Adventure Gamers - Forums
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread
Post Marker Legend:
- New posts
- No new posts
Currently online
R64 Bracket 1 - The Big AG VS Tournament
Match 2 Syberia 2
M1 - MI2 (This was a sod ‘cos BoUT was a great game.)
M2 - Syberia 2
M3 - Grey Matter
M4 The Whispered World
Life is what it is.
The Whispered World is what made Daedalic such a successful and productive company, and the game is also my personal Game of the Year for 2010 and one of my favorite adventure games ever. I like it almost as much as the Monkey Island and Tex Murphy games.
Then come and join us in The Whispered World AGCP!!!
I can only vote for one as I haven’t both games in the other sets… I cast my vote for The Book of Unwritten Tales in Match 1.
The Book of Unwritten Tales
Gray Matter
The Night of the Rabbit
1. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
2. Discworld
3. Resonance
4. The Whispered World
PC means personal computer
1) The Book of Unwritten Tales
Not an easy decision, but I really like BoUT and MI2 is only my second favourite MI game (CoMI is my favourite in case anyone was wondering)
2) Discworld
I really like Syberia and Benoît Sokal, but the first Syberia is much better and I’m also a huge Terry Pratchett fan, so I have to go with the Disc.
3) Resonance
Gray Matter is okay, but Resonance is great.
4) The Whispered World
NoTR is imltho by far the weakest and most boring game from Daedalic, whereas TWW is 2nd or 3rd best. (Memoria and Edna in case anyone was wondering)
You have to play the game, to find out why you are playing the game! - eXistenZ
2) Discworld
I really like Syberia and Benoît Sokal, but the first Syberia is much better and I’m also a huge Terry Pratchett fan, so I have to go with the Disc.
I absolutely disagree with this. I think we talked about this on one occasion, didn’t we?
Anyway .. if Syberia 2 doesn’t overcome this stage, I’ll burn this place down and reduce it to ashes.
” I remember. Somebody died. It was me.”
~
1 - Monkey Island 2
2 - Discworld
3 - Resonance
4 - The Whispered World
Monkey Island 2
Syberia 2
Resonance
Night of the Rabbit
M1: Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
M3: Gray Matter
1.) Monkey Island 2
2.) Syberia 2
3.) Gray Matter
4.) The Whispered World
1: Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
2: Discworld
3: Gray Matter
4: no vote
Comments…
1: While BoUT is good and all, it never really came close to the quality of the classic MI2.
2. Thinking about it, this was tougher than I first thought. Discworld is a really funny game, but some puzzles are really hard to like if I take of my nostalgia glasses… On the other hand, the Syberia sequel represents a continuation of a story that should have been left alone IMO. (This has been discussed to death before.)
3. Another difficult one. I agree with Bogi’s reasoning that GM is probably more of an underdog and that it feels nice to even things out a little. Resonance is really good overall, but the storytelling in Gray Matter just felt fresh. It was a new type of story from Jane Jensen and I loved it. I hope it’s not the last really good game we get to see from her…
4. I liked TWW, even more with the German voices, but I haven’t played NotR and I imagine it could be just as good, so I’m abstaining from this one.
1. Monkey Island 2
2. Syberia 2
3. Gray Matter
4. no one
1) The Book of Unwritten Tales
-Not sure about this one, but it´s been a while since I played MI2 and The Book deserves some love.
2) Discworld
-Both Syberias are alright, but no competition. Discworld!
3) Gray Matter
-Liked Resonance, but Gray Matter is more my cupa.
4) The Whispered World
-Liked both, but TWW is the better game.
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread