09-14-2006, 05:04 AM | #1 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 143
|
Top 10 AG of All Time
I would like to start a poll for the top ten adventure games of all time, but before we start there are some rules. Every so often I will tally the votes by awarding 10 points to your #1 rated games, 1 to your #10 game, etc. I would also appreciate it if in our votes we consider influence, innovation, and longevity. In other words, don't just list your favorite game from last year. Look at the classics which have stood the test of time, even if they aren't techinically as good as newer games.
Now, having said this, my votes are as follows: 10. Broken Sword - Circle of Blood 9. Legend of Kyrandia 8. Gabriel Knight - Sins of the Fathers 7. Beneath A Steel Sky 6. Day of the Tentacle 5. Tex Murphy - Pandora Directive 4. Curse of Monkey Island 3. Secret of Monkey Island 2. Runaway and ... 1. Tex Murphy - UNDER A KILLING MOON |
09-14-2006, 05:14 AM | #2 |
Senior Member
|
This is me:
1. Grim Fandango 2. King's Quest 6 3. Conquests of The Longbow 4. Star Trek: The Next Generation: A Final Unity 5. The Dig 6. Space Quest 5 7. King's Quest 3 8. Full Throttle 9. The Longest Journey 10. Legend of Kyrandia 1 |
09-14-2006, 05:30 AM | #3 |
OUATIJ Creator
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,640
|
1. The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Mystery
2. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 3. The Last Express 4. Day of the Tentacle 5. Grim Fandango 6. King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow 7. Syberia 8. Gabriel Knight 3: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned 9. The Pandora Directive 10. Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: Silver Earring |
09-14-2006, 05:34 AM | #4 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 113
|
Here's mine. I'm not 100% sure about the order between these, but this is a rough approximation (it's very hard to rate among your favorite games...)
10) Gabriel Knight 9) The Spider and the Web 8) The Last Express 7) Space Quest 3 6) Quest for Glory 4 5) The Ur Quan Masters 4) Day of the Tentacle 3) Space Quest 5 2) Sanitarium 1) Grim Fandango |
09-14-2006, 05:48 AM | #5 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
|
10. Neuromancer
8. Bladerunner 7. Boken Sword 1 6. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 5. Gabriel Knight 1 4. Full Throttle 3. Maniac Mansion 2. Curse of Monkey Island 1. Secret of Monkey Island I just want to disclaim that I gave a heavy bias towards games that I thought were innovative. For instance, Maniac Masion scores so high because it was the first SCUMM game. You'll notice Day of the Tentacle is missing from the list, but this is just because (though it's a GREAT game) I believe everything DOTT does, MM did first.
__________________
"Games are fun. Making games is funner!" |
09-14-2006, 05:49 AM | #6 |
Senior Member
|
Starcon 2 isn't really an adventure game but great game anyway, cheers
|
09-14-2006, 05:55 AM | #7 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 113
|
Quote:
|
|
09-14-2006, 05:58 AM | #8 |
Junior Member
|
1 Gabriel Knight II The Beast Within / Sierra / 1995 / pc
2 Blade Runner / Westwood / 1997 / pc 3 Broken Sword / Revolution Software / 1996 / pc 4 Gabriel Knight Sins of The Fathers / Sierra / 1993 / pc 5 Fahrenheit / Quantic Dream / 2005 / pc 6 Clock Tower / Human Entertainment / 1996 / psx 7 Leisure Suit Larry 2 / Sierra / 1988 / pc 8 Gabriel Knight III / Sierra / 1999 / pc 9 Tex Murphy - Pandora Directive / Access Software / 1996 / pc 10 Monkey Island II / Lucas Arts / 1991 / pc Last edited by MakeMonroe; 09-14-2006 at 06:16 AM. |
09-14-2006, 06:07 AM | #9 |
Psychonaut
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 5,114
|
10 Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within
9 The Pandora Directive 8 Broken Sword 1: Shadow of the Templars 7 Curse of Monkey Island 6 Secret of Monkey Island 5 Monkey Island II: LeChuck's Revenge 4 Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 3 Sam & Max Hit the Road 2 Grim Fandango 1 Day of the Tentacle
__________________
I'm not insane, my mother had me tested! |
09-14-2006, 06:10 AM | #10 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
|
|
09-14-2006, 06:15 AM | #11 |
Diva of Death
|
I'd consider SC2 more of an RPG than anything... however, since most people consider the Quest For Glory series to be adventures, then you could make a case for Star Control 2, I think.
