05-22-2006, 09:00 AM | #21 |
Lazy Bee
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,518
|
1.TLJ
2.Still Life 3.Riven 4.Myst IV 5.Myst I´m playing Dreamfall right now and after I finish it I´ll probably put it on the list.
__________________
Temporary guest in your life |
05-22-2006, 09:19 AM | #22 |
Master of time and space
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sverige
Posts: 1,480
|
My list is kind of dynamic Today it's
|
05-22-2006, 09:33 AM | #23 |
Nothing special
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tennessee, USA
Posts: 80
|
My top 5:
1. Grim Fandango 2. Sanitarium 3. Curse of Monkey Island 4. Dark Side of the Moon 5. Freedom Force (ok, I guess FF isn't an adventure game, so let's see... maybe Tex Murphy Under a Killing Moon as number 5 for adventures) Depressing how all these favorites are quite old. They just don't make great adventure games any more. |
05-22-2006, 09:39 AM | #24 |
Easily amused
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,091
|
1-Riven
2-RealMyst 3-Myst Exile 4-Rhem 5-Obsidian I imagine this list will change when I finally play Rhem 2 and Myst 4 and 5.
__________________
Occasionally visiting Uru Live (KI 00637228). |
05-22-2006, 09:55 AM | #25 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 6,409
|
m
Ok, right now my top 5 would be:
1. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 2. The Secret of Monkey Island 3. Deathgate 4. Simon the Sorcerer 5. ... hard to tell... maybe Day of the Tentacle Of course, the nostalgia factor helps. If I had to make a Top 5 recent games, that would be: 1. Still Life 2. Myst 4 : Revelation 3. Syberia 4. Darkfall 5. The Secrets of Da Vinci
__________________
...It's down there somewhere. Let me have another look. |
05-22-2006, 10:15 AM | #26 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,038
|
I'm awful at this sort of stuff, and I'm sure I'll have changed my mind in a couple of minutes*, but, well, here goes:
1. The Pandora Directive 2. The Last Express 3. The Longest Journey 4. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 5. Conquests of the Longbow * come to think of it, the top-3 has been pretty stable for a couple of years, so those are probably not going to change soon
__________________
Currently reading: Dune (F. Herbert) Recently finished: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (J. K. Rowling) [++], La Nuit des Temps (R. Barjavel) [+++] Currently playing: Skyrim Recently finished: MCF: Escape from Ravenhearst [+], The Walking Dead, ep. 1 [+++], Gray Matter [++] |
05-22-2006, 11:44 AM | #27 |
Junior Member
|
1. MI2
2. CMI 3. Full Throttle 4. Grim Fandango 5. MI1 Hard to make a top 5, The Dig, Sam & Max, Broken Sword 1 & 2, DoTT, Feeble Files and Toonstruck definitly belong in there too. |
05-22-2006, 12:09 PM | #28 |
OUATIJ Creator
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,640
|
1. The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Mystery
2. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 3. The Last Express 4. Day of the Tentacle 5. Grim Fandango My list has been the same for over 5 years... |
05-22-2006, 05:03 PM | #29 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Posts: 1,541
|
I'll bite.
1) Broken Sword 1 2) Monkey Island 2 3) Monkey Island 3 4) Sam and Max 5) Monkey Island 1
__________________
Glad to have my old username back. GhostPirateLechuck no longer. |
05-22-2006, 05:19 PM | #30 |
Senior Member
|
i'm sad to say i never got to play Day of the Tentacle. i remember it being out i just dont remember why i didnt get ot play it... probably counted afford it or somthing.. anyway.. i'll have to make a point to give it a shot.
GoT
__________________
Currently Reading: Ransom, David Malour Currently Playing:Tales of MI ep 3. Currently Watching: SG: Universe, Dexter season 4, V 2009, Defying Gravity season 1, Dollhouse season 2...... |
05-22-2006, 05:37 PM | #31 |
Senior Member
|
The Moment of silence
Monkey Island 3 (escape from monkey island -- the one with cartoon graphics) Broken Sword -1 Broken Sword -2 Black Mirror |
05-22-2006, 05:51 PM | #32 | |
woof
|
Quote:
You mean Curse Of Monkey Island, Escape From Monkey Island is the one with the crap graphics
__________________
"I've got nothing to lose! Except for...well everything." |
|
05-22-2006, 07:58 PM | #33 |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
|
Why are adventure games these days either Myst clones or TLJ/Broken Sword clones with animated characters and horrible "witty" lines.
1) The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Mystery 2) Sins of the Fathers: A Gabriel Knight Mystery 3) The Pandora Directive 4) The Curse of Monkey Island 5) The Last Express Close... 1) Grim Fandango 2) King's Quest 4 and 5 3) Under a Killing Moon 4) GK: BOTSBOTD 5) Leisure Suit Larry: Love for Sail 6) SpyCraft 7) Blade Runner 8) Phantasmagoria 1 and 2 Upcoming hopefuls: 1) Indigo Prophecy 2) TLJ (never finished) 3) Dreamfall 4) Sam and Max Hit the Road 5) Day of the Tentacle |
05-22-2006, 09:24 PM | #34 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
That would make "Escape from Monkey Island" the 3D one ... real big time crap. The developers were probably so ashamed they still havent made a return. |
|
05-22-2006, 09:56 PM | #35 |
Senior Member
|
To include more games, I'm gonna cheat and count series as one entry.
1. Snatcher 2. Gabriel Knight Trilogy 3. Syberia Series 4. Myst Games by Cyan (Myst, Riven, Uru) 5. Too many to mention tied at this position... |
05-23-2006, 12:36 AM | #36 |
Dr Uberman
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 298
|
1. DOTT
2. Indy 4 3. The Space Quest Series 4. Leisure Suit Larry Series 5. PQ1 Have to squeeze the first two Tex Murphy games in there too coz they hold a special place in my heart. How could I forget Monkey Island 2? This is too hard, I liked top 10 adventures better. Last edited by Burge; 05-23-2006 at 02:28 AM. |
05-23-2006, 01:38 AM | #37 |
self-distracted
|
Adventures
1. Pandora Directive 2. Gabriel Knight 1: Sins of the Fathers 3. Grim Fandango 4. Day of The Tentacle 5. The Secret of Monkey Island Miscellaneous 1. Beyond Good and Evil 2. Psychonauts 3. World of Warcraft 4. Planescape: Torment 5. Starcraft
__________________
"Imagination is more important than knowledge" -Albert Einstein- Proud supporter of Tex Murphy - Project Fedora |
05-23-2006, 02:02 AM | #38 |
ben
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 34
|
1. Monkey Island 3
2. Hand of Fate (some annoying puzzles now and then, but still a favorite) 3. Monkey Island 2 4. Day of the Tentacle 5. Sam & Max |
05-23-2006, 02:13 AM | #39 |
Secret Agent
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Malta
Posts: 10
|
I do not have a specific order of which are my most favourite adventure games, but here are 5 of them.
Broken Sword 1 Runaway Curse of Monkey Island Syberia 1 and 2 Quest for Glory (all 5 games in the series) There are other games also which I liked to play, the list will be too long then. But as I had to list only 5, sorry for those not mentioned. Hope they will forgive me. |
05-23-2006, 06:21 AM | #40 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
|
I've tried to make this list everytime I've come across the thread, and I swear, I get 1 and 2 but when I try to decide on a 3, 4 and 5 I just can't decide. My top 5 is more like a top 15.
__________________
"Games are fun. Making games is funner!" |
|