09-14-2006, 12:56 PM | #21 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 88
|
10. Shadow of Destiny
9. Broken Sword 1: shadow of the templars 8. Curse of Monkey Island 7. King's Quest VI 6. Day of the Tentacle 5. Secret of Monkey Island 4. Grim Fandango 3. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 2. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge 1. Gabriel Knight 1: Sins of the Fathers This was really hard, except for no. 1; I played GK1 for the first time +/-2 years ago (most others when they appeared), and it still looks beautiful, and the story is superb. Shadow of Destiny was a surprise, I enjoyed it far more than other +/-recent games such as Syberia, Runaway etc... It was quite original because of the multiple endings, had its own style... Maybe it was quite short... (I was doubting about putting the longest journey on 10, which was quite lengthy , but to be honest I forgot so much about that game, I think it was just too long...) |
09-14-2006, 02:01 PM | #22 |
OUATIJ Creator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19
|
1. Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within
2. The Last Express 3. The Pandora Directive 4. Obsidian 5. The Longest Journey 6. Broken Sword 1 7. Gabriel Knight 3 8. Syberia 9. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 10. Gabriel Knight 1 |
09-14-2006, 02:59 PM | #23 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 113
|
1. Broken Sword I
2. Riven 3. Full Throttle 4. Monkey Island 1 5. The Neverhood 6. Discworld. 7. Curse of Monkey Island 8. Broken Sword 2 9. Myst 10. Grimm Fandango not really specific order, liked them all the same really.
__________________
Duty and Beyond - Featuring 140 rooms! Hallway of Adventures Cool pixelart by Buloght! |
09-14-2006, 03:13 PM | #24 |
Rabid Tasmanian Devil
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,158
|
1. Leisure Suit Larry 7
2. Zork Nemesis 3. King's Quest 6 4. Shivers 1 5. Grim Fandango 6. Curse of Monkey Island 7. Gabriel Knight 2 8. The Dagger of Amon Ra 9. Return to Zork 10. Ripper |
09-14-2006, 03:14 PM | #25 |
The hell of it all
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 56
|
1: Myst III: Exile
2: Fahrenheit 3: Riven 4: Obsidian 5: The Neverhood 6: The Dark Eye 7: In Memoriam (Missing Since January) 8: Dark Fall: The Journal 9: Myst 10: Scratches My God! No Sierra or LucasArts, I must be some kind of witch or something!!?? |
09-14-2006, 05:12 PM | #26 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 143
|
So I don't get overwhelmed, this is the current tally of votes. As new votes are added, the scores will change, but at least we can keep tabs on how our favorite AG are doing.
Grim Fandango (75) Gabriel Knight - Sins of the Fathers (68) Curse of Monkey Island (63) Secret of Monkey Island (62) Day of the Tentacle (58) Broken Sword - Circle of Blood / aka Shadow of the Templars (53) Monkey Island 2 - Le Chuck's Revenge (51) Gabriel Knight - The Beast Within (49) Tex Murphy - Pandora Directive (45) Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (32) King's Quest 6 - Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow (28) Riven (27) Full Throttle (22) The Longest Journey (21) Obsidian (21) The Last Express (20) Zork Nemesis (20) Sanitarium (18) Leisure Suite Larry 7 (17) Discworld II - Mortality Bytes (17) Neverhood (16) Bladerunner (16) Space Quest 5 (15) Fahrenheit (15) Gabriel Knight - Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned (15) Syberia (14) Tex Murphy - Under A Killing Moon (13) Sam & Max Hit the Road (13) Myst (13) Myst III: Exile (10) Below are those with less than 10 points : Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: Silver Earring (1) Beneath A Steel Sky (5) Black Dahlia (5) The Black Mirror (6) Broken Sword 2 (7) Broken Sword – The Sleeping Dragon (4) Callahan's Crosstime Saloon (7) Clock Tower (5) Conquests of The Longbow (8) The Dagger of Amon Ra (3) The Dark Eye (5) Dark Fall: The Journal (3) The Dig (8) Discworld (5) Discworld: Noir (4) Dreamfall (1) Escape from Delirium (5) Escape from Monkey Island (6) I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream (1) In Memoriam (Missing Since January) (4) Journey to the Centre of the Earth (1) Keepsake (9) King's Quest 3 (4) Legend of Kyrandia (3) Leisure Suit Larry 2 (4) Loom (9) Maniac Mansion (8) A Mind Forever Voyaging (8) The Moment of Silence (4) Neuromancer (1) Post Mortem (7) Quest for Glory 4 (5) Return to Mysterious Island (2) Return to Zork (2) Ripper (1) Runaway (9) Schizm (8) Scratches (7) Secrets of Da Vinci: The Forbidden Manuscript (3) Shadow of Destiny (1) Shivers (8) Simon the Sorcerer (6) Simon the sorcerer 2 (8) The Space Bar (1) Space Quest 3 (4) The Spider and the Web (2) Spycraft - The Great Game (9) Star Trek: The Next Generation: A Final Unity (7) Styrlitz (Russian game) (4) Syberia II (2) Toonstruck (2) The Ur Quan Masters (6) Voyage (5) The Watchmaker (8) Zork Grand Inquisitor (2) Please remember that this is not the final tally, as we have only had 1 DAY of voting! Keep up the good work! |
09-14-2006, 09:12 PM | #27 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Damascus, MD
Posts: 515
|
Off the top of my head...
1) Grim Fandango 2) Quest for Glory II 3) Curse of Monkey Island 4) King's Quest 4 5) Day of the Tentacle 6) Space Quest IV 7) Quest for Glory IV 8) Monkey Island 2 9) King's Quest 5 10) The Longest Journey *edit* ... gotta love mix-and-match Roman numerals/Arabic numerals... |
09-14-2006, 10:22 PM | #28 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 113
|
Quote:
|
|
09-15-2006, 12:31 AM | #29 |
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 66
|
Aagh.. this is harder than i thought.
1. The Longest Journey 2. Broken Sword 3. Grim Fandango 4. Simon 2 5. Monkey Island 3 6. Indy FOA 7. Sam&Max hit the road 8. Monkey Island 9. Discworld 10. Simon 1 |
09-15-2006, 12:58 AM | #30 |
LA-S-LE
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Snow Country
Posts: 549
|
1. Secret of Monkey Island
2. Monkey Island 2 3. Gabriel Knight 1 4. TimeQuest 5. Conquests of Longbow 6. Eric the Unready 7. Sam and Max 8. Broken Sword 1 9. Shadow of the Comet 10. Death Gate |
09-15-2006, 01:42 AM | #31 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 50
|
1. Day of the Tentacle
2. Monkey Island 2 3. Simon 1 4. Monkey Island 1 5. Indiana Jones and the fate of Atlantis 6. Monkey Island 3 7. Gabriel Knight 1 8. QFG 2 9. Larry 1 10. Zak Mckracken and the alien mindbenders |
09-15-2006, 02:50 AM | #32 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Iran
Posts: 24
|
1.The Longest Journey
2.Dreamfall - The Longest Journey 3.Syberia 4.Syberia 2 5.Broken Sword -The Sleeping Dragon 6.Fahrenheit 7.Escape From Monkey Island 8.Secret Of Monkey Island 9.Still Life 10.Monkey Island LeChucks Revenge |
09-15-2006, 03:19 AM | #33 |
Do ya have a reservation?
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Stanford, CA
Posts: 25
|
Hello AG community! 1st post!
