01-05-2004, 11:12 PM | #1 |
Member
|
Best movie you saw in 2003...?
What is the best film you saw on the bigscreen in 2003?
(How many films did you see, how did it compare to 2002, biggest disappointment / surprise??) -- My Top 10 (alfabetical order): (based on Dutch filmreleases, so it's possible I'm listing some films of 2002) Cidade de deus Être et avoir Good Bye, Lenin! The Hours Kal Ho Na Ho Lilja 4-ever Oasis Il più bel giorno della mia vita Whale Rider X2 (X-Men 2) (almost made this list: 25th Hour, Devdas, 8 Femmes, Nirgendwo in Afrika, Irréversible, Mystic River, Choses secrètes, La Finestra Di Fronte, Passato Prossimo) (greatest contribution to the art of cinema in 2003: RUSSIAN ARK) Worst film: Bruce Almighty Daredevil Dreamcatcher The Guru The Life of David Gale Stupeur et tremblements League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, The Britney, Baby, One More Time Young Adam Most overrated / disappointment: Adaptation Dogville Gangs of New York Most underrated / nice surprise Any Way the Wind Blows Equilibrium Intacto The Hulk Max Cinemania The Ring (re-make) Mindless Fun: Bringing Down the House How To Lose a Guy in 10 Days Old School Freaky Friday Kopps Beyond Re-Animator The Hot Chick Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams Cinemania Best Documentary: My Flesh and Blood Lost In La Mancha Journeys with George -- I saw 281 movies on the bigscreen. (+30 compared to 2002). 2003: (overall) +Great year for European cinema +Great year for Dutch filmdistribution (almost all good films got a proper theatrical release) -Bad year for American Indies (not one sleeper-hit) -Bad year for Asian cinema (especially Chinese / Japanese / South-Korean) -Extreme poor quality of American blockbusters that most people did go see. (Bruce Almighty, Matrix 2/3, Bad Boys 2, Anger Management, 2 Fast 2 Furious, Scary Movie 3, American Wedding, Daddy Day Care, Daredevil, Legally Blonde 2) Last edited by Patvs; 01-05-2004 at 11:18 PM. |
01-06-2004, 03:10 AM | #2 |
Umbilicus Mundi
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Stonia
Posts: 1,266
|
Matrix Reloaded (or was it Revolutions. The second matrix movie)
.. Spoiler:
__________________
|
01-06-2004, 03:37 AM | #3 |
The Reggienator
|
Hmm, I really don't remember the films I saw this year.
I propably saw about 10 films or something... the films I remember are Great movies: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King Pirates of the Caribbean About Schmidt (It's a 2002 movie, released very late in Finland) Intolerable Cruelty Ok movies: Hulk Really bad movies: Daredevil Matrix Reloaded Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life Terminator 3 I don't like to go to the theaters so much, my local theaters are really so crappy that it's almost better to watch movies at home. And the amount of movies i saw on "the big screen" at home is over 100. But most of them of course weren't 2003 movies.
__________________
"The old standby, that never got old in the first place. We come back to them weekly, nightly, for hours at a time--and they always deliver. They are pure, timeless, and often taken for granted." - Nick Breckon - Shacknews My gamesale list *updated 26.8.2007* Hey, dear people please buy my games, I need money to conquer Europe! Or do something similar. Last edited by Kolzig; 01-06-2004 at 03:42 AM. |
01-06-2004, 06:03 AM | #4 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,081
|
I didn't really see that many movies last year, but based on what I saw, I guess
the best was: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King Other good movies I saw last year: Pirates of the Caribbean, The Ring (american version, I think this movie is way underrated) and Finding Nemo. Movies I wish I didn't see: Charlies Angels: Full Throttle (ugh!), Daredevil and Tomb Raider: Cradle of Life. Disappointment of the year: Matrix: Reloaded Best norwegian movie: Buddy. Villmark was also good. --------------------------------------- And I thought Terminator 3 was ok. I probably forgot a few... |
01-06-2004, 06:58 AM | #5 |
Headbanger
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The North
Posts: 2,233
|
Lets see if I remember every movie I saw "on the big sceen".
Great movies: Return of the King Pirates of the Caribbean Ondskan (in english: The Evil) The Ring (re-make) Ok movies: The master and the commander Bad movies: Terminator 3 I have probably forgot alot of them.
__________________
NP: Botanicula, Catherine, Dear Esther, Okami |
01-06-2004, 10:00 AM | #6 |
AKA Morte
|
In no particular order....
