03-24-2012, 04:56 PM | #21 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 223
|
I believe that "The Last Window" is better than Hotel Dusk. I just love both games, but "The last Window" is improved over the origonal.
__________________
I love all third person adventure games |
03-24-2012, 11:12 PM | #22 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 175
|
For me consistently good sequels include The Blackwell series, & The Carol Reed games which get better & better.
|
03-25-2012, 12:49 AM | #23 |
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: England
Posts: 71
|
I'll second the Blackwell series. As for the Carol Reed games, I've never been a fan of 1st person mouse controlled adventure games, so I couldn't give my opinion on them.
|
03-26-2012, 07:43 AM | #24 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
I disagree with the premise of this thread. Sequels to movies are generally a lot worse than the original with only a few exceptions (most of which are parts of a trilogy) like The Godfather II, Aliens, Terminator 2, The Empire Strikes Back and The Dark Knight.
As for games it's generally the other way around: sequels tend to be better most of the time. Reason probably being that they mostly want to build on the previous games' strong points and improve on its weaknesses. Plus improving the graphics. Movie sequels are often just "cashing in". Games do that less often, imo. As for adventure games that I thought better than (or at least as good as) the original: - Day of the Tentacle - Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis - Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - The Curse of Monkey Island - Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe - Discworld Noir (yes, I consider it a sequel) - Dreamfall (not necessarily better, but definitely better written) - Professor Layton and the ... (these games are all exactly the same in terms of quality, imo) - Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Trials and Tribulations
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
03-26-2012, 07:56 AM | #25 |
Advie.1
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Pyramids
Posts: 639
|
aha!
a big list for sure Movieman but comparing to how may sequels out there ...hmm i am not sure they would be the common still i guess they are the exceptions
__________________
Lets Respect each others or shut it |
03-26-2012, 09:19 AM | #26 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
I'd say "Riven" is better than "Myst", but that's just my opinion, and not everyone may agree with me. "Myst" was pretty amazing.
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
03-26-2012, 09:30 AM | #27 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 726
|
Kyrandia: Hand of Fate is generally thought to be a better game than its predecessor.
And what about Runaway 3? |
03-26-2012, 09:35 AM | #28 |
Advie.1
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Pyramids
Posts: 639
|
Riven is better than anything
__________________
Lets Respect each others or shut it |
03-27-2012, 01:24 AM | #29 | ||
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 365
|
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
Give Simon 3D a chance! |
||