12-28-2011, 04:49 PM | #101 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 726
|
I truly hope that Death Gate and Azrael's Tear will still appear on the list.
So far I have a few complaints, but I'll keep them to myself until the full list is revealed. |
12-28-2011, 05:45 PM | #102 | |
Hopeful skeptic
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,743
|
Quote:
A lot of the initial ordering I did myself, but I kept running each iteration by everyone for more input, until finally the bitching died down to a dull roar. The list was initially going to be a top 25, by the way, with all series counting only once. Then we expanded it to 50 with all games counted individually, but that ended up with too many of the same series on too short a list. So we finally bit the bullet and went all in with 100. Insane amount of work, which is why I've been putting it off about three years. But worth it in the end, now that it's (almost!) done. |
|
12-29-2011, 01:49 AM | #103 | |
Elegantly copy+pasted
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,773
|
Quote:
Spoiler:
__________________
Please excuse me. I've got to see a man about a dog. |
|
12-29-2011, 04:50 AM | #104 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 154
|
Jackal:
Thanks. Glad you chose to make a longer list than the typical top 10-25 - a Top 50-100 in a genre as comprehensive as the adventure game genre is more interesting. EDIT: In my opinion Sure, it can be argued that less is more when making Top Lists, but when combining the point about the genre being comprehensive, and the fact that shorter lists are way more common than the beast of a list you've created, it seems like a Top 50-100 is the right thing to do, at this point in time. Last edited by Jannik; 12-29-2011 at 08:05 AM. |
12-29-2011, 07:37 AM | #105 |
Hopeful skeptic
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,743
|
|
12-29-2011, 09:30 AM | #106 | |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Quote:
(An adventure game is a video game in which the player assumes the role of protagonist in an interactive story driven by exploration and puzzle-solving instead of physical challenge.*)
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
|
12-29-2011, 09:43 AM | #107 |
Iä! Iä! Cthulhu fhtagn!
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 225
|
Still Life #20?! Isn't that a bit too much?
As much as I love Blackstone Chronicles, I'd have switched it anytime for Death Gate, which most likely won't make it by now. Another glaring omission for me was The Gene Machine and possibly Chronomaster. I really liked yesterday's choices, but today I feel it's a hit and miss. |
12-29-2011, 09:55 AM | #108 | |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 41
|
Quote:
And Still Life... well I finished playing it after first chapter . |
|
12-29-2011, 09:57 AM | #109 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Here goes the top 10 i guess,
? Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars ? Day of the Tentacle ? Riven ? Portal 2 ? Longest Journey ? Grim Fandango ? Last Express ? Gabriel Knight: The Beast Within ? Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge ? Runaway: A Road Adventure
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
12-29-2011, 10:19 AM | #110 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
I hope that Runaway: A Road Adventure isn't in the Top 10! Replace that with The Pandora Directive and I reckon you'll be more near the mark.
I don't agree with AG's placement of Syberia either - no way would I rank it better than Still Life and especially GK1! Sure, Syberia received way more acclaim than Still Life, but I find Still Life more engrossing in terms of story and atmosphere; not to mention its mature themes.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour Last edited by DustyShinigami; 12-29-2011 at 10:27 AM. |
12-29-2011, 10:30 AM | #111 |
Senior Member
|
I haven't posted in the longest time, but I just had to say this...
Kurufinwe, awesome, awesome job on the graphics! Cheers!
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
12-29-2011, 10:52 AM | #112 |
Third Guy from Andromeda
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 248
|
I have very high hopes to see Death Gate on this list as well. It's rare to find a game so tightly and intelligently designed.
|
12-29-2011, 11:03 AM | #113 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,038
|
Replace Runaway with The Pandora Directive and that should be it.
__________________
Currently reading: Dune (F. Herbert) Recently finished: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (J. K. Rowling) [++], La Nuit des Temps (R. Barjavel) [+++] Currently playing: Skyrim Recently finished: MCF: Escape from Ravenhearst [+], The Walking Dead, ep. 1 [+++], Gray Matter [++] |
12-29-2011, 11:20 AM | #114 | |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Quote:
( http://forums.adventuregamers.com/article/id,272)review then?
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
|
12-29-2011, 12:38 PM | #115 | |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
Quote:
As was the Broken Sword series. I'd expected BS1 in the top twenty, even though it's'#100 in my own top hundred. |
|
12-29-2011, 01:00 PM | #116 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 569
|
How do people feel about Portal 2 in the Top 10? I loved the game and think it's a masterpiece but am unsure about how much of an AG it is.
I understand not having them both in the Top 10, but I do genuinely believe GK1 and GK2 are top 7 games of all time.
__________________
***Read the bolded part*** "You ever wish you could just follow your instincts, live for the moment?" - Gabriel Knight Now playing - Legend of Grimrock Need to finish - The Whispered World Finished - Botanicula, The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time Up Next - A New Beginning, Monkey Island 2 Special Edition Anticipating - Asylum, Bracken Tor, The Last Crown |
12-29-2011, 01:06 PM | #117 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,038
|
Quote:
__________________
Currently reading: Dune (F. Herbert) Recently finished: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (J. K. Rowling) [++], La Nuit des Temps (R. Barjavel) [+++] Currently playing: Skyrim Recently finished: MCF: Escape from Ravenhearst [+], The Walking Dead, ep. 1 [+++], Gray Matter [++] |
|
12-29-2011, 01:14 PM | #118 |
Schattenjäger
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 572
|
yeah i dont mind broken sword, but i wouldnt have been upset if it was left off the list. I have accepted though that everybody likes that game alot more than me and it will inevitably be on the top 10.
__________________
Currently focussing on: Book of unwritten tales On deck: lone survivor Recently finished: donna: avenger of blood, machinarium, botanicula, grim fandango, corpse party |
12-29-2011, 01:26 PM | #119 |
Schattenjäger
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 572
|
Its safe to say the review scores dont mean very much for this list. Traitors gate is another 4.5 stars game that probably wont make the list (unless i missed it somewhere). And theres a 5 star game in the 30's.
__________________
Currently focussing on: Book of unwritten tales On deck: lone survivor Recently finished: donna: avenger of blood, machinarium, botanicula, grim fandango, corpse party |
12-29-2011, 01:33 PM | #120 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In the middle of nowhere
Posts: 612
|
Of course it will be in top 10 ! It's Broken Sword dammit !!! :
If there is any doubt, I'll be prepared to smack them with a sewer key. (I don't have one, but there were some workers two streets away from me I can "borrow" one from, and if they've fixed the problem and they're gone, I can always use one of my big frying pans) I'm not happy with a few games, but this list reminds me I still have more games to play ! |