Biggest ADV Game Let Down?
What adventure game let YOU down the most?
It's a toss up between Dreamfall and Sam & Max. Not because they were bad games, but probably because my expectations were insanely high. Dreamfall just didn't capture that same magic that TLJ had IMO. Sam&Max along with DOTT were my first adventure games, and therefore spoiled me forever. I still haven't made it past Episode 2 in Sam&Max, so I guess I can't really talk :9 |
For me it was Phatasmagoria (if I spelled it correctly)
I still don't get the whole interactive movie thing that Roberta seemed so fond of. I should have flushed the money down the toilet instead of buying that "game". |
GK3 because of awkward interface and poor puzzles.
Dreamfall because of its lack of puzzles. Sam and Max (new)- forced childish humor, small environments cause boring puzzles. |
The only one I can think of is The Dig. Lucasarts were pretty much unstoppable in the mid-90's so when they announced they were making a humongous space epic with Steven Spielberg's name attached, it was hard not to get excited. I got that game for Christmas the year it came out and I can still remember the wave of crushing disappointment that came with the realization that it simply wasn't very good. Lame puzzles, a dull story and just general meh-ness make for a crushing disappointment, even moreso considering it came from Lucasarts.
|
Escape from Monkey Island - the great Monkey Island transformed into a moronic, sitcomish comedy about capitalism taking over in the Caribbean - truly horrible
The Longest Journey - after all the great things I heard it turned to be very average at best Sam&Max(new) - the constantly reused environments and characters and general lack of excitement |
I agree with SamandMax. In retrospect, The Dig was a real disappointment - the demo was just awesome but it was a real exercise in tedium once you went underground.
Going a bit back Total Distortion was sort of a disappointment despite its awesome soundtrack. But man, was I a nerd anticipating this one. lol |
Quote:
|
All times biggest let down was Dreamfall no doubt.
|
Is not really common that I'm let down by a game. I usually know what to expect and even if not I always have low expectations. One that comes to mind and is pretty recent is 3 cards to midnight. I was expecting a lot more from it even if I knew it would be a "casual game" at its core.
|
I agree with you on both games. But do yourself a favor and give the Abraham Lincoln episode (4?) a try, it really steps the series up and its free to download from telltale.
|
Dreamfall. It was getting to be awesome, the plot was building up, it was getting interesting and then... Then it just ended. Just like that. Bah!
|
For me it's Broken Sword 2, it somehow managed to feel smaller in ever respect to the classic original.
Also to a lesser extent the second Phoenix Wright game - Justice for All, which to me seemed to act mainly as filler between the first and third games, just not the same level of quality as either. |
I think it was Police Quest 4, where it was headed up by a different retired officer than the first 3 games. It also was in LA and had a different protagonist.
My friend and I that had played through the first three games dozens of times tried this one out, but couldn't get into it. It seemed a lot slower paced. |
No one's mentioned these yet:
Paradise - I finished it about a year ago and I can't remember absolutely anything about it, other than I thought it was a waste of money... Or more recently A Vampyre Story - That game was trying to be funny so hard, and failing so badly. Thank god it was so short. |
Escape from Monkey Island....after all the enjoyment I got out of MI3, MI4 was a major letdown. All the commercialism jokes got old pretty quick, and even the characters I loved, like Murray, just weren't enough to make it seem worthwhile.
Also, Dracula Resurrection....it was like a long infomercial for the follow-up, and Dracula's character in the game amounted to a cameo appearance. Ugh. And, speaking of D:R, an honorable mention for all those other generic Myst-clone wanna-be's put out by Dreamcatcher. Bought 3 of those clunkers before I wised up. There may have been some gems put out by them, but the 3 I bought weren't anywhere near the neighborhood of good. |
Quote:
|
I agree with the Paradise assessment.
|
Sinking Island -- flat characters I didn't sympathize/relate with, too much walking and retracing steps, a protagonist I didn't find all that unique and a story I just didn't care about. But most likely it was because when the name Benoit Sokal is tied to something, I automatically think "atmosphere." The same goes with Art Deco (Grim Fandango's my fave adventure). The fact that these combined didn't immerse me was just disappointing.
It also doesn't help that I feel like I waited forever for that game. |
At the time it came out, King's Quest VII really let me down, especially after the unparalleled excellence of VI.
|
The biggest let down for me would be syberia.
I dont know why but I just couldnt get 'into' the game.The gameplay is not challenging and the story was pretty boring. More recently , I was let down by Lux Pain.I dont think I have to explain why :P |
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:22 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Design & Logo Copyright ©1998 - 2017, Adventure Gamers®.
All posts by users and Adventure Gamers staff members are property of their original author and don't necessarily represent the opinion or editorial stance of Adventure Gamers.