09-16-2006, 08:44 AM | #41 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Here we go again,in alphabetic order All times best(takes more than10 i think)
Bad Mojo Redux Blade Runner Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars Chronomaster Curse of Monkey Island Day of the Tentacle Full Throttle Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers Gabriel Knight: The Beast Within Grim Fandango Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis Journeyman Project Buried in time King's Quest VI Last Express Longest Journey Lost Files of Sherlock Holmes: The Case of the Rose Tattoo Loom Myst III: Exile Myst IV: Revelation Neverhood Outcast Riven: The Sequel to Myst Ripley's Believe it or Not Sanitarium Sam & Max Hit the Road Syberia Tex Murphy: The Pandora Directive Tex Murphy: Under a Killing Moon Zork Grand Inquisitor |
09-16-2006, 08:47 AM | #42 | |
OUATIJ Creator
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,640
|
Quote:
|
|
09-16-2006, 10:02 AM | #43 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 229
|
1) Gabriel Knight 3
2) Monkey Island 3 3) Grim Fandango 4) Monkey Island 2 5) Riven 6) King's Quest 6 7) Myst 4 8) Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 9) Gabriel Knight 2 10) The Dig |
09-16-2006, 10:47 AM | #44 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 55
|
1. Curse of Monkey island
2. Grim Fandango 3. Day of the tentacle 4. Monkey island 2 5. King's quest VI 6. The secret of Monkey island 6. Conquests of the longbow 7. Broken sword 8. Gabriel knight 9. The longest journey 10. Sam & Max - Hit the road |
09-16-2006, 11:52 AM | #45 |
Lazy Bee
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,518
|
This is how I feel about Adventure games today.
1. Riven 2. The Longest Journey 3. URU Ages beyond Myst (the game that got me into AG) <3 4. Grim Fandango 5. Myst Revelation 6. Still Life 7. Scratches 8. The Dig 9. Dreamfall 10.Syberia EDIT: After having finished Broken Sword TSotT, I just wanted to say that it goes into my top 10 somewhere.
__________________
Temporary guest in your life Last edited by Jelena; 09-20-2006 at 03:22 AM. |
09-18-2006, 06:36 PM | #46 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 143
|
CURRENT (not final) STANDINGS
NOTE : "Up" means that the game has risen in the rankings since my last post. "Down" means that it has slipped down the rankings since my last post. Grim Fandango (148) Curse of Monkey Island (133) Up Gabriel Knight - Sins of the Fathers (114) Down Monkey Island 2 - Le Chuck's Revenge (111) Up Secret of Monkey Island (107) Down Broken Sword - Circle of Blood / aka Shadow of the Templars (98) Up Gabriel Knight - The Beast Within (97) Day of the Tentacle (95) Down The Longest Journey (78) Up Tex Murphy - Pandora Directive (67) Gabriel Knight - Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned (56) Up Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (55) Down Riven (51) Down King's Quest 6 - Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow (46) Down Syberia (42) Up Sam & Max Hit the Road (41) Up The Last Express (33) Up Sanitarium (29) Up Neverhood (29) Up Zork Nemesis (28) Down Tex Murphy - Under A Killing Moon (26) Up Full Throttle (25) Down Discworld II - Mortality Bytes (23) Up Myst (22) Obsidian (21) Down Fahrenheit (21) Down Leisure Suite Larry 7 (21) Down Conquests of The Longbow (19) Up Bladerunner (19) Down Myst IV: Revelation (17) Up Space Quest 5 (16) Down Simon the Sorcerer (15) Up Simon the Sorcerer 2 (15) Up Below are