12-10-2010, 04:38 PM | #1 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Your '... of the Year 2010'
Gabe's given me the idea for this thread. I think we had one last year, too. Instead of adventure games (although they're welcome too) list games outside the adventure genre that are your 'Game of the Year'. Even list your best/worst movies, books, albums, TV shows etc. from the year if you want.
I'll go first. Best Action/Adventure Game(s) 1. Red Dead Redemption 2. Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood 3. Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction Best FPS Game(s) BioShock 2 Best Horror Game(s) 1. Amnesia: The Dark Decent 2. BioShock 2 3. Alan Wake Best Adventure Game(s) 1. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Special Edition 2. Amnesia: The Dark Decent Best XBLA Game(s) 1. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Special Edition 2. Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light Best Downloadable Content Red Dead Redemption: Undead Nightmare Game of the Year Red Dead Redemption *** Most Disappointing Game(s) 1. Final Fantasy XIII 2. Aliens vs. Predator 3. Mafia II 4. Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut *** Best Movie(s) 1. Toy Story 3 2. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 3. Ponyo 4. Inception *** Disappointing Movie(s) 1. Alice in Wonderland 2. The Girl Who Played With Fire *** Best TV Series Now, I don't actually have any favourites from this year. So, I'm gonna make an exception with a couple of older series from 2006 onwards. These ones in particular were released in a box set/collection at the end of last year and sometime this year. And because I got into them this year... what the hell? 1. Death Note - Complete Series 2. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Complete Season One *** Best Book(s) Same problem as above I'm afraid. So... 1. Death Note - The Complete Box Set 2. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo It's cheating, I know... *** Best Album(s) Iron Maiden - The Final Frontier Well that's all mine... I think. What's everyone elses? Oh, and you don't need to do it the same way I have. I just like to be a bit presentable.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
12-10-2010, 07:13 PM | #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 344
|
I'll use your template, but i i'll do just for games, there are a lot of good movies i didn't see yet and i don't really see a lot of recent tv series nor do i listen to modern music:
Best Action/Adventure Game(s) 1- Mass Effect 2 2- Mafia 2 3- Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light Best FPS Game(s) 1- S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Call of Pripyat Best Horror Game(s) 1- Amnesia: The Dark Descent Best Adventure Game(s) 1- Amnesia: The Dark Decent 2- Gray Matter 3- Monkey Island 2 Special Edition: Le Chuck’s Revenge Best Downloadable Game(s) 1- Amnesia: The Dark Decent 2- Super Meat Boy 3- Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light Best DLC 1- Dragon Age Origins: Awakening Game of the Year Amnesia: The Dark Descent *** Most Disappointing Game(s) 1- Dead Rising 2 2- Metro 2033 3- F1 2010
__________________
Favorite Adventures: Gabriel Knight series, The Longest Journey, Still Life, The Last Express, Shivers. |
12-11-2010, 04:03 AM | #3 |
The 'Mighty Dragon'
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: England
Posts: 191
|
Things we list don't have to necessarily have been released this year, right?
Most played games: 1. Fallout 3: Game of the Year Edition 2. Dragon Age: Origins - Semi-Complete "Edition" (i.e. I didn't get all the DLC) 3. Grand Theft Auto IV Complete 4. Mass Effect 2 (As complete as can be at this moment) Most disapppointing games: 1. Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - Director's Cut 2. Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening 3. King's Bounty: Crossworlds 4. BioShock 2 Best games: 1. The Longest Journey 2. Mass Effect 2 3. Fallout 3: Game of the Year Edition 4. Divinity 2: Ego Draconis Best DLC: Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned Best reads: 1. The Mermaid's Madness - Jim C. Hines 2. Guards! Guards! - Sir Terry Pratchett 3. Farlander - Col Buchanan Most disappointing reads: 1. Mogworld - Ben 'Yahtzee' Croshaw 2. The Left Hand of God - Paul Hoffman 3. Dragon Age: The Calling - David Gaider Best comics/graphic novels: 1. The Amazing Screw-On Head and Other Curious Objects; Dark Horse 2. Deadpool Corps. - Prelude (Bar Issue #5); Marvel 3. Lady Deadpool #1 (Standalone); Marvel 4. Dungeons & Dragons #0; IDW Most disappointing comics/graphic novels: 1. X-Men: Pixie Strikes Back; Marvel 2. Mass Effect: Redemption; Dark Horse Best soundtracks: 1. The Longest Journey 2. Mirror's Edge 3. Drakensang: Am Fluss der Zeit 4. Divinity 2: Ego Draconis Best theatrical release: Monsters (2010) Most disappointing theatrical release: Alice in Wonderland Best DVD release: 1. Metalocalypse Season 2 2. Dungeons & Dragons 2: Wrath of the Dragon God Most disappointing DVD release: 1. Hellboy: Sword of Storms 2. Hellboy: Blood and Iron I think that's a rough idea of this year for me
