01-20-2006, 08:45 AM | #1 |
Epinionated.
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: London
Posts: 5,841
|
Your Favourite Eighties Flicks
Hey, well, let's hear for the decade of CHEESE!
Labyrinth, The Breakfast Club, Say Anything, Ridgmont High (still not seen it, Nightmare on Elm Street, Friday the 13th, Amadeus, Chariots of Fire, Empire of The Sun, Top Gun, The Goonies, Indiana Jones, Blue Velvet, Ghostbusters, The Empire Strikes Back... what's your fave eighties flick? Why - does it hold any special meaning to you? Me? Well... Okay, who brought the dog?
__________________
Starter of Thread Must Die. |
01-20-2006, 08:58 AM | #2 | |
Freeware Co-ordinator
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: South East England.
Posts: 7,309
|
Quote:
When someone asks you "if you're a god?" you say, "Yes!" So tricky to choose. So many classics. The original Indiana Jones film was one of my favourites. Good all-out actioner with a sense of humour. Harrison Ford carried off the lead part with style and Karen Allen made a good foil for him as the feisty female lead (much better than that wimpy woman they got in the sequel.) My favourite part must be when the guy in the marketplace does the fancy work with the sword to challenge Indy and then Indy shoots him. Aparently the original script called for a big fight scene but Harrision Ford was tired after a long day of filming. He improvised, the stunt man had the presence of mind to go down and a classic movie moment was born.
__________________
No Nonsense Nonsonnets #43 Cold Topic A thread most controversial, that’s what I want to start Full of impassioned arguments, of posting from the heart And for this stimulation all will be thankful to me On come on everybody it won’t work if you agree |
|
01-20-2006, 11:31 AM | #3 |
OUATIJ Creator
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,640
|
I think the 80's were a bit disappointing overall for movies, though some greats did emerge. The 80's were a wonderful time for longer, epic length films that usually premiered on television as miniseries. As far as theatrical, feature length films are concerned, my favorites of the 80's were:
Raging Bull - Along with Goodfellas, this is probably Martin Scorsese's greatest triumph. The Ballad of Narayama - Shohei Imamura's masterpiece. Hard to watch at times, but very rewarding. L'Argent - One of Robert Bresson's greatest works. Grave of the Fireflies - Arguably the most emotionally powerful animated film ever made. Jean de Florette & Manon of the Spring - These two Claude Berri films are among the greatest French films of the last 25 years. Once Upon a Time in America - Not exactly feature length, but this was a theatrical film, and a true epic that spanned many years. Ran - Kurosawa's best work from his late period as a filmmaker. Hannah and Her Sisters - A very funny and human Woody Allen picture. Crimes and Misdemeanors - Another great Allen. One part comedy, one part drama. All parts character study. Do the Right Thing - Spike Lee's best film. |
01-20-2006, 11:37 AM | #4 | |
The Threadâ„¢ will die.
|
Quote:
Same difference, though. |
|
01-20-2006, 12:27 PM | #5 |
Mrs. Bear
|
If we're going for cheese, I'll take Say Anything. I didn't think it was cheesy, actually. I really loved it.
__________________
Do not try to live forever. You will not succeed. George Bernard Shaw |
01-20-2006, 12:48 PM | #6 |
Banned User
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New Paltz...for now...
Posts: 6,177
|
Milo and Otis
The Falcon and the Snowman Savanah Smiles Anything with Wilford Brimley Anne of Green Gables The Road Warrior Trading Places Mad Max The Thing Little Monsters Coming to America Lord of the Flies - 1990? Oh well. Indiana Jones Robocop There are others, but whatever good enough. |
01-20-2006, 12:50 PM | #7 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
Ladyhawke - Matthew Broderick, Rutger Hauer, Michelle Pfeiffer.
|
01-20-2006, 02:09 PM | #8 |
gin soaked boy
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Virovitica, Croatia
Posts: 4,093
|
The Last Starfighter!!!!! The Wizard!!!!!! The Secret of NIMH!!!! Critters!!!! Young Warriors!!!! American Ninja!!!!! Delta Force!!!!! Flight of the Navigator!!!! Akademia pana Kleksa!!! Tennis Court!!! Ghostbusters!!!! Bloodsport!!!! etc!!!
I loved those as a kid. Well, except for Young Warriors and Tennis Court, they just gave me nightmares, but that's precisely why I could never forget them. I disagree with Once A Villain, I think many, many truly great movies got made in the 80s. I'm not a huge film buff, but even I could come up with at least several dozens that ended up being either very important, very influential or just plain excellent. I can't choose my favorite, though, but I'll mention Miracle Mile cause it's one of those precious little (and little-known) gems that just sneak their way into your heart and refuse to ever leave.