those with less than 15 points : Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: Silver Earring (1) Bad Mojo Redux (1) Ben Jordan Case 1 (2) Beneath A Steel Sky (6) Black Dahlia (6) Black Mirror (6) Blackstone Chronicles (1) Broken Sword 2 (9) Broken Sword – The Sleeping Dragon (11) Callahan's Crosstime Saloon (7) Chronomaster (3) Clandestiny (2) Clock Tower (5) Death Gate (1) The Dagger of Amon Ra (3) The Dark Eye (5) Dark Fall: The Journal (3) The Dig (12) Discworld (9) Discworld: Noir (8) Dreamfall - The Longest Journey 2 (12) Eric the Unready (5) Escape from Delirium (5) Escape from Monkey Island (11) Gold Rush (1) I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream (1) In Memoriam (Missing Since January) (4) Journey to the Centre of the Earth (1) Journeyman Project Buried in Time (3) Keepsake (9) King's Quest 3 (5) King's Quest 4 - Perils of Rosella (8) King's Quest 5 (2) Largo Winch: Empire Under Threat (1) Legend of Kyrandia (3) Leisure Suit Larry 1 (2) Leisure Suit Larry 2 (4) Leisure Suit Larry 3 (8) Loom (12) Lost Files of Sherlock Holmes: The Case of the Rose Tattoo (3) Maniac Mansion (8) A Mind Forever Voyaging (8) The Moment of Silence (4) Myst III: Exile (13) Down Neuromancer (1) The Oracle (3) Outcast (1) Post Mortem (7) Quest for Glory 2 - Trial by Fire (12) Quest for Glory 4 - Shadow of Darkness (10) Rama (1) Return to Mysterious Island (3) Return to Zork (2) Ripley's Believe it or Not (1) Ripper (4) Runaway (9) Schizm (8) Scratches (11) Secrets of Da Vinci: The Forbidden Manuscript (3) Shadow of the Comet (2) Shadow of Destiny (1) Sherlock Holmes: The Case of the Serrated Scalpel (6) Shivers (8) Snatcher (1) The Space Bar (1) Space Quest 3 (4) Space Quest 4 (5) The Spider and the Web (2) Spycraft - The Great Game (9) Star Trek: The Next Generation: A Final Unity (7) Still Life (15) Styrlitz (Russian game) (4) Syberia II (12) Tex Murphy: Overseer (8) TimeQuest (7) Tony Tough and The Night of Roasted Moths (4) Toonstruck (2) Torin's Passage (1) The Ur Quan Masters (6) URU Ages beyond Myst (8) Voyage (6) The Watchmaker (8) Zak Mckracken and the Alien Mindbenders (2) Zork Grand Inquisitor (9) |
09-18-2006, 06:37 PM | #47 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 143
|
The smileys are for games I think deserve more votes, but I didn't do this for games in the top 35 since I didn't want to influence anyone
|
09-18-2006, 08:22 PM | #48 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
|
top ten
10 - ToonStruck (Which stars Christopher Lloyd(The Doc in Back to the Fut))
9 - Legend Of Kyrandinia 3 - Malcomls Revend and Flight Of the Amazon Queen) 8 - Future Wars (Another Great Amiga Game) 7 - BladeRunner 6 - Grim Fandango 5 - Space Quest 3 (I think the best of all the space quest series) 4 - Quest For Glory (I loved being a theif with the power of magic) 3 - Monkey Island 1: The Secret Of Monkey Island (thats the 2nd Biggest monkey head I have ever Seen) 2 - L Larry 2 1 - Kings Quest 3 - 1st Adventure I ever Played on an Amiga 500. Took over 4 months for me to finish. It would be nice though if you could kick the Cat in the remake... damm I really loved belting that fur ball. |
09-18-2006, 10:32 PM | #49 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Damascus, MD
Posts: 515
|
jgiraffe, I did the exact same thing in QFG - thief with magic. Only because for whatever reason I lost my endgame saves from QFG2:TBF, my character went into QFG3 missing some stuff. Made certain sequences near the end nigh-impossible...
