12-14-2011, 12:43 AM | #1 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Games of the Year 2011
Here's my list 10 best games of 2011,
1.ACB 2.Witcher2 3.Batman AC 4.La Noire 5.Nba2k12 6.Trine2 7.Skyrim 8.BOUT 9.Limbo 10.Portal2
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
12-14-2011, 01:09 AM | #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
1. Assassins Creed Revelation
2. LA Noire 3. Skyrim 4. Portal 2 5. Deus Ex Human Revolution 6. Uncharted 3 7. Gears 3 8. Rage 9. Bastion 10. Jurassic Park Worthy mention: Back to the Future Come to think of it, this year was a helluva year wasn't it? So many BIG name and amazing AAA titles!
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
12-14-2011, 02:29 AM | #3 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Did you forgot the Batman AC or really think worse than Jurassic Park ?
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
12-14-2011, 02:31 AM | #4 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
Haven't played it yet since renting it isn't an option for me. Otherwise, it'd be under ACR if the reviews are right. Surprised ACR isn't in ACB's place since ACB came out last year.
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
12-14-2011, 02:50 AM | #5 | |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Quote:
in ACR feels like an expansion for packing up the story. I'll finish one day for story's sake no doubt.
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
|
12-14-2011, 04:38 AM | #6 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Some of these were probably released in 2010, but meh...
And a lot of these are ties (since they're often hard to compare)... 1. 999: Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors 2. Last Window: The Secret of Cape West -. Tennis Elbow 2011 -. FIFA 12 5. Professor Layton and the Spectre's Call (*) -. Dragon Age II -. Gemini Rue -. L.A. Noire (*) -. Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective 10. Gray Matter (*) Haven't finished it yet, so it will need re-evaluation afterwards. Only the second time ever that BioWare released a game and didn't make top spot (or even make the top-3)... (the other one was Jade Empire) And yes, I know The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim isn't on here. It'll probably be on my 2012 list...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 Last edited by TimovieMan; 12-14-2011 at 07:02 AM. Reason: Forgot about Ghost Trick |
12-14-2011, 04:47 AM | #7 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
Quote:
Gameplay wise, it definitely is better. The brotherhood system is greatly improved especially with the addition to dens and an interesting take on the 'tower defense' gameplay. Also the game offers more unique environments and creates a flow that doesn't seem repetitive at all, which surprisingly ACB felt. Not to mention action sequences that break up the gameplay work VERY well. ACR feels like a breath of fresh air, despite people's complaints that they are drawing EZIO out to long....which is BS.
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
|
12-14-2011, 05:04 AM | #8 | |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Quote:
While you mention "ACR boasting an impressive new update to the graphical engine" overlooking the limitations of it like no sea traffic,horses etc.anymore.
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
|
12-14-2011, 05:18 AM | #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 303
|
Here you go;
10. Mortal Kombat 9. Super Mario 3D Land 8. Alice: Madness Returns 7. Catherine 6. L.A. Noire 5. Atelier Totori: Alchemist of Arland 2 4. Batman: Arkham City 3. Sonic Generations 2. Portal 2 1. The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword Amongst the adventure games this year I enjoyed L.A. Noire, Gray Matter and especially Back to the Future. I'm yet to play Skyrim and I don't think I ever will because of the PS3 game killing glitch. I haven't played Dark Souls yet either. |
12-14-2011, 06:01 AM | #10 |
Senior Automaton
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 898
|
I don't think I can come up with a list of 10 but I'll give it a go.
1. Last Half of Darkness: Society of the Serpent Moon 2. Baron Wittard: Nemesis of Ragnarok 3. Portal 2 4. Blue Madonna (Carol Reed) 5. Limbo 6. Alice: Madness Returns 7. Conspiracies 2 8: Drawn: Trail of Shadows 9. Trine 2 (which I haven't finished yet, but so far it's really great) 10. Black Mirror 3 You can tell it's a slow year when Black Mirror makes the list But I thought the top 5 were really fantastic. Unfortunately I didn't find Alpha Polaris, BOUT or Deus Ex particularly memorable, but they were all okay. Skyrim didn't seem very compelling but I only played for a few hours on a friend's PC. There are so many more I need to play: LA Noire, Witcher 2, Gemini Rue, Stacking. I haven't played Arkham City but if it's anywhere near as fun as Asylum, it will be great. Was Gray Matter really 2011? It seems older. Last edited by Oscar; 12-14-2011 at 07:25 AM. |
12-14-2011, 06:32 AM | #11 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Just games? Aww. I liked my idea from last year which covered, not just games, but movies, music, TV shows, and books etc.; including best AND worst nominations.
