03-09-2012, 03:35 PM | #1 |
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 36
|
Help! Games recommendations :)
Hi, I'm currently a bit stuck for new games to play and wondered if anybody might have any idea what games I might like from the list of my favourite games below:
My favourite games -Chrono Trigger -Day of the Tentacle -Monkey Island 1-3 & Tales -Hotel Dusk -Ace Attorney games -Final Fantasy 4,6,7,9 -Sam and Max I'm not great at point and click games but always loved them, I'm more in love with games with excellent and immersive storytelling and characters. My favourite gaming genres are: JRPG, Point and Click and Interactive Novels. Thanks |
03-09-2012, 04:00 PM | #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,038
|
If you liked Hotel Dusk, its sequel Last Window seems like an obvious choice (it's just as good). Ghost Trick, from Ace Attorney creator Shu Takumi, is also a brilliant DS game (and now ported to iOS).
While we're on DS games, I can also recommend Time Hollow (fantastic story, a bit light on gameplay) and 999 (very wordy and requires you to replay the game numerous times to find the "good" ending, so it might not be for everyone, but I loved it).
__________________
Currently reading: Dune (F. Herbert) Recently finished: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (J. K. Rowling) [++], La Nuit des Temps (R. Barjavel) [+++] Currently playing: Skyrim Recently finished: MCF: Escape from Ravenhearst [+], The Walking Dead, ep. 1 [+++], Gray Matter [++] |
03-15-2012, 07:14 PM | #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 492
|
The World Ends With You
Unique JRPG. Radiant Historia JRPG involving time travel. Grim Fandango Gabriel Knight Adventure game with rich narratives.
__________________
Golden Age Murder Mystery fanatic |
03-19-2012, 03:20 PM | #4 |
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: England
Posts: 71
|
If you have ScummVM I'd recommend:
Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars Broken Sword II: The Smoking Mirror Discworld Discworld II: Missing Presumed...!? Full Throttle If you're wanting to spend money I highly recommend "The Blackwell" games. They're made with AGS but are worth the every penny and have an excellent storyline. They're also not very challenging so you should easily complete them. Check them out: http://www.wadjeteyegames.com/blackwell-series.html |
03-20-2012, 11:43 AM | #5 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
I agree with Kurufinwe: if you liked Hotel Dusk, then Last Window is a no-brainer, and I can vouch for Ghost Trick and 999: Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors as well.
Since you like the Monkey Island games, Day of the Tentacle and Sam & Max, I can recommend every other LucasArts title. Especially Grim Fandango, Full Throttle, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade and The Dig. Another great recent title is To the Moon, it looks like a 16-bit JRPG, but it's a point-and-click adventure (though low on gameplay) with one of the best emotional stories I've ever seen.
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
|