04-20-2007, 09:25 AM | #1 |
King Silly
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 215
|
Adventure Games that could've been so much better, but something went wrong
So basically, what AG's you reckon had a lot of potential but something really ruined it and left you disappointed?
I think Curse of the Monkey Island ( Monkey Island 3) had great potential, it WAS a great game...but just when you feel like the game's getting started, it ends. It was just so very short. I think it could've been one of the best all time ( maybe even best Monkey Island) if only they had made it longer.
__________________
Signature space to be filled later |
04-20-2007, 10:39 AM | #2 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 334
|
Quote:
Kings Quest 8.... I think that one speaks for itself. But then again, I suppose I'm speaking of games which had good franchises behind them, not so much great potential within the game itself (MI4 and KQ8 are wrecks from the start without the franchise they are based on, imho). I suppose the most lost potential will always come from established brands though. Even though I have played through KQ7 more then a few times, I never loose the feeling of wishing it was a bit more like KQ6 and a bit less like a Disney movie. As far as games which started out great and quickly went to the world of WTF, I felt Hell: A Cyberpunk Adventure fits that. Good actors (dennis hopper), a Bradbury/Philip K Dick style story, and intriguing graphics for the time left a lot of potential. A plot that quickly goes conspiracy theory on you sort of killed the second half of the game for me (not to mention the hokey repetitive animations...) |
|
04-20-2007, 10:44 AM | #3 |
King Silly
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 215
|
Good and well reasoned post. Let's hear more of these from other people!
edit: Yeah, as I said MI3 was still a great game nevertheless depth. It just could've been among the very top. It's better game than MI4 for sure.
__________________
Signature space to be filled later |
04-20-2007, 11:20 AM | #4 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 359
|
King's Quest 7, bar none. The series started an upward climb of excellence with number three, getting better with four, staying just as good for five, then hitting it's pinnicle with number 6. After such a long time of consistantly good KQ games, number seven was a huge let down. What annoyed me so much was that Rosella didn't even seem like the strong-willed character she was in number four, she was just a dumb valley girl.
__________________
Play Two of a Kind. |
04-20-2007, 11:22 AM | #5 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 310
|
Fahenheit is another game that I think most will agree went awry.
For me ... Tex Murphy UAKM and PD were both ruined by bad graphics and a terrible interface. Then again, maybe if I had played them when they first came out I would feel differently. EDIT: Oh yeah, Quest for Glory V was another one that so close to being an incredible game. Unfortunately, because of a few issues, it was just an OK game. Kings Quest VIII also followed in the same suit.
__________________
As a young boy, when you get splashed by a mud puddle on the way to school, you wonder if you should go home and change, but be late for school, or go to school the way you are; dirty and soaking wet. Well, while he tried to decide, I drove by and splashed him again. - Jack Handey |
04-20-2007, 11:23 AM | #6 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 328
|
I felt that Journey to the Center of the Earth could have had potential if it weren't so buggy and if the characters were more developed with better voice acting.
__________________
"From now on we're gonna soar like eagles...eagles on POGO STICKS!!!"-Glottis Currently Playing: Gabriel Knight: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned. |
04-20-2007, 11:49 AM | #7 |
Ronin
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 429
|
It might be easier for me to list the adventure games that didn't go wrong.
|
04-20-2007, 12:23 PM | #8 | |
King Silly
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 215
|
Quote:
It was a good game, but I liked it less and less towards the end.
__________________
Signature space to be filled later |
|
04-20-2007, 01:38 PM | #9 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 334
|
Quote:
I preferred the Valanice levels. |
|
04-20-2007, 02:02 PM | #10 |
The Reggienator
|
About Monkey Island games, Curse was an awesome game, it blew my mind away, but the ending ruined a lot. I hate that kind of sequences where
Spoiler: MI4 was even worse, it did everything even more badly IMO.
__________________
"The old standby, that never got old in the first place. We come back to them weekly, nightly, for hours at a time--and they always deliver. They are pure, timeless, and often taken for granted." - Nick Breckon - Shacknews My gamesale list *updated 26.8.2007* Hey, dear people please buy my games, I need money to conquer Europe! Or do something similar. |
04-20-2007, 02:43 PM | #11 |
Rabid Tasmanian Devil
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,158
|
Many of Dreamcatcher's games had potential, but fell apart for me. Dracula: Resurrection, for example kept building up the promise of the great, scary confrontation with Dracula...yet he makes an all-too-brief appearance, and leaves the player waiting for the NEXT game to arrive.
Or there's Necronomicon, a game with a bland look, graphical glitches, and the ability to render HP Lovecraft dull. I used to buy games by Dreamcatcher at the beginning, because I really hoped that the games would live up to the ambitious concepts, but they were soooo generic and repetitive. |
04-20-2007, 03:29 PM | #12 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
|
I thought Fahrenheit had a lousy ending (or last hour or so, plotwise) but the game itself was still solid - it's still my favourite from the past few years.