__________________
Playing: Broken Sword II: The Smoking Mirror (PC), Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (iOS) Recently Completed: Keepsake (PC; 2.5/5), Broken Sword - Shadow of the Templars DC (PC; 3.5/5) Contemplating: AlternativA, So Blonde, Secret Files: Tunguska |
12-11-2010, 10:37 PM | #4 |
A Slice of Fried Gold
|
Best Games:
1. Red Dead Redemption 2. Amnesia: The Dark Descent 3. BioShock 2 4. Alan Wake 5. Mass Effect 2 6. Heavy Rain 7. Splinter Cell Conviction 8. Assassin's Creed:Brotherhood 9. Call of Duty: Black Ops 10. Deadly Premonition Honourable Mentions: Super Mario Galaxy 2, The Saboteur, Halo: Reach, Super Scribblenauts, NBA 2K11, God of War 3, Split/Second, Epic Mickey Most Disappointing Games 1. Alpha Protocol 2. James Bond 007: Blood Stone 3. Mafia 2 4. Fable 3 5. Final Fantasy XIII Mafia, Fable and Final Fantasy were all good games but were nowhere near the quality they should have been. Best Movies 1. The Social Network 2. The Fighter 3. Toy Story 3 4. Inception 5. 127 Hours Best Albums 1. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 2. Spoon - Transference 3. Clinic - Bubblegum 4. Neil Young - Le Noise 5. Isobel Cambell & Mark Lanegan - Hawk
__________________
SamandMax's Recommended Songs Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball They Might Be Giants - Dog Walker The Kinks - Money Talks Gorillaz - DoYaThing |
12-12-2010, 05:03 PM | #5 |
Off to Room no.99
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 40
|
Best TV show: Undercover Boss
Best game: Pokemon Soul Silver Best Book: The new Malory Towers series
__________________
I really don't want to be dead. Can we Try that again? |
12-25-2010, 08:42 AM | #6 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 303
|
2010 was a great year in gaming and I'd say, specifically, a watershed year for the Wii, Rockstar and the indie scene.
Here are a list of I guess "runners-up" to the best game of the year for me in no particular order: VVVVVV - Great way to start 2010 with its delicious retro graphics and soundtrack, VVVVVV nails good classic game design. Focus on one mechanic and push it as far as you can. A fantastic platformer. Super Meat Boy - The Pac-Man of this generation of gaming it's an absolute crime this isn't fully cross-platform yet. Deliciously simple platformer/puzzle concept that is instantly addictive. Limbo - Dark, brutal and conveys so much without dialogue and using the platform genre. Very reminiscent of Abe's Oddyssee mixed with Tim Burton's Frankenweenie. Red Dead Redemption - 'Nuff said. I was very tempted to proclaim this as the best game of the year. Red Dead Redemption: Undead Nightmare - It's unfair that this is only considered a contender in DLC categories. It's a fully complete game to me with a story that's just as captivating as the original in a wholly different manner. A triumph in expansion packs. Call of Duty: Black Ops - The multiplayer is addictive, what can I say? The single player campaign isn't going to set the world on fire but it's extremely well crafted (Love me some Reznov) and there's heaps of goodies and easter eggs packed into the game. I think the retail price is justified. Back to the Future: Episode 1 - Most promising series of the year. Telltale hit all the right points when it came to delivering to the fans and although the game was easy, the world Telltale crafted was so accurate to the trilogy you couldn't help but be sucked into the game wanting the other episodes! Perhaps the episodic nature of this title will elongate interest in the title more so than The Ghostbusters Video Game, which sort of fizzled out almost as soon as it was released. Heavy Rain - An entertaining experiment in interactive storytelling. It doesn't matter whether the game is closer to a interactive movie or an adventure game, its great fun due its amazing ability to implant suspense or dread into the gamer. Edge of your seat entertainment right here. Donkey Kong Country Returns - Yeah, it's a cash in and Donkey Kong ain't what he used to be, but Retro have made a respectful enough title that shouldn't be overlooked by fans of challenging platformers. Pac-Man Championship Edition - It's funny to think of all the different riffs and variations Pac-Man has been though, his best titles always involve just going around a 2D maze a chomping dots. Championship Edition makes up for all those different spin-offs that tried to change Pac-Man into a platformer or a 3D action hero. if it's not broke, why fix it? Most disappointing game: Epic Mickey - It's a shame about this game... Warren Spector is visionary but the design of this game felt like a mess including the terrible camera and repetitive fetch quests and film stock levels. Biggest surprise: Sonic Colours - Visually stunning and fun to speed through if somewhat plagued with the same problems facing 3D Sonic since the Dreamcast days. i.e. the camera, fall traps, etc... Best game of 2010: Super Mario Galaxy 2 - Play this game, it is amazing. The level design continues push forward what is capable in a 3D platformer... Here's what I wrote on another board: Quote:
