12-18-2011, 12:28 AM | #21 |
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 68
|
It seems like nobody has a Wii here?
1. The Legend Of Zelda - Skyward Sword (by far) 2. Assassins Creed Revelations 3. Deus Ex: Human Revolution 4. LA Noire 5. Portal 2 Haven't played Batman: Arkham City yet, but judging by AA, which I actually just started recently this should be in my top 5 as well.
__________________
Now Playing: Syberia, GTA IV, Eternal Sonata, Tinker, Gabriel Knight: SOTF Recently Completed: Indigo Prophecy/Fahrenheit, Broken Sword: DC, Machinarium |
12-18-2011, 01:38 PM | #22 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
Kind of hard to put a Wii game up there if you sold your wii a while ago because so many of the games were just BS.
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
12-18-2011, 03:40 PM | #23 |
handsome
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,135
|
|
12-19-2011, 09:57 AM | #24 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
|
1. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception
2. Batman: Arkham City 3. Assassins Creed: Revelations 4. L.A. Noire 5. Portal 2 6. Deus Ex: Human Revolution 7. Child of Eden 8. Catherine 9. Fight Night Champion 10. El Shaddai: Ascension of the Metatron It was a great year for gaming. There are a bunch of titles I feel should be in the top 10, but there's room for only 10 . I actually didn't have time to play much adventure games this year and looking ahead, next year might be even better for my tastes. I will make room for couple of adventures, but not as much as previous years. |
12-20-2011, 03:26 AM | #25 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 340
|
|
12-20-2011, 03:48 AM | #26 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 340
|
BTW, for those of you who have not enjoyed this game (e.g. myself), there's this offer on steam for just today.
|
12-20-2011, 03:44 PM | #27 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
Two great games for the Wii. Rayman def is better especially since it looks amazing in HD resolutions.
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
12-20-2011, 10:17 PM | #28 |
A Slice of Fried Gold
|
1. Skyrim
2. Portal 2 3. L.A. Noire 4. Dark Souls 5. Deus Ex: Human Revolution 6. Rayman Origins 7. The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword 8. Crysis 2 9. Mortal Kombat 10. Batman: Arkham City
__________________
SamandMax's Recommended Songs Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball They Might Be Giants - Dog Walker The Kinks - Money Talks Gorillaz - DoYaThing |
12-21-2011, 06:21 AM | #29 | |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Quote:
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
|
12-21-2011, 01:49 PM | #30 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
BTW, Duke Nukem Forever with the new DLC should make people rethink where DNF is going.
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
12-27-2011, 08:00 AM | #31 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
To the Moon happened, and no longer being able to edit my previous post, I'll just put my new and reworked top-10 here:
1. To the Moon -. 999: Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors 3. Last Window: The Secret of Cape West -. Tennis Elbow 2011 -. FIFA 12 6. Professor Layton and the Spectre's Call (*) -. Dragon Age II -. Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective -. Gemini Rue -. L.A. Noire (*) (*) Haven't finished them yet.
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
12-27-2011, 02:12 PM | #32 |
Life and times of...
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Up there in the mist
Posts: 6,025
|
Was Stacking released this year? I just saw it on this list of game developers' top 3 games, and only now remembered it, but it sure goes right there on the list!
|
12-28-2011, 06:06 AM | #33 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Oops. I forgot to add Stacking to my list too.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
12-28-2011, 02:36 PM | #34 | |
handsome
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,135
|
Quote:
Luckily, sites like Gamespot and weirdos like ZP's Yahtzee are not that blind for what was once a creative ip. And mr. Yoshinoro Ono: if you had a ice-dragon following you everywhere and thus not letting you fast-travel, and pretty much being a pain in the ass to beat cause he's just way too cool to land, you wouldn't call them 'nitpicks that just need some work' my overly-happy Onimusha2 producer . At least the upside down fox made me laugh before I gave up. Thanks for giving me the chance to speak with the creators Uptimist, I sure do hope they anwser me. And yes, it's from this year. |
|
12-29-2011, 11:56 AM | #35 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 115
|
OK, well, I just finished playing Gemini Rue, so please allow me to most definitely add it to my top 10. Great!
|
12-29-2011, 03:46 PM | #36 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 340
|
Quote:
Let's see, there's Stacking, Bastion I guess ... any more titles of games that are truly original? |
|
12-30-2011, 12:23 AM | #37 | |
Senior Automaton
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 898
|
Quote:
I think I would call Limbo original, and I would call From Dust reasonably original, even though it follows on to some degree from what Populous started two decades ago. There's also Portal 2 even though it's a sequel, it added enough innovations to keep it fresh. |
|
12-30-2011, 04:00 AM | #38 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 340
|
Well, the narrator voice obviously.
I wasn't sure about this one, since as you say, it's a sequel, and I've only played about 5 min. Lots of sequels this year. |
12-30-2011, 09:22 AM | #39 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 974
|
Quote:
From Dust is nothing like Populous. What you meant was Black & White minus the animals. Limbo wasn't original since we already have a billion artsy games like it, just minus the great engine of Unreal. Saying how Bastion isn't original is just as bad as calling your listed games as original. Seriously, a low blow for a brilliant game.
__________________
"Oggi abbiamo erediteranno la terra! Domani, ci distruggiamo!" -S. B. Newsom http://www.sbnewsom.com/ |
|
12-30-2011, 04:41 PM | #40 | |||
Senior Automaton
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 898
|
Quote:
I can't think of any other RTS based around manipulating the terrain and calling in supernatural powers in the way that From Dust and Populous do. Quote:
Quote:
|
|||
|