What are your top 10 Adventure Games
Looking around it doesn't look like there's been a resent one of these. So post your fav list
-Mine- 1. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge 2. Grim Fandago 3. Discworld Noir 4. Full Throttle 5. Zork Nemises 6. The Neverhood 7. Zork Grand Inquisitor 8. The Curse of Monkey Island 9. The Secret of Monkey Island 10. Day of the Tentical |
In no order because that would take forever
Gabriel Knight 1-3 Grim Fandango Full Throttle Monkey Island 1-3 Sam and Max Day of the Tentacle I guess that's my top 10, I'm not sure. I spent about 2 minutes thinking about it. I might have to change it later. EDIT:WTF, another top 10 list was started at about the same time. |
Top-10
I know it's annoying to start a thread like this, as there are similars... The reason I do this is a poll I've started (with some friends of mine on a mirc chan) about all-time top-10 favorite adventures. So all I want to know is your Top-10 adventures (1st is rated 4 points, 2nd-4th 3p, 5th-7th 2p and the three last 1p). You can answer here or e-mail me your choices ([email protected]) and, if it doesn't bore you, write also a short text about the first choice.
('Til now Grim Fandango and Pandora Directive are leading ;) ) |
Man we posted almost the same thread the same time :p!
|
Anyway my top-10 is a lot similar with The Adventurer's, adding The Curse Of Monkey Island :) Also i like very much Tex Murphys.
and also... Full Throttle ruuules!!! 8-) |
does nobody remember the tex murphy games? i never see them mentioned in any adventure game forum..Over a killing moon, overseer... they are some of my top favs
|
Finally :pan:
1. Full Throttle (first true love :P ) 2. Discworld Noir 3. Curse Of The Monkey Island 4. Tex Murphy: Pandora Directive 5. Day Of The Tentacle 6. The Ripper (sentimental reasons too :P ) 7. Grim Fandango 8. Eric the Unready 9. The whole Larry serries (cause i've playd them 100s of times) 10. The Riddle Of The Master Lu or Spellcasting 301 |
Well here's my list. I have a pair of tied games, so it might seem a bit short, but there's 10 there altogether.
Monkey Island 1 & 3 - Tied Star Trek: Judgement Rites The Longest Journey Quest for Glory 5 Space Quest 5 The Dig Full Throttle Quest for Glory 1 & 2 - Tied Sky Warrior Bob |
Quote:
*ajusts list* |
I always see Day of the Tentacle up on BEST OF lists. However, I am ashamed to admit that I have never played it. I recall the days of Maniac Mansion. But I didn't really get into it.
Well, HEY, if anyone ever has a spare copy of the game for sale (or for generous handout...wink, wink), let me know. BTW, I have checked Amazon and Ebay, but I hate those sites! Just an FYI for yall! Kirk |
My top ten:
1. Grim Fandango 2. The Longest Journey 3. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge 4. Indiana Jones and The Fate of Atlantis (my very first AG ... and a brilliant one at that) 5. The Curse of Monkey Island 6. Blade Runner 7. The Secret of Monkey Island 8. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 9. Full Throttle 10. ICO & The Legend of Zelda: Ocarana of Time (tied) Note that all my favorites are third person perspective games... ...not that I hate first person. Not at all. In fact, I own quite a few first person games (Traitor's Gate, Black Dahlia, Myst...etc), but there's just something very...lacking. I remember my first first person game, though. Technically, it wasn't mine; I bought Titanic for a friend and we wound up playing it together. Mind you, this was a long time ago, but my recollection was that it was really cool and mysterious. Creepy, too. |
Quote:
|
I really really really disliked Maniac Mansion. DoTT was much better, and very innovative, but I still didn't like it at all. It's a good game but too...campy. Not one of my favs for sure, but I'd definately call it a top notch adventure game out of respect for it's attention to detail, craftyness, and sharp wit.
|
Quote:
My top ten in no particular order. Riven The Last Express Obsidian DOTT Zork Grand Inquisitor Grim Fandango Tex Murphy Pandora Directive or maybe Overseer Neverhood Alice: An Interactive Museum (if you can call it an adventure) Discworld 1 |
Actually, I found the voice acting ear-splitting and mind-numbingly bad. I'd rather listen to Tim Curry's Gabriel Knight in Sins of Fathers...
|
Quote:
I LOVE Tim Curry as Gabriel Knight! There, I said it. And now I am excited to try out Day of the Tent. Kirk |
Oh dear......
I'm not going to try to rank my favourite ten games, it's too traumatic. Riven is definitely my favourite though, followed by some combination of: GK1-3, DSoM, TLJ, Zork Nemesis, Grim Fandango, Myst III: Exile, Rama, JP2, JP3 or something like that. I can never decide such things. I am so far the only on to mention any of the Myst series, Rama, any of the JP series, or Dark Side of the Moon. Strange, that. |
Okay here are my top ten favourites:
1. Sam & Max: Hit The Road 2. Leisure Suit Larry 6: Shape Up Or Slip Out 3. Twinsen's Odyessy 4. The 7th Guest 5. Discworld 6. Bad Mojo 7. Full Throttle 8. Neverhood 9. Beavis & Butthead in Virtual Stupidity 10. Normality And for the hell of it, here's my bottom five: 1. Voyeur II 2. Simon The Sorceror 3D 3. The 11th Hour 4. Softporn 5. Wayne's World 6. (I've got a notch saved for Magna Cum Laude!) |
Quote:
|
Quote:
2. Broken Sword 2 3. Broken sword 3 4. Monkey island 3 5. Monkey island 2 6. Dott 7. Grim fandango 8. Beneath a steel sky 9. Monkey Isalnd 10 . And last but not least .......... probably runaway cause thats all i can think of at the moment (im tired) actually its not even runaway, thats not even in my top 10 so take that out and put a dash ....... for next time :P |
1- Riven
2- Myst 3 Exile 3- RealMyst 4 -Rhem 5- Obsidian 6- Dark Fall 7-Zork Nemesis 8-Morpheus 9- Gabriel Knight 2 Beast Within 10- Riddle of the Sphinx |
In no order - and I'll probably miss out some that I love:
Monkey Island 1 Monkey Island 2 Police Quest 2 Broken Sword 1 Gabriel Knight 3 Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis Day of the Tentacle Grim Fandango The Last Express Willy Beamish (stupidly hard and evil - but still loved it) |
1.The Secret of Monkey Island A+ (I'm so glad this was my first adventure game)
2.Day of the Tentacle A+ (what can I say this game was AWESOME in ever ascpect) 3.The Curse of Monkey Island A- (Not quite as great as DOTT but still loved it) 4.Sam and Max hit the road A (Excelent funny adventure) 5.Monkey Island 2 LeChucks Revenge A (Great adventure but ot hard) 6.Beneath a Steel Sky B+ (Excelent plot and quite enjoyable, slight to easy which I'll admit was kind of refreshing but it made the gameplay length less) That's all for now |
1) Grim Fandango - This game is awesome, but I think some people don't like it so much because of the controls. However, I was lucky to play it first time with a Microsoft Sidewinder which made it very easy. The satire of this game, especially with Glottis, is sublime and it's well written. The music and a lot of the dialogue is also great. It doesn't take itself seriously a lot of the time (eh ..what adventure game does) and that's what I like about it. :)
2) The Longest Journey - A lot of thought went into this game and it's paid off. Great dialogue, puzzles and characters. The fact that you start off on planet earth as the simple April Ryan and then the whole world(s) open up and you're right there in the middle of it. The heroine is great because many times, in Stark or Arcadia, she still thinks & acts like a normal girl. Awesome. 3) Blade Runner - I'm sad that Blade Runner didn't get rave reviews but I can see why. Westwood could have made it so much better than it is and I'm annoyed at that. This was the first PC game I played on the first day I got my computer - maybe that's why I like it so much. The whole point-and-click system was excellent (It's everywhere now) for back then and I just love the whole idea of a detective looking for clues - there should be more games like that. I love the film too and it you look closely you get some references to it in the game at some points, i.e.: you see Deckard from the movie. I still want a sequel to the game though ;) Does anyone else have the DVD version of the Blade Runner game or is it just me? I understand the other version has 4 disks. 4) The Beast Within - I thought this was a tough nut to crack, but very much worth it. The acting by the main character, Dean Ericksson, is hardly what I'd call brilliant, but it doesn't need to be. Some of the puzzles are a little bit silly in some ways, but overall it's excellent. 5) Syberia - Another very challenging game with a lot of great puzzles. The mechanical aspect of the game adds a nice touch and it's another toughy in my book. Oscar the automaton adds the homour at times. Here's another five, in no specific order: Syberia II, Post Mortem, Nightlong, In Memoriam & Myst. |
I merged Zubizabata's thread with this one since they were very similar.