Adaptation City of God Return of the King Finding nemo Salmer fra Kjøkkenet Equilibrium Master and Commander Pirates of the Carribean Whale Rider American Splendur I've probably forgotten someone from earlier this year, but I guess its a sign of quality when I remember the movie at all... Last edited by Garyos; 01-06-2004 at 10:16 AM. |
01-06-2004, 10:07 AM | #7 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Posts: 578
|
This is completely off topic, Garyos, I love your avatar. 8-)
|
01-06-2004, 10:15 AM | #8 | |
AKA Morte
|
Quote:
|
|
01-06-2004, 10:25 AM | #10 |
Dungeon Master
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,152
|
My top ten:
Das Kabinett des Doktor Caligari (OK, so it is a 1919 silent movie, but I saw it on a big screen this year, so why should I omit it?) Reconstruction Lord of the rings: the Two Towers (yup, the premiere took place later in Poland; I saw the third part, but already in 2004) The Hours Our hospitality (again, just like in no.1, an old classic, but it fulfills the rules) Hable con ella Chicago Good bye, Lenin! Master and the commander Ciało ("The Body", a Polish comedy, so no wonder you haven't heard of it) Most pleasant surprise: Reconstruction and... HMS Surprise Biggest disappointment: Swimming pool Movies I regret I haven't seen: Pirates of the Caribbean, Adaptation It was a good year, although this opinion is greatly based on movies that were produced in 2002, but not released in Poland until 2003. Similarly, some of the most intriguing films technically from 2003 (Big fish, Lost in translation) are to appear on screens down here during the next few months.
__________________
What's happening? Wh... Where am I? |
01-06-2004, 10:28 AM | #11 | |
AKA Morte
|
Quote:
|
|
01-06-2004, 10:40 AM | #12 |
Dungeon Master
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,152
|
Yeah, "Lost in translation" gets raving reviews almost anywhere it appears. As for the "Big fish", I would go to see Tim Burton's new work no matter what (even though he sorrowly disappointed me with the Planet of the apes' remake).
__________________
What's happening? Wh... Where am I? |
01-06-2004, 10:52 AM | #13 | |
The Reggienator
|
Quote:
I really got to see both of them as soon as possible. Damn this long wait for Lost in translation to arrive to Finland...
__________________
"The old standby, that never got old in the first place. We come back to them weekly, nightly, for hours at a time--and they always deliver. They are pure, timeless, and often taken for granted." - Nick Breckon - Shacknews My gamesale list *updated 26.8.2007* Hey, dear people please buy my games, I need money to conquer Europe! Or do something similar. |
|
01-06-2004, 10:55 AM | #14 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Posts: 578
|
Quote:
sorry |
|
01-06-2004, 11:07 AM | #15 |
Whinging Pom
|
Good Films:
Lord of the Rings: ROTK (Amazing special effects) Kill Bill (Mindless violence with a touch of humour) Pirates of the Carribean (it was entertaining me and thats all I can ask for) The Ring Phone Booth (Not bad considering the whole thing was set in one phone booth) OK Films: S.W.A.T. (In a "that rubbish was OK for rubbish" kind of way) Matrix: Revolutions and Reloaded (they had their moments) X-Men (Not my kind of film but it had too good actors in it which kept it above bad for me) Bad Films: Gangs of New York (Man was it boring, and full of it's own self worth) I want to see Lost in Translation - sounds like it could be good film, and Bill Murray is one of my favourite american comedians.
__________________
Dom Currently Playing Tex Murphey - Under a Killing Moon (YAY GOG.com!) Recently Completed Broken Sword Director's Cut Still Get Mozilla Firefox! Forget that Chrome and IE rubbish! |
01-06-2004, 01:21 PM | #16 |
Joop Sloop
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: next to my PC
Posts: 295
|
hum... *thinks*
I'll just list some movies I've seen recently and thought that kick ass: 25th hour Road to Perdition Finding Nemo Spirited Away (is this movie from 2003?) one hour photo movies I liked very much: Return of the king The Core (A delicous cheesy SFX action movie, and the boy doesn't get the girl! ) And probably lots more, but I can't think of them on this very moment |
01-06-2004, 03:40 PM | #17 |
Liver of Life
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,317
|
My favorites are undoubtedly Return of the King, Finding Nemo, Master and Commander, and Pirates of the Carribbean.
Haven't seen very many "thought-provoking" or tear-jerking movies this year...mostly action/adventure. But that in itself is enjoyable EDIT: Road to Perdition, definitely! That was somewhat of a tear-jerker... |
01-06-2004, 07:57 PM | #18 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 177
|
Identity was the best movie I saw in 2003. Intense from the get go.
|
01-06-2004, 08:18 PM | #19 |
Disciplined Breakdown
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 238
|
The best one I saw in a theatre this year was School of Rock
__________________
One life, One love, One World, It's Vertigo -Planet Us (Sammy Hagar, Neil Schon, Joe Satriani, Micheal Anthony, Deen Castronovo), Vertigo |
01-09-2004, 04:25 PM | #20 |
A Slice of Fried Gold
|
Good Movies I saw this year:
Identity Return of the King Lost in Translation American Splendor Mystic River
__________________
SamandMax's Recommended Songs Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball They Might Be Giants - Dog Walker The Kinks - Money Talks Gorillaz - DoYaThing |