TOP 10: 1. Curse of Monkey Island 2. Grim Fandango 3. Beast Within 4. Secret of Monkey Island 5. Discworld 2 6. Broken Sword 1 7. LeChuck's Revenge 8. Still Life 9. Clandestiny (????? sentimental reasons) 10. Syberia 1 |
09-15-2006, 03:35 AM | #34 |
Coltrane
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 58
|
This is my TOP 10:
1. Pandora Directive 2. Grim Fandango 3. Gabriel Knight: Sins Of The Fathers 4. The Last Express 5. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge 6. Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within 7. Under A Killing Moon 8. Zork Grand Inquisitor 9. Day Of The Tentacle 10. Broken Sword: Shadow Of The Templars
__________________
Currently playing: Star Wars: Knights Of The Old Republic, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Currently listening to: Cannibal Ox - The Cold Vein, Mr. Lif - Emergency Rations Currently watching: Dexter S02, Futurama S01 Currently reading: The Name of the Rose |
09-15-2006, 06:04 AM | #35 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 146
|
Always a tough question. Ask me tomorrow and you'll probably get a totally different response. Well, except for places 1 and 2, those are head and shoulders above the rest.
1. Gabriel Knight 3: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned 2. Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within 3. Leisure Suit Larry 3 4. Sam 'n Max Hit the Road 5. Gabriel Knight 1 6. Broken Sword 1 7. King's Quest VI 8. The Longest Journey 9. Discworld 1 10. Zork Grand Inquisitor Games that could have made the list any other day: Leisure Suit Larry 7, King's Quest IV, Torin's Passage, Broken Sword 2, Blackstone Chronicles, Gold Rush, Largo Winch: Empire Under Threat, The Curse of Monkey Island, Rama, Sanitarium and maybe (have to finish it first) Voyage. EDIT: Thought I'd just turn these around from 10-1 to 1-10. Bit clearer that way. Last edited by Wimli; 09-15-2006 at 07:01 AM. |
09-15-2006, 06:25 AM | #36 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Estonia
Posts: 445
|
I havent played much of them..im AG "starter"
1.Syberia II 2.The Longest Journey 3.Syberia 4.Monkey Island 1 5.Broken Sword the Shadow of Templars 6.Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 7.Tony tough And The Night Of Roasted Moths 8.The Oracle (really loved this game, although its UG) 9.Ben Jordan Case 1 (lol, im running out of games) 10. Farenheit/Indio Prophecy (*sigh* there was no games anymore ) hmmm..must think. But i know..im noob.
__________________
Now Playing: Secret Files 2 Next: RunAway 2, Still Life 2 Just Completed:: Sanitarium |
09-15-2006, 08:26 AM | #37 |
Strategy Guide Author
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 300
|
1. Gabriel Knight II: The Beast Within
2. The Pandora Directive 3. Zork Nemesis 4. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 5. Myst 6. Under a Killing Moon 7. Curse of Monkey Island 8. Ripper 9. Gabriel Knight 3: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned 10. Snatcher
__________________
Currently Playing: I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream Currently Working On: Being Mr. Mom Recently Finished: The Walking Dead, Yesterday, Psychonauts, Fallout: New Vegas |
09-15-2006, 09:17 AM | #38 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 59
|
1. Gabriel Knight 3
2. The Longest Journey 3. Monkey island 3 4. Grim Fandango 5. Monkey Island 2 6. Broken Sword 1 7. Discworld Noir 8.Leisure Suit Larry 7 9. Monkey Island 1 10.Return to Mysterious Island |
09-15-2006, 09:33 AM | #39 |
Enemy of Morons
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
|
1. Gabriel Knight 2
2. Gabriel Knight 3 3. Tex Murphy: Overseer 4. Gabriel Knight 1 5. Sanitarium 6. Still Life 7. Myst IV 8. The Last Express 9. Curse of Monkey Island 10. Secret of Monkey Island Read 'em and weep. -The Gaming Bastard |
09-15-2006, 11:38 AM | #40 |
Member
|
10.Neverhood
9.Sam & Max 8.Day of Tentacle 7.Monkey island 2 6.Sherlock Holmes: The Case of the Serrated Scalpel 5.Riven 4.Monkey island 3 and the best games ever even in non-adventure: 3.Grim Fandango 2.Broken Sword1 1.Longest journey |