Things we list don't have to necessarily have been released this year, right?
Most played games:
1. Fallout 3: Game of the Year Edition
2. Dragon Age: Origins - Semi-Complete "Edition" (i.e. I didn't get all the DLC)
3. Grand Theft Auto IV Complete
4. Mass Effect 2 (As complete as can be at this moment)
Most disapppointing games:
1. Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - Director's Cut
2. Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening
3. King's Bounty: Crossworlds
4. BioShock 2
Best games:
1. The Longest Journey
2. Mass Effect 2
3. Fallout 3: Game of the Year Edition
4. Divinity 2: Ego Draconis
Best DLC:
Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned
Best reads:
1. The Mermaid's Madness - Jim C. Hines
2. Guards! Guards! - Sir Terry Pratchett
3. Farlander - Col Buchanan
Most disappointing reads:
1. Mogworld - Ben 'Yahtzee' Croshaw
2. The Left Hand of God - Paul Hoffman
3. Dragon Age: The Calling - David Gaider
Best comics/graphic novels:
1. The Amazing Screw-On Head and Other Curious Objects; Dark Horse
2. Deadpool Corps. - Prelude (Bar Issue #5); Marvel
3. Lady Deadpool #1 (Standalone); Marvel
4. Dungeons & Dragons #0; IDW
Most disappointing comics/graphic novels:
1. X-Men: Pixie Strikes Back; Marvel
2. Mass Effect: Redemption; Dark Horse
Best soundtracks:
1. The Longest Journey
2. Mirror's Edge
3. Drakensang: Am Fluss der Zeit
4. Divinity 2: Ego Draconis
Best theatrical release:
Monsters (2010)
Most disappointing theatrical release:
Alice in Wonderland
Best DVD release:
1. Metalocalypse Season 2
2. Dungeons & Dragons 2: Wrath of the Dragon God
Most disappointing DVD release:
1. Hellboy: Sword of Storms
2. Hellboy: Blood and Iron
I think that's a rough idea of this year for me