But great fun! |
09-19-2006, 02:05 AM | #50 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Asylum for the Smart Ones
Posts: 9
|
My Top Ten Pics
1. Curse of Money Island 2. Grim Fandango 3. Day of the Tentacle 4. Syberia 5. Dreamfall: The Longest Journey 6. Still Life 7. Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars 8. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge 9. CSI: Dark Motives 10. Scratches |
09-19-2006, 03:33 AM | #51 |
hello
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 379
|
1.) Grim Fandango
2.) Curse of Monkey Island 3.) King's Quest 6 - Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow 4.) The Longest Journey 5.) Day of the Tentacle 6.) Syberia 7.) Monkey Island 2 8.) Runaway 9.) Escape from Monkey Island 10.) Broken Sword - Circle of Blood / aka Shadow of the Templars |
09-19-2006, 04:05 AM | #52 |
Bogart incarnate
|
1. Tex Murphy: The Pandora Directive
2. Grim Fandango 3. Beneath a Steel Sky 4. Myst 5. Broken Sword 1 6. Dreamfall 7. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 8. The Moment of Silence 9. Star Trek Judgment Rites (slightly better than 25th Anniversary in my opinion) 10. Tex Murphy: Overseer |
09-19-2006, 08:10 AM | #53 |
female animal lover
|
Okey.. I have played very few adventuregames, If I were to list up every game I've played , it would only be about five more than this list, so I'm guessing that when I become a bit more experienced player, this list will change quite dramatically.. But as of now, this is my list of top ten adventuregames:
1. The Longest Journey 2. Still Life 3. Tex Murphy: Overseer (I have unfortunatly not played Pandoras Directive) 4. Syberia 5: Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars 6. CSI: Miami 7: Syberia 2 8: Fahrenheit 9: Ankh 10: CSI
__________________
Pennies are never the healthy end, risk all! The Panthera Effect If you can't beat Panthera, join Panthera.. My sporadically updated blogs: Animation enthusiast, Sci-fi enthusiast and Snark, pedantry and random geekery |
09-19-2006, 09:27 AM | #54 | |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Quote:
1Last Express 2Grim Fandango 3Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars 4Gabriel Knight: The Beast Within 5Curse of Monkey Island 6Zork Grand Inquisitor 7Blade Runner 8Lost Files of Sherlock Holmes: The Case of the Rose Tattoo 9Syberia 10Tex Murphy: The Pandora Directive |
|
09-19-2006, 09:38 AM | #55 | |
OUATIJ Creator
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,640
|
Quote:
|
|
09-19-2006, 10:55 AM | #56 | |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Quote:
antialiased on scummvm.An adv. magic. |
|
09-19-2006, 06:06 PM | #57 |
Magic Wand Waver
|
1. Obsidian
2. Faust: 7 Games of the Soul 3. Timelapse 4. TLJ 5. Syberia 6. Riven 7. Keepsake 8. Beyond Atlantis (Atlantis II) 9. Post Mortem 10. Sanitarium FGM
__________________
Nothing can bring you peace but yourself. Ralph Waldo Emerson |
09-19-2006, 10:52 PM | #58 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 106
|
1. Riven
2. Gabriel Knight III: Blood of the Sacred Blood of the Damned 3. Gabriel Knight II: The Beast Within 4. Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars 5. Dark Fall 6. Myst/RealMyst 7. Amber: Journeys Beyond 8. Morpheus 9. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 10. Myst III: Exile |
09-20-2006, 02:07 AM | #59 |
Shadow Hunter
|
1. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers
2. Monkey Island II: LeChuck's Revenge 3. Grim Fandango 4. Gabriel Knight 3: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned 5. The Secret of Monkey Island 6. Curse of Monkey Island 7. Indiana Jones & the Fate of Atlantis 8. Blade Runner 9. Broken Sword: The Shadow Of The Templars 10. Full Throttle |
09-20-2006, 02:20 AM | #60 |
Slim Shady
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 727
|
1. Sanitarium
2. Blade runner 3. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 4. Curse of Monkey Island 5. Gabriel Knight 3 6. Bad Mojo 7. Broken Sword 2 8. The Adventures of Willy Beamish 9. Syberia 10. Gabriel Knight 2
__________________
I’m gonna make you hate me cause you ain’t me. |
|