__________________
What you piss in is yours for life. |
01-20-2006, 02:12 PM | #9 |
A Servicable Villain
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: the ocean spire
Posts: 1,730
|
I've always viewed Ghostbusters as the ultimate 80s blockbuster. And I also have that feeling that those kinds of movies just aren't really made anymore. Come on, name a comedy that had the kind of wit that Ghostbusters had.
,,Print is dead."
__________________
Visit my webcomic Captain August! |
01-20-2006, 02:24 PM | #10 | |
OUATIJ Creator
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,640
|
Quote:
EDIT: I forgot to mention Amadeus, but squarejaw covered that, so it's ok. Last edited by Once A Villain; 01-20-2006 at 02:30 PM. |
|
01-20-2006, 02:27 PM | #11 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Howard the Duck
|
01-20-2006, 02:27 PM | #12 | |
Dungeon Master
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,152
|
Quote:
That's so eighties (particularly the songs). Do you know the sequels, too?
__________________
What's happening? Wh... Where am I? |
|
01-20-2006, 03:00 PM | #13 |
Diva of Death
|
What, no love for Back to the Future 1 & 2? (3 came out in the 90s, IIRC.)
Those movies were funny and intelligent, and the chemistry between the actors was a lot of fun. Oh, and when I was a little girl I had a big crush on Michael J. Fox. *blushes* Who Framed Roger Rabbit? was quite good as well... that well-crafted blend of toon animation and live acting is still a joy to watch for me. Peace & Luv, Liz
__________________
Adventures in Roleplaying (Nov. 19): "Maybe it's still in the Elemental Plane of Candy." "Is the Elemental Plane of Candy anything like Willy Wonka's factory?" "If it is, would that mean Oompa Loompas are Candy Elementals?" "Actually, I'm thinking more like the Candyland board game. But, I like this idea better." "I like the idea of Oompa Loompa Elementals." |
01-20-2006, 03:06 PM | #14 | |
OUATIJ Creator
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,640
|
Quote:
|
|
01-20-2006, 03:11 PM | #15 | |
gin soaked boy
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Virovitica, Croatia
Posts: 4,093
|
Quote:
__________________
What you piss in is yours for life. |
|
01-20-2006, 03:54 PM | #16 | |
Dungeon Master
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,152
|
Quote:
Anyway, Podróże were adapted into film two years after Akademia - the movie was very similar in spirit, but with more departures from the book's plot, especially in the second half (no wicked ending this time), and was generally brighter and more colourful, as you may gather (exotic locations, etc.). Lastly, there was Pan Kleks w kosmosie ("...in Space"), an entirely original script (despite the fact that they had one more book left in the trilogy - Tryumf Pana Kleksa) which combines campiness of the previous two with the feel of an outdated sci-fi movie. Fun stuff. Although the books are the best.
__________________
What's happening? Wh... Where am I? Last edited by AFGNCAAP; 01-20-2006 at 04:00 PM. |
|
01-20-2006, 03:54 PM | #17 | |
gin soaked boy
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Virovitica, Croatia
Posts: 4,093
|
Quote:
__________________
What you piss in is yours for life. |
|
01-20-2006, 04:04 PM | #18 | |
OUATIJ Creator
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,640
|
Quote:
For instance, Back to the Future has been mentioned. Roger Rabbit as well. Are they quality movies? Actually yes. But is anyone going to ever say their name in the same breath as Citizen Kane? Ummm...no. Heh. I can actually admit that I don't even know which decade (70's, 80's, 90's) had better films overall. I can simply say that I believe the 70's had more truly great films than the other two. Oddly enough though, the 80's did have a lot of great stuff though when I really think about it... Perhaps it wasn't such a weak decade afterall. |
|
01-20-2006, 04:15 PM | #19 | |
The Reggienator
|
Quote:
My favourites from the rockin' eighties: Indiana Jones movies, the two Star Wars movies, Ghostbusters, Scrooged, Blade Runner, Robocop, all Arnold's 80's movies, Batman, Platoon, Romancing the Stone, Highlander, The Untouchables (I cried so much in that one elevator scene when I first saw this movie. I was a young boy then...), Beverly Hills Cop, Crocodile Dundee (I used to watch that movie like five times a year when I was younger), Die Hard, The Blues Brothers Well, those are the ones that I can remember right now.
__________________
"The old standby, that never got old in the first place. We come back to them weekly, nightly, for hours at a time--and they always deliver. They are pure, timeless, and often taken for granted." - Nick Breckon - Shacknews My gamesale list *updated 26.8.2007* Hey, dear people please buy my games, I need money to conquer Europe! Or do something similar. Last edited by Kolzig; 01-20-2006 at 04:26 PM. |
|
01-20-2006, 04:35 PM | #20 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
I saw Beverly Hills Cop three times the year it came out. In the theater in the US, on the plane when I went to Germany (I was 16) and dubbed in German in Berlin.
|
|