Anyhoo. Bearing in mind that, relatively speaking, I haven't *played* a lot of adventures, and that the ranking isn't entirely precise... 1. Gabriel Knight 1 2. Sanitarium 3. A Mind Forever Voyaging 4. Gabriel Knight 2 5. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 6. Secret of Monkey Island 7. Curse of Monkey Island 8. Grim Fandango 9. King's Quest 6 10. The Dig Honorable Mentions: The Space Bar, Beneath a Steel Sky, Space Quest 5 Unlike JohnGreen, I tend more towards games that are simply solid on their own. For instance, Maniac Mansion is a fun game that was very innovative for its time (and the first graphic adventure I ever played, yay!)... but in actual play I think it's a bit weak nowadays compared to newer games. Peace & Luv, Liz
__________________
Adventures in Roleplaying (Nov. 19): "Maybe it's still in the Elemental Plane of Candy." "Is the Elemental Plane of Candy anything like Willy Wonka's factory?" "If it is, would that mean Oompa Loompas are Candy Elementals?" "Actually, I'm thinking more like the Candyland board game. But, I like this idea better." "I like the idea of Oompa Loompa Elementals." |
09-14-2006, 06:46 AM | #12 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 32
|
1.Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis
2.Broken Sword 3.Day of the Tentacle 4.Monkey Island 2 5.Syberia 6.Gabriel Knight 3 7.Broken Sword 3 8.Loom 9.Grim Fandango 10.Full Throttle I must mention another: I have no mouth and I must scream, Sam and Max and all Monkey Islands And I'd to add the biggest suprise and dissapointment in adventure history Surprise:Syberia Dissapointment:Benoit Sokal's Paradise |
09-14-2006, 07:00 AM | #13 |
Monkey Business
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
|
I'm not a very experienced adventure gamer yet, but I'm getting there slowly. So as of the games that I've been able to play.. here's my 10.
1. Monkey Island 3 2. Monkey Island 2 3. Broken Sword 1 4. Leisure Suite Larry 7 5. Gabriel Knight 1 6. Monkey Island 1 7. Broken Sword 2 8. Monkey Island 4 (i know everyone hated this, but I'm an MI addict.. what can i say) 9. Grim Fandango 10. Gabriel Knight 2 |
09-14-2006, 07:50 AM | #14 |
Easily amused
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,091
|
1. Riven
2. Myst 3. Schizm 4. Obsidian 5. Gabriel Knight 2 The Beast Within 6. Tex Murphy Pandora Directive 7. Neverhood 8. Zork Nemesis 9. Zork Grand Inquisitor 10 Shivers
__________________
Occasionally visiting Uru Live (KI 00637228). |
09-14-2006, 08:20 AM | #15 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
|
10. Grim Fandango
9. Full Throttle 8. The longest Journey 7. Sam & Max 6. escape from delirium 5. Simon the Sorcerer 4. Monkey Island 2 3. Simon the sorcerer 2 2. Day of the tentacle 1. Curse of Monkey Island |
09-14-2006, 10:44 AM | #16 |
self-distracted
|
1. The Pandora Directive
2. Grim Fandango 3. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 4. The Day of the Tentacle 5. Loom 6. The Secret of Monkey Island 7. Discworld: Noir 8. Monkey Island 2: Le Chuck's Revenge 9. Toonstruck 10. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis Honorable mentions go to: Syberia 1 & 2, Dreamfall, The Curse of Monkey Island, The Dig, Under a Killing Moon.
__________________
"Imagination is more important than knowledge" -Albert Einstein- Proud supporter of Tex Murphy - Project Fedora |
09-14-2006, 10:46 AM | #17 |
"But... It's Pink."
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Merseyside, UK
Posts: 235
|
Oh, this is all very tricky... but I'll give it a shot!
10) Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Okay, so I enjoyed it. Shoot me.) 9) Escape From Monkey Island 8) The Moment of Silence 7) The Longest Journey 6) Curse of Monkey Island 5) The Black Mirror 4) Post Mortem 3) Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge 2) Grim Fandango 1) Secret of Monkey Island Having said all that - I've just started playing the first Broken Sword installment and get the feeling that it will feature prominently in my next list, if the high standards continue to the end.
__________________
Here... Have a Lollipop.
|
09-14-2006, 11:40 AM | #18 |
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Latvia
Posts: 35
|
10. Syberia II
9. Return to Mysterious Island 8. Secrets of Da Vinci: The Forbidden Manuscript. 7. Styrlitz (Russian game) 6. Voyage 5.Scratches 4. Callahan's Crosstime Saloon 3. The Watchmaker 2. Keepsake 1. Discworld II - Mortality Bytes Most of them are new ones, because I was very little, when the classic adventure games came out, and I didn't know enough English to play them. |
09-14-2006, 12:01 PM | #19 |
Senior Member
|
1. The Pandora Directive
2. Spycraft - The Great Game 3. Zork Nemesis 4. Discworld 2 5. The Longest Journey 6. Black Dahlia 7. Bladerunner 8. Broken Sword 9. Under A Killing Moon 10. The Moment of Silence (the only adventure released in the last 5 years that makes my top 10, sadly. Hopefully Secret Files: Tunguska will rectify this).
__________________
"Of please! Looking at how sexy, beautiful, and womanly meg is, why the hell would anyone need Viagra?" - Intrepid Homosapiens sapiens (made her Valentines Day btw - you big romantic, Trep.) |
09-14-2006, 12:07 PM | #20 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
I can never do these. I think I'm too obsessive compulsive about what I think the correct order should be and I would be afraid that I would leave something out.
I also would want a gaming top 10 list for my happy moods, a gaming top 10 list for my times of stress because different games would be on there. [/anal retentiveness]. |