:) emily |
I suppose it's ok to use these top-10s for my poll :)
|
Quote:
(if the voice acting in Runaway didn't make you cringe, I've got another one up my sleeve...) |
One word.
Bleh! Sorry if I come off as grumpy, but these kind of threads have been done more often than Psycho's been remade. You'd probably get better results for your polls if you just searched for similar threads using the handy "Search" function on this forum. But I haven't tried it, maybe we've lost these oh so handy threads forever. |
1. The Longest Journey
2. Infidel (Infocom text adventure) 3. Hitchhiker's Guide (same) 4. Grim Fandango 5. Monkey Island 2 6. Broken Sword 1 7. Riven 8. The Neverhood 9. Ballyhoo (Infocom) 10. Trinity (Infocom) Sorry, guys, but nothing superseeds the thrill of them ol' text adventures. The interaction was complete, the puzzles were hintless, the story was immersive, and the graphics... my mind was always the best graphic engine of them all :) //edit: I might as well add "Zak McKracken and the Alien Mindbenders" too. It was really vast and clever. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
1. Last Express 2. Grim Fandango 3. Day of the Tentacle. 4. Zork Grand Inquisitor 5. Feeble Files |
My Best Best
1)Grim Fandango 2)The Longest Journey 3)The Last Express The others that i don't find it nice to put them in a 1 to 10 Gabriel Knight Trilogy DOTT Broken Sword Trilogy Full Throttle Discworld Fate of Atlantis Syberia Monkey Island Atlantis Blade Runner BaSS . . . (now i am waiting to put in the first places, Dreamfall (gonna be NAMBER 1 i know it) and Fahrenheit ;) . |
1. Grim Fandango
2. Curse of Monkey Island 3. Sam and Max Hit the Road 4. Full Throttle 5. Shivers 6. The Longest Journey 7. Secret of Monkey Island 8. Riddle of Master Lu 9. Myst 10. Inherit the Earth Edit: A bit of switching around, taking into account how much I enjoyed the games at the time. |