I highly doubt I can list 10... 1. Batman: Arkham City ***** 2. Gears of War 3 **** 3. L.A. Noire **** 4. Dead Space 2 (was a bit harsh with my rating in my mini review) **** 5. Rage *** 6. Alice: Madness Returns *** 7. F.E.A.R. 3 *** Worst Game(s): 1. Duke Nukem Forever (was a bit generous with my rating in my mini review ) * And I've still yet to play: Assassin's Creed: Revelations Portal 2 Gray Matter Jurassic Park - The Game Sonic the Hedgehog 4 - Episode 1 Resident Evil Code: Veronica X HD The Book of Unwritten Tales
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
12-14-2011, 08:40 AM | #12 |
Psychonaut
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 5,114
|
1. Skyrim - No game I have played this year has this breadth and scope. SO even though I'm not done with the game it is easily my favourite game of the year.
2. Batman Arkham City - May have lost the direction and tightness of the first game, but it still kicks ass. 3. Portal 2 - Funniest game of the year. 4. LA Noire - Weak ending, but playing it as an adventure and not an open world game made this a fantastic experience. 5. Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Big improvement on Invisible War. Fun game. 6. Uncharted 3 - Still technically fantastic, has some of the best characters and animation in video games. Let down by a couple of pointless missions and being compared to No 2. 7. Infamous 2 - Just a hell of a lot of fun. 8. Dead Space 2 - Creepy as f**k. 9. Gears of War 3 - Decent end to the series. 10. Dead Island - Not brilliant, but I'm having a lot of fun with it. There are a few games that I have on my pile of shame that I haven't played enough to make a GOTY judgement on. Zelda: Skyward Sword - Not played yet (hoping to get for xmas), but given my past history and the reviews I think this will probably be top 3 material. Dark Souls - Twisted game that I haven't managed to spend enough time with. The last two Assassins Creed games. Not even played Brotherhood never mind Revelations.
__________________
I'm not insane, my mother had me tested! |
12-14-2011, 09:39 AM | #13 |
handsome
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,135
|
From this year I've only played Skyrim so that's my game of the year, even though I think it has a recycled medieval-fantasy lore (like almost every mmorpg ever) and clumsy combat -- I'm definitely a Fallout guy.
EDIT: No wait I've played Deus Ex: HR too! Buuut listening to Jensen's raspy-Bale voice wasn't that great either so... man, dunno which one "wins". Maybe Skyrim cause shooting some arrows in my housecarl-Lydia's face, seeing flying mamoths and watching my stolen horse fight a sabertooth is really something. Last edited by TiAgUh; 12-14-2011 at 09:53 AM. |
12-14-2011, 05:40 PM | #14 |
Schattenjäger
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 572
|
i havnt played some of the bigger titles of the year, but presently my list would go somthing like:
1. ghost trick 2. edna and harvey the breakout 3. l.a. noire 4. witcher 2 5. radiant historia 6. deus ex HR 7. Back to the future EDIT: forgot that edna and harv english release was in 2011... i suspect i will remember more titles to add.
