What a positively inspiring topic to discuss
Here's my own list of the worst disappointments I had - just don't hate me too much for it:
Monkey Island 4
Broken Sword 3
Still Life 1 (I don't believe the sequel can be any worse)
The Longest Journey
Sanitarium
Edna & Harvey
Barrow Hill