04-27-2012, 05:48 PM | #1 |
Advie.1
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Pyramids
Posts: 639
|
Reader Hype-o-Meter
1- Resonance May 2012
2- King's Quest: The Episodic Series N/A ? 3- Dark Eye: Chains of Satinav, The June 22, 2012 4- A Vampyre Story 2: A Bat's Tale N/A ? 5- Double Fine Adventure (working title) October 2012 6- Secret Files 3 2012 ? 7- Lost Chronicles of Zerzura, The Q2 2012 8- Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller 2012 ? 9- Haunted May 25, 2012 10 Lucius October 2012 Hi There Mods if i m violating by any means the idea of the H-o- M .... please dont hesitate to take the proper action, i just thought that beside the one on the (main Page) every/member/poster would have/Why-not make his/her own Hype-o-Meter .
__________________
Lets Respect each others or shut it Last edited by Adventurere No.1; 04-28-2012 at 01:00 PM. |
04-27-2012, 07:33 PM | #2 |
Senior Automaton
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 898
|
My Hype-o-meter:
1. Testament of Sherlock Holmes (2012) 2. Jack Keane 2 (2012) 3. Amnesia 2: A Machine for Pigs (2012) 4. Cognition (2012) 5. The Journey Down (2012) 6. Bracken Tor (2020) 7. The Last Crown (2012) 8. Secret Files 3 (2012) 9. Relics 2 (2012) 10. Asylum (2012) Last edited by Oscar; 04-27-2012 at 07:57 PM. |
04-27-2012, 10:51 PM | #3 |
3rd person fanatic :)
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 404
|
My Hype-o-meter is as follows:
Other interesting titles:
__________________
~Flight Of The Amazon Queen - Best adventure ever~ Last edited by MoonBird; 04-27-2012 at 10:58 PM. |
04-27-2012, 11:01 PM | #4 |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
Double Fine Adventure
Deponia 2 (played the first one in German) The Last Crown Moebius (if funded...) Cognition Tex Murphy 7 (if...) Memento Mori 2 Samorost 3 Resonance |
04-27-2012, 11:49 PM | #5 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 303
|
Double Fine Adventure
Larry Reloaded Telltale's Kings Quest The All-New Adventures of Tex Murphy Deponia Moebius The Walking Dead: The Rest of It Edition That's all at the moment. I am completely beholden to my nostalgia. |
04-28-2012, 01:13 AM | #6 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Heracklion,Greece
Posts: 424
|
Quote:
|
|
04-28-2012, 01:28 AM | #7 |
Senior Automaton
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 898
|
|
04-28-2012, 01:40 AM | #8 |
3rd person fanatic :)
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 404
|
I didn't know they have to be sceduled 2012??
__________________
~Flight Of The Amazon Queen - Best adventure ever~ |
04-28-2012, 02:00 AM | #9 |
Schattenjäger
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 154
|
1. Tex Murphy 6
2. Moebius 3. Asylum 4. Cognition 5. The 39 Steps 6. The Last Crown/ The First Crown 7. Lucius 8. King's Quest 9. Face Noir 10. The Cat Lady
__________________
Favorite games: Gabriel Knight series, Heavy Rain, Tex Murphy series, The Last Express, King's Quest 6 Phantasmagoria 1 and 2, The Lost Crown, Tender Loving Care, Blade Runner, Quest for Glory 4, Overclocked, The Dig, Dreamfall... |
04-28-2012, 02:59 AM | #10 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
1. STASIS
2. Moebius 3. Asylum 4. Secret Files 3 5. Jack Keane 2 6. Cognition 7. Double Fine Adventure Anything else will have to wait until I've gone a bit further through my backlog. For instance, I can't anticipate a new Tex Murphy if I haven't played any of the old ones yet...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
04-28-2012, 03:30 AM | #11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chennai, India
Posts: 141
|
1. Moebius
2. New Tex Game 3. Telltale Kings Quest 4. Resonance 5. Double Fine Adventure |
04-28-2012, 07:04 AM | #12 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 365
|
The ones I'm definitely consider playing:
1. Double Fine Adventure 2. Moebius 3. Asylum 4. Project Fedora 5. Mage's Initiation 6. Amnesia 2 And those just seem interesting: 7-8-9. Harvey's New Eyes & The Dark Eye & Deponia 10. The Last Crown Joker. Cognition
__________________
Give Simon 3D a chance! Last edited by Arial Type; 04-28-2012 at 09:29 AM. |
04-28-2012, 09:21 AM | #13 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: belgrade
Posts: 1,407
|
1. The Journey of Iesir
2. The Dark Eye: Chains of Satinav 3. Deponia 4. The Lost Chronicles of Zerzura 5. The Book of Unwritten Tales: The Critter Chronicles 6. Harvey's New Eyes 7. Haunted 8. Jack Keane 2 9. Memento Mori 2 10. Secret Files 3 BTW, dtp - MAJOR publisher is insolvent, which is devastating since they were to be publisher of many upcoming games.
__________________
Recently finished: Sherlock Holmes: The Awakened - Remastered 4/5, The Walking Dead Episode 1: A New Day 3/5 Currently Playing: The Black Mirror Looking forward to: Deponia, TLC of Zerzura, Chains of Satinav The Biggest Adventure of the Past, Present and Future! |
04-28-2012, 09:24 AM | #14 | |
Advie.1
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Pyramids
Posts: 639
|
Oscar i owe the laughs of my life , "you crack me up little buddy" as Sam would say to Max
Quote:
__________________
Lets Respect each others or shut it Last edited by Adventurere No.1; 04-28-2012 at 09:38 AM. |
|
04-28-2012, 09:57 AM | #15 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 89
|
Psyched to see Resonance on a couple of your lists as well as on the site's official Hype-o-meter! Thanks guys! Unlike some of the other games, Resonance will be in your hands in a very short amount of time, so I hope it lives up to your hype!
|
04-28-2012, 11:57 AM | #16 |
never stops believin'
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 199
|
Forgive me, I'm including RPGs cause I look forward to those, too
1. The Banner Saga 2. The Walking Dead 3. Doublefine 4. Skyrim DLC 5. Shadowrun 6. The Inform IF I'm going to write 7. LSL 8. Tex Murphy 9. Dragon's Dogma 10. Botanicula
__________________
there's more to me than you'll ever know, i got more hits than sadaharu oh -- beastie boys |
04-28-2012, 12:07 PM | #17 | |
Advie.1
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Pyramids
Posts: 639
|
Quote:
__________________
Lets Respect each others or shut it |
|
04-28-2012, 12:23 PM | #18 |
She Wants Revenge
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 494
|
1. Moebius
2. Gray Matter 2 3. New Tex Murphy 4. Double Fine Adventure 5. Memento Mori 2 6. Cognition 7. STASIS 8. The Secret World (MMO) 9. Testament of Sherlock Holmes 10. Secret Files 3 Would also add Anglophile Adventure but that is pretty far off still Biggest disappointment was canceled Culpa Innata 2 which was my most anticipated adventure in years.
__________________
Currently playing: AlternativA, Diablo III Recently finished: Hector - Episode 1, Dear Esther, Gemini Rue, Sherlock Holmes vs. Jack the Ripper, Blackwell trilogy All-time favourites: Discworld Noir, Gabriel Knight trilogy |
04-28-2012, 12:52 PM | #19 |
Ace Attorney
|
And a couple of other semi-adventureish games that I'm really looking forward to:
__________________
Proud Supporter of Pinkerton Road Do you want Jane Jensen to make more amazing adventure games like Gabriel Knight and Gray Matter? Then PLEASE support her new studio Pinkerton Road on KickStarter! |
04-28-2012, 12:58 PM | #20 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 41
|
1. The Last Crown: Haunting of Hallowed Isle
2. Asylum 3. Lucius 4. Stasis 5. Testament of Sherlock Holmes 6. Prominence 7. Moebius 8. The Dark Eye: Chains of Satinav 9. Cognition 10. Double Fine Adventure |
|