Adventure Gamers - Forums
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread
Post Marker Legend:
- New posts
- No new posts
Currently online
R64 Bracket 1 - The Big AG VS Tournament
Match 1: Monkey Island 2 - One of the best pieces of software art and entertainment ever
Match 2: Discworld - Long, hard and with brilliant humour, just how I like ‘em
Match 3: Grey Matter - This was a close one, when I’m close to 50-50%, I tend to go for the underdog
Match 4: The Whispered World - The best Daedelic game
Match 1: Monkey Island 2
Rather not vote on the rest
Monkey Island 2
Discworld
Gray Matter
-
Discworld
Resonance
Whispered World
EDIT: Why not eight brackets instead of only two brackets in this round? Just like the first round. This way the voting will take another six weeks.
Butter my buns and call me a biscuit! - Agent A
Match 1 - Monkey Island 2
Match 2 abstain
Match 3 - Resonance (difficult one this for me but overall I think Resonance is better)
Match 4 - The Whispered World
3.5 time winner of the “Really Annoying Caption Contest Saboteur” Award!
Match 1: Monkey Island 2, LeChucks Revenge
Match 2: Syberia 2
Match 3: Resonance
Match 4: no vote
-
EDIT: Why not eight brackets instead of only two brackets in this round? Just like the first round. This way the voting will take another six weeks.
Hi Karlok, yes we will soon have them all opened, we’re just going by this format:
Day 1 - R64 brackets 1&2 open
Day 3 - R64 brackets 3&4 open
Day 5 - R64 brackets 5&6 open
Day 7 - R64 brackets 7&8 open - brackets 1&2 closed
Day 9 - R64 brackets 3&4 closed
Day 11 - R64 brackets 5&6 closed
Day 13 - R64 brackets 7&8 closed
to minimize a clogging of the boards with the voting threads (as it was in the group stage with 8 parallel threads for 2 weeks).
1. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
2. Discworld
3. Meh.
4. The Whispered World
The truth can’t hurt you, it’s just like the dark: it scares you witless but in time you see things clear and stark. - Elvis Costello
Maybe this time I can be strong, but since I know who I am, I’m probably wrong. Maybe this time I can go far, but thinking about where I’ve been ain’t helping me start. - Michael Kiwanuka
Match 1 - MI2
Match 2 - Syberia 2
Match 3 - Resonance (The first very tough choice. But I agree with Mosley about how good Resonance is and Grey Matter isn’t quite at that level.
Match 1
**********************************************
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
**********************************************
Match 2
**********************************************
Syberia 2
**********************************************
Match 3
**********************************************
Gray Matter
**********************************************
Match 4
**********************************************
The Whispered World
**********************************************
I enjoy playing adventure games on my Alienware M17 r4 and my Nintendo Switch OLED.
Most of these without hesitation:
1 - MI2
2 - Discworld - I’m not the biggest fan of this one but I still think it deserves a higher place than Syberia 2 which was a let down for me
3 - Resonance - would love to see this one in the top 16
4 - TWW
book of unwritten tales
discworld
resonance
night of the rabbit
i strongly believe night of the rabbit is a better game than the whispered world (which i still like). The soundtrack is one of my favorites of any adventure.. and the story is delightfully odd and full of charm. It manages to combine a sense of harmless childhood wonder with a surreal dark danger. Certainly more people have played whispered world, and maybe whispered world has a smoother overall presentation.. but for me night of the rabbit is easily the better game.
Match 1. Monkey Island 2
Match 3. Resonance
I Am the Knight of the Order of the Sun!
MI2
Discworld
Gray Matter
I think Resonance is an awesome game but I’m still gonna keep on voting Gray Matter that imo is a 5 star game. Abstaining on the last vote because I haven’t played either of the games fully and even if I liked TWW a lot I don’t have time to try out the other one at all. I haven’t played Book on Unwritten Tales so I considered abstaining on the first match too but there are those games that are just so classic that I am rather confident to vote on even in this situation.
Currently Playing: Dragon Age Origins: Awakening
Recently Played: Red Embrace: Hollywood, Dorfromantik, Heirs & Graces, AI: The Somnium Files, PRICE, Frostpunk, The Shapeshifting Detective (CPT), Disco Elysium, Dream Daddy, Four Last Things, Jenny LeClue - Detectivu, The Signifier
M1: Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
M2: Syberia 2
M3: Gray Matter
M4: The Whispered World
M1: Both are great games, but I have to choose the classic pirate adventure!
M2: I never played Discworld, and Syberia 2 is from the dark ages of adventure gaming, when there was almost nothing good to play – the story environments were break taking and full of wonder.
M3: Jane is a great writer, and I’m not a fan of the overused retro art style.
M4: The Whispered World is what made Daedalic such a successful and productive company, and the game is also my personal Game of the Year for 2010 and one of my favorite adventure games ever. I like it almost as much as the Monkey Island and Tex Murphy games.
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread