05-19-2006, 12:56 PM | #1 |
never stops believin'
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 199
|
Your Top #5 Adventure Games
I'll be the latest yokel to start a thread on your top five favorite adventure games. I'm a RPGer who is recently getting into adventure games (I played many of the classics waaaaaay back in the day) and I'm curious what people think...
My 5, and keep in mind, I haven't played that many: 1. Riven 2. Police Quest 3. Myst 4. Neuromancer 5. Amber: Journeys Beyond
__________________
there's more to me than you'll ever know, i got more hits than sadaharu oh -- beastie boys |
05-19-2006, 01:13 PM | #2 |
The Punisher
|
1. Monkey Island 1
2. Gabriel Knight 1 3. Gabriel Knight 2 4. Sam and Max 5. Day of the Tentacle
__________________
I've got a bad rap as a senseless killer. Let me point out that I am a very sensible killer.
|
05-19-2006, 02:13 PM | #3 |
woof
|
Phoenix Wright
Monkey Island 2 CMI Ankh(Despite its flaws) Toonstruck(Nostalgia) Cant decide the order of them, especialy between MI2 and PW
__________________
"I've got nothing to lose! Except for...well everything." |
05-19-2006, 02:31 PM | #4 | |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
Quote:
|
|
05-19-2006, 02:45 PM | #5 |
never stops believin'
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 199
|
Might I add, whoops. I shoulda posted this in Adventure. Well, what can you do.
To make it more general, here's my favorite games of any genre of all-time: 1. The Temple of Apshai 2. Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind 3. Autoduel 4. Doom II 5. Fallout 6. Baldur's Gate I'm realizing I'm not much of a sequel guy...I was disappointed by Baldur's Gate II and Oblivion, where while the game exceeded its predecessor technically, the story elements (Baldur's Gate II's main quest in the second half was astonishly weak and derivative) were much worse. I really wish someone would update Autoduel, make an RPG-based car dueling game. That game is absolutely brilliant.
__________________
there's more to me than you'll ever know, i got more hits than sadaharu oh -- beastie boys |
05-19-2006, 02:49 PM | #6 | |
woof
|
Quote:
Im not sure about straying away from an MI2 avatar though...Ive been on a little roll with riping and putting together my own little gifs from MI2 But if I ever find out how to rip gifs from a DS rom or something Id probably go find a PW one and go wild
__________________
"I've got nothing to lose! Except for...well everything." |
|
05-19-2006, 09:55 PM | #7 |
A Slice of Fried Gold
|
Gabriel Knight
Police Quest 2 Grim Fandango Sam and Max Monkey Island 2
__________________
SamandMax's Recommended Songs Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball They Might Be Giants - Dog Walker The Kinks - Money Talks Gorillaz - DoYaThing |
05-20-2006, 02:15 AM | #8 |
Burning
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Posts: 341
|
Monkey Island 2
Grim Fandango Gabriel Knight 2 The Secret of Monkey Island Day of the Tentacle
__________________
Spoiler: |
05-20-2006, 02:33 AM | #9 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Adv.
Grim Fandango Last Express Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars Curse of Monkey Island Zork Grand Inquisitor General Mafia Nolf Oddworld Pop Sands of time |
05-21-2006, 04:42 PM | #10 |
Lover and Fighter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 100
|
Hmmm....I'm honestly not sure if all of these would count as adventure, but here are my top favorites:
1)Exile 2)Revelation 3)Pool of Radiance: Ruins of Myth Drannor 4)Vampire the Masquerade: Bloodlines 5)Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind |
05-21-2006, 11:52 PM | #11 |
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 43
|
Not sure about the actual order in my list... but I noticed no one mentioned Indiana Jones and The Fate Of Atlantis, which is definitily on my top 5.
Last edited by MuyaMan; 05-21-2006 at 11:57 PM. |
05-22-2006, 12:24 AM | #12 |
Lazy adventurer
|
Grim Fandango
Sam & Max Day of the Tentacle Syberia The Secret Of Monkey Island
__________________
Nobody knows what's going to happen at the end of the line, so you might as well enjoy the trip. |
05-22-2006, 12:41 AM | #13 |
Senior Member
|
thought i'd list both adventures and all genre for those interested, i played mainly adventures as a kid and got lost in some other hard core gaming during early adult hood. now im happily heading back to my favourite genre since discovering theres more out there apart from just lucasarts.
ADVENTURES> 1. Grim Fandango 2. Monkey Island II 3. The secret of Monkey Island 4. Loom 5. Maniac Mansion 6. Indianna Jones and the Last Crusade All Genre of games: 1. Grim Fandango 2. Counterstrike 3. World of Warcraft (its on my much hated list too lol ) 4. Warcraft III the frozen Throne 5. Monkey Island II others would include starcraft broodwars, Dune II and Magic: The Gathering ONLINE. ahhh.. the memories... GoT
__________________
Currently Reading: Ransom, David Malour Currently Playing:Tales of MI ep 3. Currently Watching: SG: Universe, Dexter season 4, V 2009, Defying Gravity season 1, Dollhouse season 2...... |
05-22-2006, 12:55 AM | #14 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: France
Posts: 28
|
1. Broken Sword : The Shadow Of The Templars
2. Landstalker (RPG-like on Sega Genesis) 3. Syberia 1 4. Syberia 2 5. In Memoriam (Missing) (not exactly an adventure game too) |
05-22-2006, 02:31 AM | #15 |
Some Local Loser
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 23
|
1) Toonstruck
2) GK2 3) GK1 4) TLJ 5) Sam and Max Hit the Road |
05-22-2006, 02:46 AM | #16 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
I'm not really familiar with Toonstruck.. is it a cartoony game?
__________________
Currently Reading: Ransom, David Malour Currently Playing:Tales of MI ep 3. Currently Watching: SG: Universe, Dexter season 4, V 2009, Defying Gravity season 1, Dollhouse season 2...... |
|
05-22-2006, 04:53 AM | #17 |
LA-S-LE
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Snow Country
Posts: 549
|
Adventures
1. Monkey Island 2. Monkey Island 2 3. Gabriel Knight 1 4. TimeQuest 5. Conquests of Longbow General 1. Another World 2. Monkey Island 3. Umihara Kawase (SNES) 4. Prince of Persia (1989) 5. Cosmology of Kyoto |
05-22-2006, 06:02 AM | #18 |
Knights Templar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Derbys, England
Posts: 279
|
1.Broken Sword
2.Monkey Island 2 3.The Curse of Monkey Island 4.Simon the Sorcerer 5.Broken Sword 2 |
05-22-2006, 06:50 AM | #19 |
I'm complicated
|
Hmm... interesting. Why are all the top 5 listed from 1 to 5, instead of 5 to 1?
Anyway, here's my top 5 AG: #5 Omikron #4 Day of the Tentacle #3 Legend of Kyrandia II: Hand of Fate #2 The Longest Journey #1 Grim Fandango
__________________
Just seen DEATH, and he'd said HI. |
05-22-2006, 08:55 AM | #20 |
Magic Wand Waver
|
1. Obsidian
2. Faust - 7 Games of the Soul 3. Timelapse 4. TLJ 5. Syberia I & II (I consider it as one game and one story)
__________________
Nothing can bring you peace but yourself. Ralph Waldo Emerson |
|