10. King's Quest 6. Loved the Green Isles, and the fact that many of Alexander's quests are optional.
9. Runaway. Oh well, I'm one of the few, but I liked it. A lot. 8. Ripper. GREAT game. Really regret letting a friend borrow it...especially after he moved. 7. Curse of Monkey Island. The sea chanty puzzle, the Goodsoups, it was all really wacky, and Guybrush was endearing in his innocence. 6. The Lurking Horror. An old Infocom text adventure, very Lovecraftian. 5. Grim Fandango. Classic game, with a really twisted setting. Loved the flaming beavers. 4. Zork: Nemesis. Was going through a health crisis when I was given this game by a friend. It hooked me, and really raised my spirits. 3. Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail. Classic. 2. Shivers. Love the museum, wish I could find other games with as much ambience. 1. Leisure Suit Larry 7. Love the Larry series, but this one's the ultimate...tons of Easter Eggs, desktop wallpapers awarded for solving puzzles, even an option to record your own voice in the game. My favorite. |
My top ten:
1. Gabriel Knight 3: My first foray into the GK series. The story and gameplay were more immersive than any other game I'd ever played (and yes, I enjoyed the voice acting). I'll never forget the moment, while playing as Grace, I called Gabe a jerk and then Grace called him a moron in the next second. 2. Grim Fandango 3. Monkey Island series 4. The Longest Journey: I first played it immediately after I finished GK3, and it definitely suffered in the comparison because of its less powerful story. However, it's still one of my favorites. 5. Syberia 6. ICO: Its only flaw is being too short. And not being the updated European version. 7. Zork Grand Inquisitor: My first and only Zork game so far. I have Return to Zork but haven't been able to get it working on XP. :sad: 8. Journeyman Project 2 9. Sanitarium 10. Tex Murphy Overseer |
1: Monkey Island 1
2: Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 3: Simon the Sorcerer 1 4: Death Gate 5: Gateway 2 : Homeworld 6: Monkey Island 2 7: The Dig 8: Grim Fandango 9: Zork Nemesis 10: Loom |
1. Curse of monkey Island - I like pretty much everything about this game, good graphics, great humour, memorable characters (particularly Murray!) enjoyable, logical puzzles...
2. Grim Fandango - close one between COMI and this. Love Grim because it's a truely epic adventure game, very cinematic and involving, 3. Sam and max - love the humour and puzzles. 4. Broken sword 1 - first BS game I played, like it as it incoporates many different elements of the adventure game genre - an action packed, involving story, humour, various types x of different puzzles, and melds them all seamlessly together.. 5. The Secret of Monkey Island - The game that started my favourite adventure game series! I adore those close up cutscenes, and feel this is pure and simple adventure heaven. 6. Broken sword 3 - many things were attractive to me in this game, and most followed on from BS1. However, for some rather more tedious and trying puzzles (crates and a couple of the timed action sequences) it's below the original. 7. MI2, Lechuck's Revenge - classic game, and the first adventure game I ever played. 8. Escape from monkey Island - my least favourite of the MI series, this game still stands alone as a relatively strong adventure game, and the usual excellent voice acting and MI zaniness balances out some of the more obscure puzzles (*cough* Monkeycombat *cough*) 9.Little Big Adventure 2 - Not sure whether this should really be classed as an adventure, but the vastness of the worlds, length of the game (long enough to become immersed in the worlds, not so long as to become dull), balance between action and adventure puzzles, and cute graphics put it in the top ten for me. 10. The Dig - haven't actually finished this yet, but got suckede into it a while ago... I'm pretty certain if I could get it working on any computer, discworld Noir would be on the list too.... :sad: |
1. Grim Fandango - the one and only
2. Broken Sword 1 3. Day of the Tentacle 4. MI1 5. Sam & Max 6. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 7. Full Throttle 8. Leisure Suite Larry 1 (and 2, and 3... and 6, and not 7) 9. MI2 10. The Longest Journey (didn't finish it yet, kinda put it aside). Got much more advs to play, but as you can see I'm an LA fan all the way... :) |
This is my top 10
1:broken sword1 2:gabriel knight3 3:indiana jones the fate of atlantis 4:monkey island1 5:broken sword2 6:gabriel knight2 7:monkey island2 8:beneath a steel sky 9:sam and max 10:broken sword3 |
Quote:
As for whether which Larry is superior 6 or 7. I'd say Love For Sail is "the Good, the Bad and the Ugly" of the Larry series while Shape Up Or Slip Out is the "Once Upon A Time In The West" of Larry games. Of course that means nothing but I just wanted to mention I like LSL7. |
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:51 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Design & Logo Copyright ©1998 - 2017, Adventure Gamers®.
All posts by users and Adventure Gamers staff members are property of their original author and don't necessarily represent the opinion or editorial stance of Adventure Gamers.