01-09-2004, 04:59 PM | #21 |
*-* §-Dark Skillz-§ *-*
|
...
Bruce Almight (not bad)
House of 1000 Corpses (Not bad and unique in it's own genre) The League of Extra Ordinairy Gentlemen The Life of David Gale (a must see) :eek: The Lord of the Rings The Ring ........
__________________
Once born for life, Black blood rushing trough steel vains striving for the final pathway in life that will release forlorn feelings in a bittersweet moment we call life. |
01-10-2004, 03:12 AM | #22 |
Senior Member
|
The best movie for me was Return of the King - mainly because I had been anticipating it all year. In all honesty it was also somewhat of an anti-climax because I had over-anticipated it all year. I suspect I will enjoy it even more next year when the Extended version comes out.
The worst movie I saw was Matrix: Revolutions - or should I say half-movie as I fell asleep half way through (seriously - God, it was boring). Only one other cinematic release ever had that effect on me - Star Trek: Nemesis.
__________________
"Of please! Looking at how sexy, beautiful, and womanly meg is, why the hell would anyone need Viagra?" - Intrepid Homosapiens sapiens (made her Valentines Day btw - you big romantic, Trep.) |
01-10-2004, 03:45 AM | #23 |
Senior Member
|
I think I've only seen The 2 Towers and Maid In Manhattan last year... so if I have to choose between those two... Dunno, LotR is nice, but not spectaculair... MIM was nice, especially taking in account the person I was with...
__________________
Boxes get lonely from time to time, people put them up the shelves so that they can have some company... No, really! - Ren Silver Emma is unbeatable, but here are My DVD's... |
01-10-2004, 04:09 AM | #24 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,459
|
I really liked Revolutions... and I thought even Reloaded had its moments (and quite a few actually)... it was just the start that was soooooo drawn out.
Frankly I think if they'd left out most of the Zion scenes and kept the cast down to pretty much what it was in the first film - and whatever happened to Tank anyway??? - it would have been a totally kickass trilogy. Now it's not quite what it could have been... although Revolutions did make up for a lot of that. Beyond that I'm not sure I can remember exactly what I've seen when, but some films I really liked: Return of the King Kill Bill The Ring hm... Donnie Darko must've been last year... |
01-10-2004, 07:35 AM | #25 |
rare groove
|
Kill Bill
__________________
strike a match, strike a pose, strike your girlfriend in the nose |
01-10-2004, 07:38 AM | #26 |
persona non grata
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
|
The league
return of the king Find Nemo |
01-10-2004, 10:01 AM | #27 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,459
|
Of course! How could I forget?!
Nemo was brilliant! |
01-11-2004, 06:58 AM | #28 |
Senior Member
|
It sure was... but I haven't seen it on the big screen...
__________________
Boxes get lonely from time to time, people put them up the shelves so that they can have some company... No, really! - Ren Silver Emma is unbeatable, but here are My DVD's... |
02-22-2004, 02:09 PM | #29 |
Puts the 'e' in Mark
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,138
|
I'm going to dig up this thread again just to say I finally saw Lost in Translation yesterday and it's by far the best movie I've seen for the past year or-so (though that's a highly personal opinion). Jesus. It's so good. After seeing it I just went online and ranted about its greatness to various random people. I really don't have the energy to write another ode to Lost in Translation, so I'll just say it was ... well, really good! Whoo!
Edit: wait, I have to mention the soundtrack! It's really awesome. Not just the songs but also the city soundscape stuff that's cleverly put into it. |
02-22-2004, 02:13 PM | #30 | |
A search for a crazy man!
|
Quote:
__________________
Chris "News Editor" Remo Some sort of Writer or Editor or Something, Idle Thumbs "Some comparisons are a little less obvious. I always think of Grim Fandango as Casablanca on acid." - Will Wright |
|
02-22-2004, 02:35 PM | #31 |
The Reggienator
|
It's showing now in Finland for a week now, BUT it hasn't yet arrived to my town.
Damn those bigger cities, give my local movie theater a reel right now so that I can finally get to see Lost In translation!
__________________
"The old standby, that never got old in the first place. We come back to them weekly, nightly, for hours at a time--and they always deliver. They are pure, timeless, and often taken for granted." - Nick Breckon - Shacknews My gamesale list *updated 26.8.2007* Hey, dear people please buy my games, I need money to conquer Europe! Or do something similar. |
02-22-2004, 03:13 PM | #32 |
AKA Morte
|
I'll agree with Marek. Lost In Translation was a gem.
|
02-22-2004, 03:23 PM | #33 |
Dungeon Master
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,152
|
Lucky all of you! In all probability I'm seeing it next weekend.
__________________
What's happening? Wh... Where am I? |
02-22-2004, 04:11 PM | #34 |
Member
|
I saw many 2003 US releases the past few weeks... (Cold Mountain, Lost in Translation, American Splendor, Les Invasions Barbares, Something's Gotta Give, The Last Samurai, etc.)
I was most impressed by THE FOG OF WAR, GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING and BIG FISH. It's unbelievable Tim Burton has NEVER received an Oscar or Golden Globe nomination for directing. *disbelieve* |
02-22-2004, 04:48 PM | #35 |
Puts the 'e' in Mark
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,138
|
sdgshshdgshd
|
02-23-2004, 03:27 AM | #36 |
Whinging Pom
|
I saw Lost In Translation two weeks ago, good film. Bill Murray and Scarlet Johanssen were very good, and it had an enjoyable if somewhat unusual plot. It seems to be more about Japan than the characters.
__________________
Dom Currently Playing Tex Murphey - Under a Killing Moon (YAY GOG.com!) Recently Completed Broken Sword Director's Cut Still Get Mozilla Firefox! Forget that Chrome and IE rubbish! |
02-23-2004, 09:53 AM | #37 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 6,409
|
Best movies I've seen in 2003 (probably not all of them, and with many mistakes, and movies I've forgotten):
Laputa, Hayao Miyazaki To live and die in LA, ?? Theorem, Pier Paolo Pasolini Drowning by numbers, Peter Greenaway Taxi Driver, Martin Scorcese A russian movie... the french title was "un nouveau russe" (a new russian) Some movie by Seijun Suzuki (something about a tatoo) Goodbye Lenin, ?? Kill Bill, Quentin Tarantino Masters and Commanders, ?? Pretty good year, all in all.
__________________
...It's down there somewhere. Let me have another look. |
02-24-2004, 01:55 AM | #38 |
big, hairy and blue
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 349
|
I saw it last week but it's 2003 AFAIK:
HERO awesome!
__________________
¿? |
02-24-2004, 04:59 AM | #39 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 49
|
The best movie I saw in 2003 is Magnolia though it's a movie from 1998. Actually Magnolia is the best movie I ever saw!!!
It's from Paul Thomas Anderson. Check it out some day if you already haven't, or else I will be forced to cough up my killer rat again. And the day I do that all of you will regret it. And so will I: Have you ever tried to cough up a rat. It's not really convenient. Anyway, I'm going off topic here. Good movies I saw in 2003 that were actually released in 2003 are: Lord of the Rings Return of the King Kill Bill Volume 1 Master and Commander Far side of the World Lost in Translation (this would be the best one of 2003, maybe even the best in the new millenium) I greet you from far far away... I guess |
|