Last edited by thejobloshow; 12-25-2010 at 08:52 AM. |
|
12-31-2010, 10:21 AM | #7 |
Psychonaut
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 5,114
|
Best Games 2010
1. Mass Effect 2 2- Red Dead Redemption 2- Fallout New Vegas 4. Heavy Rain 5. Angry Birds 6. Assassin's Creed Brotherhood 7. Enslaved 8. Call of Duty: Black Ops 9. Super Mario Galaxy 2 10. Alan Wake Best Movies 2010 - Really bad year for movies IMO with few that stood out. 1. Inception 2. Social Network 3. Toy Story 3 4. Monsters 5. Kick Ass 6. The Town 7. Scott Pilgrim Vs the World 8. Hot Tub Time Machine 9. Iron Man 2 10. Black Swan Best Graphic Novels/Comics 2010 1. Afrodisiac - Kitschy '70s blaxploitation utterly hilarious 2. Parker: The Outfit - New Crime drama from Darwyn Cook 3. American Vampire - Best new series of 2010 4. Daytripper - Neat miniseries by Moon and Ba 5. Batman & Robin - Grant Morrison's new Batman series. Damian interogating the Joker 6. Walking Dead - Continues to thrill and with a new TV show, gaining popularity. 7. The Flash - Relaunch of Barry Allen as the Flash with georgous art. 8. Sixth Gun - Horror, Fantasy and the Wild West...coool 9. Locke & Key Vol 3 - King's son keeps knocking it out the park. 10. Batwoman: Elegy - Beautiful hardcover from JH Williams III Best Music 2010 No particular order Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Deftones - Diamond Eyes Eminem - Recovery Kayne West - My beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Gaslight Anthem - American Slang Linkin Park- A Thousand Suns
__________________
I'm not insane, my mother had me tested! |
01-01-2011, 08:45 AM | #8 |
The Dude
|
My top 3's
Best Action Games 1- Red Dead Redemption 2- Mass Effect 2 3- Assassins Creed Brotherhood/Mafia 2 Best FPS Game 1- Call of duty: Black Ops (only one I played, usually find these games to hard) Best Adventure Games 1- Black Mirror 2 2- Broken Sword - The Shadow of the Templars: Directors Cut 3- Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition Game of the Year Red Dead Redemption |
01-03-2011, 05:29 PM | #9 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
|
Pearls discovered in 2010
my top games: 1.Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3 2.American McGee's Alice 3.Chrono Trigger 4.Xenogears 5.Shadow Hearts my top books 1.Fyodor Dostoyewsky - Brothers Karamazow 2.Haruki Murakami - Kafka on the Shore 3.Paul Auster - The NY Trilogy 4.Scott Lynch - The Lies of Locke Lamora 5.Ian McEwan - The Cement Garden my top movies 1.Prestige 2.Mullholand Drive 3.Jacob's Ladder 4.Spider 5.Ôdishon my top tvseries 1.Nip/Tuck 2.The Wire 3.Battlestar Galactica 4.Gossip Girl 5.Spartacus my top anime 1.Elfen Lied 2.Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 3.Highschool of the Dead 4.Angel Beats 5.Claymore my top comics 1.Blacksad 2.Usagi Yojimbo 3.Thomas Ott Exit 4.Mawil Band 5.Jason The left Bank Gang |
01-05-2011, 07:48 AM | #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: uk
Posts: 152
|
Best games
Lost Horizon Mass Effect 2 Assassins Creed 2 Splinter Cell Conviction STALKER Call of Pripyat Alpha Protocol Amnesia The Dark Decent Fallout New vegas RUSE Worst/well most dissapointing i guess Silent Hunter 5 Mafia 2 Gothic 4 Best TvSeries Warehouse 13 Castle White Collar Royal Pains Fringe The Mentalist FlashForward Psych Leverage CSI (yes i watch too much t.v ) Last edited by Niko; 01-05-2011 at 07:56 AM. |
01-05-2011, 10:49 AM | #11 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
I like your top 2 anime choices, freeone12. Especially Elfen Lied.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
01-05-2011, 07:14 PM | #12 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
|
ty gazzoid, but im new in otaku's world, watching with my gf - she cried me a river
btw really dissapointed @ death note... Last edited by freeone12; 01-05-2011 at 07:22 PM. |
01-06-2011, 08:10 AM | #13 |
Homer of Kittens
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Francisco, Bay Area
Posts: 4,374
|
I have missed out on many games this year waiting for me in my queue, but from the very few games I played or am playing, here are the ones that stood out.
1- Mass Effect 2: Everything the original game should have been and more, Mass Effect 2 fixes every gripe I had with the original. 2- Red Dead Redemption: GTA in the wild west. 3- Borderlands: Now this was a surprise. I was intrigued about borderlands when I heard that it is like Diablo with guns. The good thing is that it actually works very very well. I became obsessive about getting the next best gun in my ever growing arsenal of mayhem and destruction .
__________________
-------------------------------------------------- Games I am playing: Jeanne D'Ark (PSP) Firefox rules |
01-06-2011, 09:19 AM | #14 | ||
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
||
01-06-2011, 10:04 AM | #15 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
|
asked for her fav games (yes she plays, but not quite often anyways im so lucky^^) 1.Kirby Epic Yarn 2.Ratchet & Clank 3.Lego Harry Potter 1-4 Last edited by freeone12; 01-06-2011 at 10:11 AM. |
Thread Tools | |
|