #39 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 194
|
Quote:
I've played every classic and TLJ honestly brought me back to the original thrills of playing my first adventure games, combined with with an amazing arcing story. |
|
05-18-2009, 11:35 AM | #40 |
Senior Member
|
Sherlock Holmes:Nemesis. After years ago playing the EA Sherlock Holmes games, I snapped this up and was let down by poor graphics and crappy puzzles.
Nikopol. Looked okay, but just......uninspiring.
__________________
I will not make any deals with you. I've resigned. I will not be pushed, filed, stamped, indexed, briefed, debriefed or numbered. My life is my own - Number 6 |
Thread Tools | |
|