Adventure Gamers - Forums
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread
Post Marker Legend:
- New posts
- No new posts
Currently online
My 2019, adventurewise
Hey, zane! Long time no see. Maybe you’d play more adventures if you visited AG more often?
I’m going to check out the goose game, never heard of it.
Its a good point, theres probably good games i havent even realized exist
What I played last year (almost all of them anyway). A few may technically not be adventure games. And I ended up abandoning some, much more than usual. Looking back, my gaming year was mediocre I guess?
Demetrios – Some unlikeable characters, but I enjoyed this traditional style adventure.
Life is Strange 2 – I didn’t think it was as good as the first game, but I didn’t regret playing it either.
We Are Chicago – There was so much wrong with this both from a technical standpoint and just everything else. I guess it was meant to be educational and maybe used in schools though.
Lost Horizon 1 & 2 – They aren’t the best in terms of execution, but not bad either. Kind of fun to play.
The Little Acre – Cute little game with excellent animation, but too short. I wished there was more to it.
Kaptain Brawe: A Brawe New World – It wasn’t for me.
Conarium – I didn’t finish it due to the stealth sequences. I generally liked what I played though.
The Drawn series – A series of casual games. I liked them well enough. The art was nice. I liked the first and third games best.
The Walking Dead: The Final Season – I finished the last two episodes. I was happy with the ending.
Mage’s Initiation: Reign of the Elements – Quit because I screwed myself over I guess lol. I enjoyed what I played though.
Whispers of A Machine – The puzzles were the highlight, but like Kathy Rain, the story was a bit of a weak spot.
A Room Beyond – The super pixelated graphics made it difficult to make out what things are, and the controls weren’t the best, but I had some fun with it, especially whacking the spiders.
Home – It creeped me out because I’m a wimp. Nothing really happened and there wasn’t much to it.
Draugen – Ended up disappointing me.
Eastshade – When I get past the performance issues it was a really beautiful game. I wanted to just live in this world. Nice and relaxing.
Dear Esther – I just didn’t get it.
The Frostrune – Really enjoyed this one.
Detective Grimoire – Simple puzzles, easy, but fun, with some pretty nice voice acting.
Vidar – I don’t like timed puzzles, and I failed.
Hadean Lands – Very interesting, but very time consuming text adventure. It took a while, and some cheating heh, to get through this one.
Guard Duty – This was pretty good. There were some overly long dialogs and cutscenes though.
80 Days (2014) – This was fun and I wouldn’t mind replaying it. It reminded me of a combination of the Oregon Trail and Bushbuck, if anyone’s heard of that one.
Her Story – Decent, but not much to this game.
Prominence – I really enjoyed it, and pretty cool twist about the character you play.
Zak Mckracken Between Time and Space – The fan made sequel. The puzzles though, yeesh. One of them was really poorly thought out. But other than that, I thought it was really well made for a fan game.
Burly Men at Sea – I did play multiple times for all the endings, but it was kind of tedious. Cute though.
Paradigm – So weird, but also so great.
Bear With Me: The Lost Robots – Nice little DLC prequel filler.
What Remains of Edith Finch – Really good. Probably the best I’ve played of its genre.
Pathos – Another one I couldn’t finish. I was playing on my phone and ran into trouble with the controls on the final level, so I just gave up. I was enjoying the puzzles though.
The Turing Test – Took me a while to get through it. I’d say I enjoyed it overall, but probably wouldn’t want to play it again.
Devil in the Capital – The settings were pretty good, but it felt underdeveloped and there was no challenge whatsoever.
The Lion’s Song – I really liked it for what it was. It offered a unique perspective.
Little Misfortune – I really enjoyed it. I wonder if Misfortune will appear in the Fran Bow sequel.
Currently Playing: Chicory: A Colorful Tale
I’ve probably forgotten quite a few games but:
Very Good
Sumatra: Fate of Yandi
Pixel-art is not my favourite but it was not extreme enough to put me off. An excellent p & c game with a great story & some interesting & quite challenging puzzles.
Whispers of a Machine
I loved the story & the use of a variety of interesting augmentations. My thought was that the developers had crammed too many ideas into one game re the different augmentations & that it would have worked very well just using the one & perhaps saving the other ideas to implemented into further games?
Gibbous - A Cthulhu Adventure
I just loved this game - I’m always a sucker for a traditional point & click & just loved the humour - I think I lost the plot a little but it was interesting enough to think about playing again.
Lorelai
I loved this game - a very worthy successor to Cat Lady in my mind but interesting in different ways.
Good
Detective Di
This wonderful traditional p & c mystery was great in every way but doesn’t make my ‘very good‘ list only because it was just too easy.
Rainswept
An interesting murder mystery which I know I enjoyed at the time I just now can’t remember one jot of detail about it!
Carol Reed: The Fall of April
I’m always a sucker for a visit to Sweden, the beautiful photography & an intriguing mystery to solve in any Carol Reed game.
Reality Incognita
I found this to be a surprisingly addictive game from just the one-person developer. There was a lot of bugs/problems to start with but this developer has worked very hard to address & patch just about everything. It’s not state of the art but it’s fun & has an interesting premise - I liked it a lot!
Midnight in Salem
It has its problems for a lot of players & yes, the interface is a little awkward but otherwise I loved the story, the voice-acting & generally the pace of the game - for me it was a pretty nice game.
Guard Duty
More fun p & c gaming here!
Decent
Photographs
I loved the graphics & the interesting little vignettes but maybe I missed something in that the game as a whole didn’t pull them together?
Yet Another Hero Story
It was a fun comedic p & c adventure at the time but not overly inspiring or memorable.
The Death of Erin Myers
It was very short but I found it to be quite an atmospheric game which I enjoyed - I can’t remember much more than that!
Sally Face
It’s a game that was presented in 5 episodes the last released just recently. I was completely hooked by the first three episodes but was unable to finish the fourth due to for me a very tedious timed sequence towards the end. The fifth episode continued this ‘torture’ with a sequence of arcade/timed stuff towards the end. It completely overshadowed the story for me which I ended up not overly appreciating due to the over-emphiasis on ‘action’ parts. I was so disappointed as the story started out to be so intriguing.
I played 55 adventure games in 2019. So no, I won’t list them all here.
I will post this:
PC - 2 games, The Longest Journey was my favorite. I just love this game and I was happy to play it yet again.
PS4 - 9 games, including my favorite of the year, Death Mark. This game was very strange, very creepy and really different so that made it the winner for me.
The worst game was a PS4 game, 428 scramble, it was just OK, but still worth keeping.
IOS - 44 games, obviously my go to platform. Dracula 4 and 5 was the worst, very short with average at best puzzles. Still a fun game with a great ending.
Best on IOS was Simulacra, loved this game, could not stop playing it, I replayed it twice after finishing it the first time. Very creepy and had me guessing till the end. It had several endings too, I got them all.
I enjoy playing adventure games on my Alienware M17 r4 and my Nintendo Switch OLED.
You are here: Home → Forum Home → Gaming → Adventure → Thread