04-07-2007, 01:54 PM | #141 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
|
My pick:
1.LAST EXPRESS,THE // best story and setting 2.TEX MURPHY 3: UNDER A KILLING MOON // best of the series 3.GRIM FANDANGO // best writing 4.GABRIEL KNIGHT 2 // second best FMV adventure 5.SNATCHER // hideos best 6.MONKEY ISLAND // this one will live forever 7.MONKEY ISLAND 3 // my first adventure 8.DAY OF THE TENTACLE // zany and humorous 9.MYST IV // best myst adventure 10.ZORK: NEMESIS // most imersive |
04-08-2007, 04:56 AM | #142 | |
The Dude
|
Quote:
Spoiler:. Also, the music was a lot better and the graphics felt more "cartoon" style, which I think Broken Sword should be in if 3D (although, I liked the graphics in BS4 too). But with all this said, BS4 was a good game, but not as good as the third one, or the first two games. |
|
04-09-2007, 01:44 AM | #143 |
Banned User
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 382
|
It's been forever since I played but here's my list..
1. Gabriel Knight 3 2. The Longest Journey 3. Moment Of Silence 4. Still Life 5. Gabriel Knight 1 Hmmm.. Can't remember any more of them. I enjoyed playing Dreamfall but I won't add it to the list as the mood in the game was pretty dark and frustrating. |
04-09-2007, 03:24 AM | #144 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
|
The Secret of Monkey Island
Broken Sword: Shadows of the Templar Grim Fandango Monkey Island 2: LeChucks Revenge The Dig Bladerunner Curse of Monkey Island Day of the Tentacle Syberia 1 Broken Sword 4 (I really enjoyed this one, despite the ending) |
04-09-2007, 03:33 AM | #145 |
King Silly
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 215
|
In no particular order, because my top 10 is so good it's really hard to put them in order as they all got something special about them. I would also include Monkey Island 3, but it was so disappointingly short.
- Gabriel Knight 3 - Gabriel Knight 2 - Monkey Island - Monkey Island 2 - Broken Sword 1 - Grim Fandango - Indiana Jones - Fate of Atlantis - Day of the Tentacle - The Longest Journey - Discoworlds 1 & 2. The humor value in these games just was too good. ( I know that makes 11 total, but can't choose between Discworld's 1 & 2)
__________________
Signature space to be filled later |