Biggest "coulda, woulda, shoulda" games would be: - Runaway: nice animations and an interesting, if derivative, plot, but awful characterisation, cliches and ridiculous puzzles with no consideration of alternative solutions killed it. - Murder On The Orient Express: nice characters but zero gameplay And most of all: - Black Dahlia. I loved Ripper and was hoping for more of the same, but this was a mess - awful Myst-style puzzles made it a chore to play. |
04-20-2007, 03:57 PM | #13 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,595
|
Al Emo - protagonist' voice.
The Longest Journey - unbelievable voice acting and boring dialog. Soundtrack wasn't even enough to be called medicre. Character models in cutscenes terrible. Story that just dragged on meaninglessly. Broken Sword 3 - Linear story with no exploration, boring, dark locations and music (the light hearted music was fantastic, making me resent the alternative so much more), the coincidence with Nico again (should have dropped her) and levels weren't exotic enough. The Dark Eye - completely linear - animation is quite inconsistant, disorientating story requiring players to aimlessly walk around interacting with anything and everything unless they know Poe's original stories. |
04-20-2007, 05:33 PM | #14 |
Your average crooner
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 485
|
Runaway. Some consistency (cook the butter where?), some less topical situations and jokes, and some clues would have made this a masterpiece.
Still Life: though it's really good, a bit more clues in the cookies puzzle would have been welcome. Police Quest 2: we don't need another hero. A bit less over-the-top and the game would have been excellent. Police Quest 3: just improving the arcadish parts, fixing some dead-ends and improving some backgrounds would put the spotlight in the great writing this game has. Sam&Max: a bit more clues, and in my case, a good translation, were the things I missed most. The Black Mirror: speed! some speed please! Return of the Phantom, Igor Objective Uikakonia... GET RID OF THE MAZE. Curse of Enchantia: having less actions, let's say, 10 instead of the 24 there were, would have made this game a bit more amusing. All the Frogwares games: getting rid of every pixel-hunting, using puzzles in chain, adding some wit and humor in the dialogues, adding some light and vivid colors and make understable puzzles would help. Zero Zone: a bit more of marketing would have helped. |
04-20-2007, 10:26 PM | #15 |
kamikaze hummingbirds
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Over there.
Posts: 7,946
|
Dreamfall - good, but not what was expected at all.
Same goes for Broken Sword 4.
__________________
The bin is a place for household rubbish, not beloved pets! |
04-21-2007, 12:42 AM | #16 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
|
Quote:
|
|
04-21-2007, 02:21 AM | #17 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 38
|
Still Life. Just as my faith in modern adventure games was being restored through its excellent story and presentation, it turns into a friggin arcade game. I stopped playing after that.
Back to the classics, I'm going to name pretty much all of the Sierra games that had dead ends. Deaths are fine, dead ends are a no no. I played a lot of them in spite of that (they were still classics) but the enjoyment could have been so much more without that nagging feeling that you left something behind. |
04-21-2007, 02:36 AM | #18 | |
Passion Adventurist
|
Quote:
Are you crazy? For God's sake... What about Scraches? Game is just awful and pathetic like stupid Post Mortem.
__________________
Playing: *Nothing* On Hold: Myst V, Treasure Island. Recently Finished: In Memoriam, Sherlock Holmes: The case of the Silver Earring, Sherlock Holmes - Case of the Rose tattoo, Ni bi ru Age of secrets, Missing: the 13th victim Wishlist: Belief & Betrayal, Gabriel Knight Series, Black Dahlia ... |
|
04-21-2007, 04:35 AM | #19 |
The Reggienator
|
Well Fahrenheit was one of the weirdest and worst games in recent years.
The first 50% of the game was very good and got you excited about the game, then the second part was like cold slap in the face AND a kick in the balls. It really does show that the game was originally meant to be a multi-episodic game.
__________________
"The old standby, that never got old in the first place. We come back to them weekly, nightly, for hours at a time--and they always deliver. They are pure, timeless, and often taken for granted." - Nick Breckon - Shacknews My gamesale list *updated 26.8.2007* Hey, dear people please buy my games, I need money to conquer Europe! Or do something similar. |
04-21-2007, 06:50 AM | #20 |
female animal lover
|
I agree with Fahrenheit. It was like the developers thought "Oh, now we've built a big story with lots of plot twists and theories, but we haven't a clue how to make all this come together and end, so we'll just put in everything we can think of"..
Edit: Oh and Dreamfall. Great characters, great art direction, and story build-up, but ruined by stupid control choice and fighting technique. And I also feel that they did about the opposite of Fahrenheit.. They built up all the plot, and just quit.. I felt that the game had no closure at all, it's like everything Zöe did din't matter..
__________________
Pennies are never the healthy end, risk all! The Panthera Effect If you can't beat Panthera, join Panthera.. My sporadically updated blogs: Animation enthusiast, Sci-fi enthusiast and Snark, pedantry and random geekery Last edited by Panthera; 04-21-2007 at 06:56 AM. Reason: added game |
|