__________________
Currently focussing on: Book of unwritten tales On deck: lone survivor Recently finished: donna: avenger of blood, machinarium, botanicula, grim fandango, corpse party Last edited by zane; 12-14-2011 at 05:49 PM. |
12-14-2011, 06:45 PM | #15 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 115
|
My favorites of 2011 are:
1. Mass Effect 2 (I'm cheating a little bit, but it was released in January for PS3 and I played it this year) 2. Batman: Arkham City 3. Portal 2 4. L.A. Noire 5. Jetpack Joyride 6. Back to the Future 7. Ghost Trick Only 7 because most of the other games I played this year weren't released in 2011. I'm still looking forward to playing Uncharted 3, Catherine, and Jurassic Park, and I would be surprised if I didn't really like them. Regarding Assassin's Creed Revelations: the AC series is my favorite modern franchise. I have loved all the Ezio games. Just this week I started playing ACR. I hate to say I am having a really hard time getting into it. Strangely enough, I think all the AC games start slowly so I am hopeful that I will come around and this game will end up being great. (I've kind of put it on hold to replay Fahrenheit). Maybe I just need to embrace the bomb mechanic which I have yet to use. No city will match the Florence of AC2, though, imho. |
12-14-2011, 07:27 PM | #16 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
Quote:
I think your problem with ACR is the intro cinematic. It through you into the action without you taking in what happened over the years. Like previous games, you usually started outside the animus or with a connection with your friends, this one, it's meant to make you feel like you are broken but must push forward to fix yourself and to find answers.
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
|
12-15-2011, 08:00 AM | #17 |
Life and times of...
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Up there in the mist
Posts: 6,025
|
Haven't played many games this year, and I might've forgotten some, but those that come to mind:
Gray Matter Portal 2 Skyrim To be honest, I don't even remember playing anything else... No wait, there was Sam & Max: The Devil's Playhouse, but I guess it's a bit of a stretch to count it in the 2011 list (even though I only found it in retail this year). The three other newish games that I remember playing (there were also the Broken Sword remakes) would all go to the list regardless. I tend to focus only on the best every year Of course, sometimes I actually get to play them much later than they actually appear... Not that many interesting games this year though that I haven't played. Last edited by UPtimist; 12-15-2011 at 08:08 AM. |
12-16-2011, 06:49 AM | #18 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 65
|
I'm surprised no one listed Blackwell Deception yet.
I played a lot of older games this year because I usually wait for the games to go on sale before playing them, but of the games released this year that I played I would pick 1. Gemini Rue 2. Blackwell Deception 3. Portal 2 4. Back to the Future Games that I know will make the list once I play them based on playing the demos / I love the gameplay mechanics already 5. A New Beginning 6. Pokemon Black 7. To the Moon and the final three should be among the following: Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective Radiant Historia Gray Matter Bastion Batman: Arkham city L.A. Noire Alas, since I don't have a PS3, XBox 360, Wii, 3DS or iPad/iPhone I can't play the following games, but they all look really good and I'm hoping to get some of those consoles in the future. Uncharted 3 Ico and Shadow of the Colossus HD Collection Catherine Stacking The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D Cave Story 3D Super Mario 3D Land Pushmo Superbrothers: Sword & Sworcery EP
__________________
Currently playing: Lunar: Eternal Blue Complete, Batman: Arkham Asylum Recently finished:Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete Up Next: Fahrenheit |
12-17-2011, 10:52 AM | #19 |
Adventure Game Researcher
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Colorado, California
Posts: 537
|
Skyrim
Deus Ex 3 Mass Effect 2 La Noire Batman: Arkham City sure are a lot of dark games, even Skyrim is gloomy and morbid...and overly combat oriented. I hope for some sunny and happy games in 2012.
__________________
The Future is the Promise of Today Becoming Real Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group Linkedin Game Research and History http://3dworldandgamedevelopers.blogspot.com Game Patches and Aides http://www.filefront.com/user/CrisGer Patch and Fix Packs |
12-18-2011, 12:04 AM | #20 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Croatia
Posts: 291
|
1. Batman: Arkham City (still playing) / L.A. Noire / Portal 2
2. A New Beginning Adventurewise, this year wasn't very rich, at least not for me. But the first three games I've mentioned will definitely justify a long period of dry season.
__________________
Recently finished: Yesterday Currently playing: Next in line: Not sure yet.. Looking forward to: Hitman: Absolution, Tomb Raider, Max Payne 3, The Last Crown, Bracken Tor, Sherlock Holmes: The Testament, Secret Files III |
|